Kansas Statutes
68-2008. Bonds payable solely or partly from revenues; expenses. Revenue bonds issued under the provisions of this act shall not be deemed to constitute a debt of the state or of any political subdivision thereof or a pledge of the faith and credit of the state or of any such political subdivision thereof, but all such bonds shall be payable solely or partly from the funds provided from revenues. All such revenue bonds shall contain on the face a statement to the effect that neither the state nor the authority shall be obligated to pay the same or the interest thereon except from revenues of the project or projects for which they are issued and that neither the faith and credit nor the taxing power of the state or any political subdivision thereof is pledge to the payment of the principal of or the interest on such bonds.
All expenses incurred in carrying out the provisions of this act shall be payable solely or partly from funds provided under the authority of this act and no liability or obligation shall be incurred by the authority beyond the extent to which moneys shall have been provided under the provisions of this act.
History: L. 1953, ch. 308, § 8; L. 2019, ch. 49, § 4; July 1.
Structure Kansas Statutes
Chapter 68 - Roads And Bridges
Article 20 - Toll Roads Or Turnpikes