Kansas Statutes
65-6315. Confidential information and communications; exceptions. (a) No licensed social work associate or licensed baccalaureate social worker, secretary, stenographer or clerk of a licensed social work associate or licensed baccalaureate social worker or anyone who participates in delivery of social work services or anyone working under supervision of a licensed social worker may disclose any information such person may have acquired from persons consulting such person in the person's professional capacity or be compelled to disclose such information except:
(1) With the written consent of the client, or in the case of death or disability, of the personal representative of the client, other person authorized to sue or the beneficiary of an insurance policy on the client's life, health or physical condition;
(2) when the person is a child under the age of 18 years and the information acquired by the licensed social worker indicated that the child was the victim or subject of a crime, the licensed social worker may be required to testify fully in relation thereto upon any examination, trial or other proceeding in which the commission of such a crime is a subject of inquiry;
(3) when the person waives the privilege by bringing charges against the licensed social worker but only to the extent that such information is relevant under the circumstances.
(b) The confidential relations and communications between a licensed master social worker's or a licensed specialist clinical social worker's client are placed on the same basis as provided by law for those between an attorney and an attorney's client.
(c) Nothing in this section or in this act shall be construed to prohibit any licensed social worker from testifying in court hearings concerning matters of adult abuse, adoption, child abuse, child neglect, or other matters pertaining to the welfare of children or from seeking collaboration or consultation with professional colleagues or administrative superiors, or both, on behalf of the client. There is no privilege under this section for information which is required to be reported to a public official.
History: L. 1974, ch. 372, § 15; L. 1986, ch. 340, § 5; L. 1999, ch. 117, § 15; July 1, 2000.
Structure Kansas Statutes
Chapter 65 - Public Health
Article 63 - Social Workers