Kansas Statutes
Article 61 - Emergency Medical Services
65-6113 Establishment, operation and maintenance of emergency medical service; tax levies; protest petition, election; reimbursement of certain taxing districts by counties.
* * *
(c) No tax shall be levied under the provisions of subsection (b) until the governing body of the municipality adopts an ordinance or resolution authorizing the levy of such tax. Such ordinance or resolution shall be published once each week for three consecutive weeks in the official newspaper of the municipality. If within 60 days following the last publication of such ordinance or resolution, a petition in opposition to the levy of such tax, signed by a number of the qualified electors of such municipality equal to not less than 5% of the electors of such municipality who voted for the office of secretary of state at the last general election, is filed with the county election officer of the county in which such municipality is located, the question of whether the levy shall be made shall be submitted to the electors of the municipality at the next primary or general election within such municipality, or if such primary or general election does not take place within 60 days after the date the petition was filed, the question may be submitted at a special election called and held therefor. If no petition has been filed and the time prescribed for filing the petition expires prior to August 1 in any year, or if the petition was filed and a majority of the electors voting on the question of levying the tax vote in favor thereof at an election held prior to August 1 in any year, the governing body of the municipality may levy in that year and in each succeeding year in the amount specified in the ordinance or resolution, but not exceeding three mills. If no petition has been filed and the time prescribed for filing the petition expires after September 30 in any year, or if the petition was filed and a majority of the electors voting on the question of levying the tax vote in favor thereof at an election held after September 30 in any year, the governing body of the municipality may levy in the next succeeding year and in each succeeding year thereafter the amount specified in the ordinance or resolution, but not exceeding three mills.
(d) In the case of a county, the board of county commissioners shall not provide ambulance service under the provisions of this act in any part of the county which receives ambulance service, but the county shall reimburse any taxing district which on the effective date of this act provides ambulance services to such district with its proportionate share of the county general fund or special tax levy fund budgeted for ambulance services within the county. Such reimbursement shall be based on the amount that the assessed tangible taxable valuation of the taxing district bears to the total taxable tangible valuation of the county, but in no event shall such taxing district receive from the county more than the district's cost of furnishing such ambulance services. Any taxing district establishing ambulance service in any part of a county under the provisions of this act on or after the effective date of this act shall not be entitled to receive reimbursement pursuant to this subsection until a final order of the emergency medical services board ordering such reimbursement is issued following the furnishing of notice and an opportunity for a hearing to the interested parties. No order for reimbursement shall be issued unless the emergency medical service board finds that such establishment shall enhance or improve ambulance service provided to the residents of such taxing district as determined in accordance with criteria established by rules and regulations adopted by the board.
History: L. 1988, ch. 261, § 13; L. 1990, ch. 66, § 45; May 31.
Structure Kansas Statutes
Chapter 65 - Public Health
65-6101 Bureau of emergency medical services, position of director and emergency medical services council abolished; powers, duties and functions transferred.
65-6102 Emergency medical services board established; members, appointment; removal from or forfeiture of position; terms; meetings; compensation and expenses; approval of vouchers; temporary chairperson.
65-6103 Administrator of the emergency medical services board; duties and responsibilities; appointment of officers and employees.
65-6104 Emergency medical services board and administrator successor to certain powers, duties and functions; orders and directives, rules and regulations continued.
65-6105 Emergency medical services board successor to certain powers, duties and functions of university of Kansas school of medicine; disposition of records and fee moneys; conflict resolved by governor.
65-6106 Certain officers and employees transferred; civil service and retirement benefits preserved.
65-6107 Conflict as to disposition of power, duty or function resolved by governor.
65-6108 Disposition of property and records and appropriations; conflict resolved by governor.
65-6109 Rights saved in legal actions and proceedings.
65-6110 Rules and regulations.
65-6111 Powers and duties of emergency medical services board; rules and regulations; temporary variances; imposition of fines; issuance of subpoenas; reporting requirements.
65-6112 Definitions.
65-6114 Establishment of emergency communication system by municipality; purpose.
65-6115 Continuation of certain existing services by municipality; tax levy; referendum.
65-6116 Powers of governing board of municipality.
65-6117 Standards for operation, facilities, equipment and qualification and training of personnel.
65-6118 Ambulance service taxing district; creation; governing body; tax levy.
65-6119 Paramedics; authorized activities.
65-6120 Emergency medical technician; authorized activities.
65-6121 Emergency medical technician; authorized activities.
65-6124 Limitations on liability.
65-6125 Unlawful to operate ambulance service without a permit.
65-6126 Medical director; alternative when no medical director available.
65-6127 Permit to operate ambulance service; application; contents.
* * *