Kansas Statutes
Article 50 - Credentialing
65-5007 Same; criteria applicable to levels of credentialing regulation.
65-5007. Same; criteria applicable to levels of credentialing regulation. (a) All recommendations of the technical committee and the secretary which relate to the level or levels of credentialing regulation of a particular group of health care personnel shall be consistent with the policy that the least regulatory means of assuring the protection of the public is preferred and shall be based on alternatives which include, from least regulatory to most regulatory, the following:
(1) Statutory regulation, other than registration or licensure, by the creation or extension of statutory causes of civil action, the creation or extension of criminal prohibitions or the creation or extension of injunctive remedies is the appropriate level when this level will adequately protect the public's health, safety or welfare.
(2) Registration is the appropriate level when statutory regulation under paragraph (a)(1) is not adequate to protect the public's health, safety or welfare and when registration will adequately protect the public health, safety or welfare by identifying practitioners who possess certain minimum occupational or professional skills so that members of the public may have a substantial basis for relying on the services of such practitioners.
(3) Licensure is the appropriate level when statutory regulation under paragraph (a)(1) and registration under paragraph (a)(2) is not adequate to protect the public's health, safety or welfare and when the occupational or professional groups of health care personnel to be licensed perform functions not ordinarily performed by persons in other occupations or professions.
(b) Reports of the technical committee and the secretary shall include specific findings on the criteria set forth in subsection (a). No report of the technical committee or the secretary shall recommend the level or levels of credentialing of any occupational or professional group of health care personnel unless all the criteria set forth in subsection (a) for the recommended level or levels of credentialing have been met.
History: L. 1980, ch. 181, § 7; L. 1986, ch. 246, § 7; L. 1987, ch. 232, § 7; July 1.