Kansas Statutes
Article 4 - Hospitals And Other Facilities
65-448 Qualified persons at medical care facilities to examine victims of sexual offenses, when; remedy for refusal; costs.
65-448. Qualified persons at medical care facilities to examine victims of sexual offenses, when; remedy for refusal; costs. (a) Upon the request of any law enforcement officer and with the written consent of the reported victim, or upon the request of the victim, any physician, a licensed physician assistant, who has been specially trained in performing sexual assault evidence collection, or a registered professional nurse, who has been specially trained in performing sexual assault evidence collection, on call or on duty at a medical care facility of this state, as defined by K.S.A. 65-425(h), and amendments thereto, shall examine persons who may be victims of sexual offenses cognizable as violations of K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-5503, 21-5504, 21-5506 or 21-5604, and amendments thereto, using Kansas bureau of investigation sexual assault evidence collection kits or similar kits approved by the Kansas bureau of investigation, for the purposes of gathering evidence of any such crime. If an examination has taken place solely upon the request of the victim, the medical care facility shall not notify any law enforcement agency without the written consent of the victim, unless otherwise required by law. If the physician, licensed physician assistant or registered professional nurse refuses to perform such physical examination the prosecuting attorney is hereby empowered to seek a mandatory injunction against such physician, licensed physician assistant or registered professional nurse to enforce the provisions of this act. Any refusal by a physician, licensed physician assistant or registered professional nurse to perform an examination which has been requested pursuant to this section shall be reported by the county or district attorney to the state board of healing arts or the board of nursing, whichever is applicable, for appropriate disciplinary action. The department of health and environment, in cooperation with the Kansas bureau of investigation, shall establish procedures for gathering evidence pursuant to this section. A minor may consent to examination under this section. Such consent is not subject to disaffirmance because of minority, and consent of parent or guardian of the minor is not required for such examination. The hospital or medical facility shall give written notice to the parent or guardian of a minor that such an examination has taken place, except when: (1) The hospital or medical facility has information that a parent, guardian or family or household member is the subject of a related criminal investigation; or (2) the physician, licensed physician assistant or registered professional nurse, after consultation with law enforcement, reasonably believes that the child will be harmed if such notice is given.
(b) All sexual assault kits collected that are not released to law enforcement shall be sealed by either the sexual assault nurse examiner program or the facility that provided the examination and kept for five years in the evidence storage facilities of the Kansas bureau of investigation. After five years, such kits shall be destroyed by the Kansas bureau of investigation.
(c) The fee chargeable for conducting an examination of a victim as herein provided shall be established by the department of health and environment. Such fee, including the cost of the sexual assault evidence collection kit shall be charged to and paid by the county where the alleged offense was committed, and refusal of the victim to report the alleged offense to law enforcement shall not excuse or exempt the county from paying such fee. The fee for conducting an examination of a victim as herein provided shall not be charged or billed to the victim or to the victim's insurance carrier. Such county shall be reimbursed such fee upon the costs being paid by the defendant as court costs assessed pursuant to K.S.A. 28-172a, and amendments thereto.
(d) No medical care facility shall incur any civil, administrative or criminal liability as a result of notifying or failing to notify any law enforcement agency if an examination has taken place solely upon the request of the victim and such notification is not otherwise required by law.
(e) The Kansas bureau of investigation may adopt rules and regulations as deemed necessary to implement the provisions of this section.
History: L. 1977, ch. 210, § 1; L. 1994, ch. 348, § 9; L. 1996, ch. 156, § 1; L. 2002, ch. 128, § 2; L. 2008, ch. 157, § 1; L. 2011, ch. 30, § 234; L. 2017, ch. 66, § 12; July 1.
Structure Kansas Statutes
Chapter 65 - Public Health
65-406 Liens upon personal injury damages recovered by patients; exception; enforcement of claimed lien in excess of $5,000.
65-407 Same; notices and statement of claims; requirements.
65-408 Same; persons liable to hospital; limitation of actions.
65-409 Hospital lien; fee for filing; authorized only by legislative enactment.
65-410 Title of act.
65-411 Definitions.
65-412 Administration of act by secretary of health and environment; state medical facilities plan.
65-413 General powers and duties.
65-415 Survey and planning activities.
65-416 State medical facilities plan; provisions.
65-417 Application for federal funds for survey and planning; expenditure.
65-419 Same; priority of projects.
65-420 Medical facility projects; application for funds.
65-421 Consideration and forwarding of applications; hearing.
65-422 Inspection of projects; certification.
65-423 Medical facilities project fund established; deposit of federal moneys; uses.
65-424 Invalidity of part.
65-424a Medical facilities; definition.
65-424b Same; construction, operation and leasing by certain municipalities authorized.
65-425 Definitions.
* * *