Kansas Statutes
Article 30 - Air Quality Control
65-3008a Same; public comment and hearing; review.
65-3008a. Same; public comment and hearing; review. (a) No permit shall be issued, modified, renewed or reopened without first providing the public an opportunity to comment and request a public hearing on the proposed permit action. The request for a public hearing on the issuance of a permit shall set forth the basis for the request and a public hearing shall be held if, in the judgment of the secretary, there is sufficient reason.
(b) The secretary shall affirm, modify or reverse the decision on such permit after the public comment period or public hearing, and shall affirm the issuance of any permit the terms and conditions of which comply with all requirements established by rules and regulations promulgated pursuant to the Kansas air quality act. Any person who participated in the public comment process or the public hearing who otherwise would have standing under K.S.A. 77-611, and amendments thereto, shall have standing to obtain judicial review of the secretary's final action on the permit pursuant to the Kansas judicial review act in the court of appeals. Any such person other than the applicant for or holder of the permit shall not be required to have exhausted administrative remedies in order to be entitled to review. The court of appeals shall have original jurisdiction to review any such final agency action. The record before the court of appeals shall be confined to the agency record for judicial review and consist of the documentation submitted to or developed by the secretary in making the final permit decision, including the permit application and any addenda or amendments thereto, the permit summary, the draft permit, all written comments properly submitted to the secretary, all testimony presented at any public hearing held on the permit application, all responses by the applicant or permit holder to any written comments or testimony, the secretary's response to the public comments and testimony and the final permit.
(c) When determined appropriate by the secretary, the procedures set out in subsection (a) may be required prior to the issuance, modification, renewal or reopening of an approval.
History: L. 1993, ch. 13, § 6; L. 2006, ch. 79, § 1; L. 2009, ch. 141, § 24; L. 2010, ch. 17, § 142; July 1.
Structure Kansas Statutes
Chapter 65 - Public Health
65-3001 Title of act.
65-3002 Definitions.
65-3003 Responsibility of secretary; administration.
65-3005 Powers of the secretary.
65-3006 Same; publication and enforcement of regulations; employment of personnel; services.
65-3007 Air contaminant sources; classification; monitoring; reporting.
65-3008 Approvals and permits for emission stationary sources.
65-3008b Same; suspension, revocation, denial, modification, issuance.
65-3009 Inspections.
65-3010 Emission control requirements.
65-3011 Enforcement; procedure.
65-3012 Action to protect health or environment; judicial review procedures.
65-3013 Variances; hearing.
65-3015 Records and information open; trade secret exception.
65-3016 Local air quality conservation programs.
65-3017 Motor vehicle pollution.
65-3018 Administrative fines.
65-3019 Application of act; limitations.
65-3020 Severability.
65-3021 Power generation facility; impact upon air quality; definitions.
65-3022 Same; determining and monitoring of power generation facilities environmental impact; programs for; fees; rules and regulations.
65-3023 Same; fees; disposition of moneys; power generating facility fee fund created.
65-3024 Emissions fees.
65-3025 Unlawful acts.
65-3026 Criminal penalties.
65-3027 Small business assistance program; compliance advisory panel.
65-3028 Rules and regulations continued in effect.
65-3029 Duties of secretary; approval of prevention of significant deterioration permit.
65-3030 Severability clause.
65-3031 Electric generating units; carbon dioxide emissions standards; submission of state plan by secretary to environmental protection agency; review by study committee and attorney general; agency implementation, limitations.