65-1902. Prohibited acts; exclusions from act; license as cosmetology technician; penalties for violations. (a) Except as provided in subsection (b), no person shall:
(1) Engage in practice of cosmetology, esthetics, nail technology or electrology unless the person holds a valid license, issued by the board, to engage in that practice;
(2) engage in the practice of tattooing, cosmetic tattooing or body piercing unless the person holds a valid license, issued by the board, to engage in such practice;
(3) teach cosmetology in a licensed school unless the person holds a valid cosmetology instructor's license issued by the board;
(4) conduct a school for teaching nail technology unless the person holds a valid license, issued by the board, to conduct the school;
(5) teach nail technology in a licensed school unless the person holds a valid cosmetology or manicuring instructor's license issued by the board;
(6) conduct a school for teaching electrology unless the person holds a valid license, issued by the board, to conduct the school;
(7) teach electrology in a licensed school or clinic unless the person holds a valid electrology instructor's license issued by the board;
(8) conduct a school for teaching esthetics unless the person holds a valid license, issued by the board, to conduct the school;
(9) teach esthetics in a licensed school unless the person holds a valid cosmetology or esthetics instructor's license issued by the board;
(10) own or operate a school, salon or clinic where cosmetology, esthetics, nail technology or electrology is taught or practiced unless the person holds a valid school, salon or clinic license issued by the board;
(11) teach or practice cosmetology, esthetics, nail technology or electrology in a school, salon or clinic unless the owner or operator of the school, salon or clinic holds a valid school, salon or clinic license issued by the board; or
(12) provide a service constituting the practice of cosmetology, nail technology, esthetics or electrology by use of a medical device registered with the federal food and drug administration, or as defined in federal or state law which may be distributed only upon the order of a physician. This act does not prohibit a board of cosmetology licensee from providing services using a medical device upon the order and under the supervision of a physician and in a location maintained by the physician.
(b) The provisions of this act shall not apply to:
(1) Any person licensed as a barber or apprentice barber;
(2) any person licensed to practice medicine and surgery, chiropractic, optometry, nursing or dentistry, while engaged in that practice;
(3) any person who is a licensed physical therapist or certified physical therapist assistant while engaged in that practice; or
(4) any teacher while engaged in instructing elementary or secondary school students in the proper care of their own persons.
(c) A person holding a license as a cosmetology technician on the day immediately preceding the effective date of this act shall continue to be a licensed cosmetology technician and perform the functions of a cosmetology technician, as such term was defined immediately prior to the effective date of this act, and may renew such license subject to the payment of fees and other conditions and limitations on the renewal of licenses under article 19 of chapter 65 of the Kansas Statutes Annotated, and acts amendatory of the provisions thereof.
(d) If the board determines that an individual has violated subsection (a), in addition to any other penalties imposed by law, the board, in accordance with the Kansas administrative procedure act, may issue a cease and desist order against such individual or may assess such individual a fine of not to exceed $1,500, or may issue such order and assess such fine. In determining the amount of fine to be assessed, the board may consider the following factors: (1) Willfulness of the violation, (2) repetitions of the violation and (3) risk of harm to the public caused by the violation.
(e) A violation of subsection (a) of this section is a class C misdemeanor.
History: L. 1927, ch. 245, § 2; L. 1943, ch. 222, § 2; L. 1949, ch. 334, § 1; L. 1963, ch. 316, § 1; L. 1963, ch. 317, § 1; L. 1970, ch. 256, § 1; L. 1972, ch. 232, § 1; L. 1975, ch. 322, § 2; L. 1983, ch. 212, § 2; L. 1984, ch. 231, § 2; L. 1987, ch. 238, § 2; L. 1992, ch. 108, § 2; L. 1995, ch. 120, § 2; L. 1998, ch. 160, § 2; L. 2002, ch. 187, § 2; L. 2003, ch. 128, § 23; L. 2008, ch. 108, § 2; July 1.
Structure Kansas Statutes
Article 19 - Licensure Of Entities By State Board Of Cosmetology
65-1904b Licensure, reciprocity, conditions.
65-1905 Examinations; qualifications of applicants; temporary permit.
65-1906 Display of license, inspection report and sanitation standards.
65-1907 Inspectors, duties and training; student requirements; dual-licensed salon and barber shops.
65-1909 Violations; civil and criminal remedies.
65-1920 Tanning facility licensing; definitions.
65-1922 Same; warning signs; posting; dimensions.
65-1923 Same; promotional material.
65-1925 Rules and regulations; inspections; violations; remedies.
65-1926 Licensure requirement; grounds for disciplinary action; fees.
65-1927 Penalties for violations.
65-1929 Tanning facility license required; remedies.
65-1931 Minors prohibited from tanning; fines.
65-1940 Licensure of tattooing and body piercing; definitions.
65-1942 Same; prohibited acts; penalty.
65-1943 Same; application for licensure; fees; requirements for licensure.
65-1945 Same; expiration; renewal; continuing education.
65-1946 Same; standards for licensure.
65-1948 Same; powers and duties of board.
65-1950 Same; licensure; fees.
65-1954 Same; penalties; civil fines; costs and attorney fees; disposition of proceeds.