Kansas Statutes
65-1436. Grounds for refusal to issue license or for action against license of dentist or dental hygienist; disciplinary action by board; notice and hearing; professionally incompetent defined; physical or mental examination. (a) The Kansas dental board may refuse to issue the license under the dental practices act, or may take any of the actions with respect to any dental or denta
* * *
(C) the division of fees between a licensed dentist and a dental franchisor;
(8) committed complicity in association with or allowed the use of the licensed dentist's name in conjunction with any person who is engaged in the illegal practice of dentistry;
(9) been convicted of a felony or a misdemeanor involving moral turpitude in any jurisdiction and the licensee fails to show that the licensee has been sufficiently rehabilitated to warrant the public trust;
(10) prescribed, dispensed, administered or distributed a prescription drug or substance, including a controlled substance, in an excessive, improper or inappropriate manner or quantity outside the scope of practice of dentistry or in a manner that impairs the health and safety of an individual;
(11) prescribed, purchased, administered, sold or given away prescription drugs, including a controlled substance, for other than legal and legitimate purposes;
(12) violated or been convicted of any federal or state law regulating possession, distribution or use of any controlled substance;
(13) failed to pay license fees;
(14) used the name "clinic," "institute" or other title that may suggest a public or semipublic activity except that the name "clinic" may be used as authorized in K.S.A. 65-1435, and amendments thereto;
(15) committed, after becoming a licensee, any conduct which is detrimental to the public health, safety or welfare as defined by rules and regulations of the board;
(16) engaged in a misleading, deceptive, untrue or fraudulent misrepresentation in the practice of dentistry or on any document connected with the practice of dentistry by knowingly submitting any misleading, deceptive, untrue or fraudulent misrepresentation on a claim form, bill or statement, including the systematic waiver of patient co-payment or co-insurance;
(17) failed to keep adequate records;
(18) the licensee has had a license to practice dentistry revoked, suspended or limited, has been censured or has had other disciplinary action taken, has had an application for license denied, or voluntarily surrendered the license after formal proceedings have been commenced by the proper licensing authority or another state, territory or the District of Columbia or other country, a certified copy of the record of the action of the other jurisdiction being conclusive evidence thereof;
(19) failed to furnish the board, or its investigators or representatives any information legally requested by the board; or
(20) assisted suicide in violation of K.S.A. 21-3406, prior to its repeal, or K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-5407, and amendments thereto, as established by any of the following:
(A) A copy of the record of criminal conviction or plea of guilty for a felony in violation of K.S.A. 21-3406, prior to its repeal, or K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-5407, and amendments thereto;
(B) a copy of the record of a judgment of contempt of court for violating an injunction issued under K.S.A. 60-4404, and amendments thereto; or
(C) a copy of the record of a judgment assessing damages under K.S.A. 60-4405, and amendments thereto.
(b) Whenever it is established, after notice and opportunity for hearing in accordance with the provisions of the Kansas administrative procedure act, that a licensee is in any of the circumstances or has committed any of the acts described in subsection (a), the Kansas dental board may take one or any combination of the following actions with respect to the license of the licensee:
(1) Revoke the license;
(2) suspend the license for such period of time as may be determined by the board;
(3) restrict the right of the licensee to practice by imposing limitations upon dental or dental hygiene procedures which may be performed, categories of dental disease which may be treated or types of patients which may be treated by the dentist or dental hygienist. Such restrictions shall continue for such period of time as may be determined by the board, and the board may require the licensee to provide additional evidence at hearing before lifting such restrictions; or
(4) grant a period of probation during which the imposition of one or more of the actions described in subsections (b)(1) through (b)(3) will be stayed subject to such conditions as may be imposed by the board including a requirement that the dentist or dental hygienist refrain from any course of conduct which may result in further violation of the dental practice act or the dentist or dental hygienist complete additional or remedial instruction. The violation of any provision of the dental practice act or failure to meet any condition imposed by the board as set forth in the order of the board will result in immediate termination of the period of probation and imposition of such other action as has been taken by the board.
(c) As used in this section, "professionally incompetent" means:
(1) One or more instances involving failure to adhere to the applicable standard of dental or dental hygienist care to a degree which constitutes gross negligence, as determined by the board;
(2) repeated instances involving failure to adhere to the applicable standard of dental or dental hygienist care to a degree which constitutes ordinary negligence, as determined by the board; or
(3) a pattern of dental or dental hygienist practice or other behavior which demonstrates a manifest incapacity or incompetence to practice dentistry.
* * *