59-617. Limitation on probate of written will. No will of a testator who died while a resident of this state shall be effectual to pass property unless a petition is filed for the probate of such will within six months after the death of the testator, except as hereinafter provided.
History: L. 1939, ch. 180, § 53; L. 1943, ch. 213, § 1; L. 1972, ch. 215, § 1; L. 1985, ch. 191, § 8; July 1.
Structure Kansas Statutes
59-602 Limitation on testamentary power.
59-604 Devise or bequest to witness.
59-606 Execution and attestation; self-proved wills and codicils; affidavits; form.
59-609 Will executed without state.
59-610 Revocation by marriage, birth or adoption; divorce.
59-612 Revocation of second will not revivor of first, when.
59-613 After-acquired property.
59-614 When devise passes whole.
59-615 Devise or bequest to spouse or relative who predeceases testator; "issue" defined.
59-617 Limitation on probate of written will.
59-618 Liability and effect of withholding will.
59-618a Filing of certain wills in court; affidavit; admission to probate.
59-619 Limitation on probate of oral will.
59-621 Duty of custodian; liability.
59-622 Validation of foreign wills filed prior to July 1, 1939.