Kansas Statutes
Article 29a - Commitment Of Sexually Violent Predators
59-29a03 Same; notice of release of sexually violent predator by agency with jurisdiction to attorney general and multidisciplinary team, time, contents; immunity from liability; establishing a multidisciplinary team; appointment of a prosecutor's re...
59-29a03. Same; notice of release of sexually violent predator by agency with jurisdiction to attorney general and multidisciplinary team, time, contents; immunity from liability; establishing a multidisciplinary team; appointment of a prosecutor's review committee; assessment of person; provisions of section are not jurisdictional. (a) When it appears that a person may meet the criteria of a sexually violent predator as defined in K.S.A. 59-29a02, and amendments thereto, the agency with jurisdiction shall give written notice of such to the attorney general and the multidisciplinary team established in subsection (f), 90 days prior to:
(1) The anticipated release from total confinement of a person who has been convicted of a sexually violent offense, except that in the case of persons who are returned to prison for no more than 90 days as a result of revocation of postrelease supervision, written notice shall be given as soon as practicable following the person's readmission to prison;
(2) release of a person who has been charged with a sexually violent offense and who has been determined to be incompetent to stand trial pursuant to K.S.A. 22-3305, and amendments thereto;
(3) release of a person who has been found not guilty by reason of insanity of a sexually violent offense pursuant to K.S.A. 22-3428, and amendments thereto; or
(4) release of a person who has been found not guilty of a sexually violent offense pursuant to K.S.A. 22-3428, and amendments thereto, and the jury who returned the verdict of not guilty answers in the affirmative to the special question asked pursuant to K.S.A. 22-3221, and amendments thereto.
(b) The agency with jurisdiction shall inform the attorney general and the multidisciplinary team established in subsection (f) of the following:
(1) The person's name, identifying factors, anticipated future residence and offense history; and
(2) documentation of institutional adjustment and any treatment received.
(c) Any reports of evaluations prepared or provided pursuant to subsection (b) shall demonstrate that the person evaluated was informed of the following:
(1) The nature and purpose of the evaluation; and
(2) that the evaluation will not be confidential and that any statements made by the person and any conclusions drawn by the evaluator may be disclosed to a court, the detained person's attorney, the prosecutor and the trier of fact at any proceeding conducted under the Kansas sexually violent predator act.
(d) The permitted disclosures required to be submitted to the attorney general under this section shall be deemed to be in response to the attorney general's civil demand for relevant and material information to investigate whether a petition shall be filed. The information provided shall be specific to the purposes of the Kansas sexually violent predator act and as limited in scope as reasonably practicable.
* * *