59-2114. Written consent required; acknowledgment; revocability of consent, when. (a) Consent shall be in writing and shall be acknowledged before a judge of a court of record or before an officer authorized by law to take acknowledgments. If consent is acknowledged before a judge of a court of record, it shall be the duty of the court to inform the consenting person of the legal consequences of the consent. A consent is final when executed, unless the consenting party, prior to final decree of adoption, alleges and proves by clear and convincing evidence that the consent was not freely and voluntarily given. The burden of proving the consent was not freely and voluntarily given shall rest with the consenting party.
(b) Consent in all cases shall have been executed not more than six months prior to the date the petition for adoption is filed.
History: L. 1990, ch. 145, § 4; L. 2018, ch. 118, § 4; July 1.
Structure Kansas Statutes
59-2114 Written consent required; acknowledgment; revocability of consent, when.
59-2115 Consent or relinquishment; minor parent.
59-2116 Same; time of execution.
59-2118 Effect of adoption; name; rights of child, parents.
59-2120 Interstate adoption; procedures.
59-2121 Payment for adoption; limitation; approval by court; criminal penalties.
59-2122 Files and records of adoption.
59-2124 Relinquishment of child to agency.
59-2125 Application of K.S.A. 59-2126 through 59-2136.
59-2131 Same; temporary orders.
59-2132 Independent and agency adoptions; assessment, investigation and report; waiver.
59-2135 Same; information to be provided to Kansas department for children and families.
59-2136 Relinquishment and adoption; proceedings to terminate parental rights.
59-2137 Application of K.S.A. 59-2138 through 59-2142.
59-2142 Copy of decree to former parent.
59-2143 Consent and relinquishment form.
59-2144 Foreign adoption; filing documents with the clerk of the district court; birth certificate.