55-207. Lien of contractor on gas and oil leasehold or pipeline for labor and material; filing of statement. Any person, corporation or copartnership who shall under contract, express or implied, with the owner of any leasehold for oil and gas purposes, or the owner of any gas pipeline or oil pipeline, or with the trustee or agent of such owner, who shall perform labor or furnish material, machinery and oil-well supplies used in the digging, drilling, torpedoing, completing, operating or repairing of any oil or gas well, or who shall furnish any oil-well supplies or perform any labor in constructing or putting together any of the machinery used in drilling, torpedoing, operating, completing or repairing of any gas well, shall have a lien upon the whole of such leasehold, or oil pipeline or gas pipeline, or lease for oil and gas purposes, the building and appurtenances, and upon the material and supplies so furnished, and upon said oil and gas well for which they were furnished, and upon all the other oil wells, fixtures and appliances used in the operating for oil and gas purposes upon the leasehold for which said material and supplies were furnished and labor performed: Provided, The performing of such labor or furnishing such material, machinery and oil or gas well supplies, unless a period of more than four months elapses between the dates of performing such labor or furnishing such material, machinery or oil or gas well supplies, whether such labor or such material, machinery, or oil or gas well supplies shall be upon the same or different wells, shall constitute and be a performing of such labor or the furnishing of such material, machinery or oil or gas well supplies as a single transaction or contract, whether done under a single contract or a series of contracts; and it shall only be necessary for the claimant to file one lien statement of the work done and material furnished covering the transactions as a whole.
Such lien shall be preferred to all other liens, or encumbrances which may attach to or upon such leasehold for gas and oil purposes and upon any oil pipeline, or gas pipeline, or such oil and gas wells and the material and machinery so furnished and the leasehold for oil and gas purposes and the fixtures and appliances thereon subsequent to the commencement of or the furnishing or putting up of any such machinery or supplies.
History: L. 1909, ch. 159, § 1; R.S. 1923, 55-207; L. 1925, ch. 197, § 1; March 23.
Structure Kansas Statutes