55-151. Application of intent to drill wells, required information; notification of surface owner; fee and contents; information to department of health and environment and county clerk; approval of application, when; conditions; compliance with rules and regulations. (a) Prior to the drilling of any well, every operator shall file an application of intent to drill with the commission. Such application shall include such information as required by the commission, including the name and address of the surface owner, and shall be on a form prescribed by the commission. Such application shall also include non-binding preliminary estimates of the location of roads of ingress or egress, any tank battery and any pipeline or electrical line. The commission shall, upon receipt of such application, send a copy of such application to the named surface owner, as well as the contact information, including name, address, phone number, fax or email address, for a designated representative of the applicant. The commission need not send such information if the operator verifies that the application filed with the commission has been delivered to the surface owner.
(b) No change in the use of a well shall be made without express approval of the commission. The state corporation commission shall have the authority to adopt rules and regulations to fix, charge and collect a fee for an application of intent to drill a well, except that such fee for an application of intent to drill a well shall not exceed $300. No drilling shall be commenced until the authorized agents of the commission have approved the application. The agent, in giving approval, shall determine that the proposed construction of the well will protect all usable waters. Such approval shall include the amount of pipe necessary to protect all usable water, plugging requirements upon abandonment and such other requirements deemed appropriate by the commission. The commission may refuse to process any application submitted pursuant to this section unless the applicant has been in compliance with all rules and regulations adopted pursuant to this act.
(c) The commission shall make available to the secretary of the department of health and environment information related to all notifications of intents to drill. The commission shall make available to the clerk of any county in which a well will be drilled information related to the intent to drill for such well.
History: L. 1982, ch. 228, § 2; L. 1986, ch. 201, § 8; L. 1986, ch. 203, § 2; L. 2007, ch. 119, § 1; L. 2009, ch. 127, § 4; July 1.
Structure Kansas Statutes
Article 1 - Oil And Gas Wells; Regulatory Provisions