50-634. Private remedies. (a) Whether a consumer seeks or is entitled to damages or otherwise has an adequate remedy at law or in equity, a consumer aggrieved by an alleged violation of this act may bring an action to:
* * *
(2) declared to violate K.S.A. 50-626 or 50-627, and amendments thereto, by a final judgment of any district court or the supreme court of this state that was either officially reported or made available for public dissemination under subsection (a)(3) of K.S.A. 50-630 and amendments thereto by the attorney general 10 days before the consumer transactions on which the action is based, or
(3) with respect to a supplier who agreed to it, was prohibited specifically by the terms of a consent judgment which became final before the consumer transactions on which the action is based.
(e) Except for services performed by the office of the attorney general or the office of a county or district attorney, the court may award to the prevailing party reasonable attorney fees, including those on appeal, limited to the work reasonably performed if:
(1) The consumer complaining of the act or practice that violates this act has brought or maintained an action the consumer knew to be groundless and the prevailing party is the supplier; or a supplier has committed an act or practice that violates this act and the prevailing party is the consumer; and
(2) an action under this section has been terminated by a judgment, or settled.
(f) Except for consent judgments, a final judgment in favor of the attorney general under K.S.A. 50-632 and amendments thereto is admissible as prima facie evidence of the facts on which it is based in later proceedings under this section against the same supplier or a supplier in privity.
(g) Notice of an action commenced pursuant to subsection (b) or (c), or an appeal of such action, shall be given to the attorney general, but failure to do so shall not provide a defendant a defense in such action.
History: L. 1973, ch. 217, § 12; L. 1974, ch. 230, § 3; L. 1976, ch. 236, § 5; L. 1978, ch. 210, § 1; L. 1991, ch. 159, § 7; July 1.
Structure Kansas Statutes
Chapter 50 - Unfair Trade And Consumer Protection
Article 6 - Consumer Protection
50-618 Unsolicited credit cards; rights of recipient when card lost or stolen.
50-620 Prohibited acts; certain information as to ownership of junk required; register.
50-623 Kansas consumer protection act; purpose; construction.
50-625 Waiver; agreement to forego rights; settlement of claims.
50-626 Deceptive acts and practices.
50-627 Unconscionable acts and practices.
50-628 Duties of the attorney general.
50-629 General powers of the attorney general.
50-630 Rule-making requirements.
50-631 Investigation of violations; remedies.
50-633 Coordination with other supervision.
50-635 Consumer protection act; application.
50-637 Powers of receiver; effect of receivership.
50-638 Jurisdiction and venue.
50-640 Door-to-door sales; cancellation; required disclosures; notice of cancellation; definition.
50-640a Individuals prohibited from engaging in door-to-door sales.
50-644 Thermal insulation, flame spread standards.
50-647 Odometer fraud; civil remedies; definitions.
* * *