50-634. Private remedies. (a) Whether a consumer seeks or is entitled to damages or otherwise has an adequate remedy at law or in equity, a consumer aggrieved by an alleged violation of this act may bring an action to:
* * *
(2) enjoin or obtain a restraining order against a supplier who has violated, is violating or is likely to violate this act.
(b) A consumer who is aggrieved by a violation of this act may recover, but not in a class action, damages or a civil penalty as provided in subsection (a) of K.S.A. 50-636 and amendments thereto, whichever is greater.
(c) Whether a consumer seeks or is entitled to recover damages or has an adequate remedy at law, a consumer may bring a class action for declaratory judgment, an injunction and appropriate ancillary relief, except damages, against an act or practice that violates this act.
(d) A consumer who suffers loss as a result of a violation of this act may bring a class action for the damages caused by an act or practice:
(1) Violating any of the acts or practices specifically proscribed in K.S.A. 50-626, 50-627 and 50-640, and amendments thereto, or
(2) declared to violate K.S.A. 50-626 or 50-627, and amendments thereto, by a final judgment of any district court or the supreme court of this state that was either officially reported or made available for public dissemination under subsection (a)(3) of K.S.A. 50-630 and amendments thereto by the attorney general 10 days before the consumer transactions on which the action is based, or
(3) with respect to a supplier who agreed to it, was prohibited specifically by the terms of a consent judgment which became final before the consumer transactions on which the action is based.
(e) Except for services performed by the office of the attorney general or the office of a county or district attorney, the court may award to the prevailing party reasonable attorney fees, including those on appeal, limited to the work reasonably performed if:
(1) The consumer complaining of the act or practice that violates this act has brought or maintained an action the consumer knew to be groundless and the prevailing party is the supplier; or a supplier has committed an act or practice that violates this act and the prevailing party is the consumer; and
(2) an action under this section has been terminated by a judgment, or settled.
(f) Except for consent judgments, a final judgment in favor of the attorney general under K.S.A. 50-632 and amendments thereto is admissible as prima facie evidence of the facts on which it is based in later proceedings under this section against the same supplier or a supplier in privity.
(g) Notice of an action commenced pursuant to subsection (b) or (c), or an appeal of such action, shall be given to the attorney general, but failure to do so shall not provide a defendant a defense in such action.
History: L. 1973, ch. 217, § 12; L. 1974, ch. 230, § 3; L. 1976, ch. 236, § 5; L. 1978, ch. 210, § 1; L. 1991, ch. 159, § 7; July 1.
Structure Kansas Statutes
Chapter 50 - Unfair Trade And Consumer Protection
Article 6 - Consumer Protection
50-618 Unsolicited credit cards; rights of recipient when card lost or stolen.
50-620 Prohibited acts; certain information as to ownership of junk required; register.
50-623 Kansas consumer protection act; purpose; construction.
50-625 Waiver; agreement to forego rights; settlement of claims.
50-626 Deceptive acts and practices.
50-627 Unconscionable acts and practices.
50-628 Duties of the attorney general.
50-629 General powers of the attorney general.
50-630 Rule-making requirements.
50-631 Investigation of violations; remedies.
50-633 Coordination with other supervision.
50-635 Consumer protection act; application.
50-637 Powers of receiver; effect of receivership.
50-638 Jurisdiction and venue.
50-640 Door-to-door sales; cancellation; required disclosures; notice of cancellation; definition.
50-640a Individuals prohibited from engaging in door-to-door sales.
50-644 Thermal insulation, flame spread standards.
50-647 Odometer fraud; civil remedies; definitions.
50-648 Odometer fraud; purchase of motor vehicle voided; consumer remedies.
50-649 Odometer fraud; enforcement by attorney general.
50-650 Odometer fraud; purchase of motor vehicle not voided; consumer remedies.
50-651 Odometer fraud; civil penalty.
50-652 Odometer statement required; exceptions.
50-653 Title search disclosure; supplier no liability if disclosed.
50-653a Odometer fraud; attorney general investigations of violations; subpoena power.
50-654 Kansas collision damage waiver act; citation.
50-657 Rental agreement; collision damage waiver; requirements.
50-658 Collision damage waiver; deceptive acts or practices.
50-660 After market parts; definitions.
50-661 Disclosure by insurer to use after market parts; violations.
50-662 Disclosure requirements; installer of parts responsible for negligent installation.
50-663 Enforcement under consumer protection act; deceptive act or practice.
50-664 Vehicles not covered by act.
50-665 Failure to disclose by vehicle dealer that vehicle is being sold by dealer.
50-666 Invention promotion services; definitions.
50-667 Same; disclosures; required information and statement in contract.
50-668 Deceptive act or practice; supplemental to Kansas consumer protection act.
50-669 Required presentation of credit card when writing a check; exceptions.
50-669a Prohibiting the taking of personal information when using a credit card.
50-669b Prohibiting printing of credit card or debit card account numbers on receipts.
50-670 Kansas no-call act; definitions; requirements and prohibitions; remedies.
50-670a Same; no-call list; prohibitions; remedies; attorney general, powers and duties.
50-675 Supplemental to Kansas consumer protection act; unconscionable acts.
50-676 Protected consumer; definitions.
50-677 Same; enhanced civil penalty.
50-678 Same; factors to consider in imposition of enhanced civil penalty.
50-679 Same; cause of action; priority over enhanced civil penalty.
* * *