Kansas Statutes
Article 9 - Emergency Preparedness For Disasters
48-929 County and city disaster agencies; determination by governor; disaster emergency plans by county, city and interjurisdictional disaster agencies; duties of local officials.
48-929. County and city disaster agencies; determination by governor; disaster emergency plans by county, city and interjurisdictional disaster agencies; duties of local officials. (a) Each county within this state shall establish and maintain a disaster agency responsible for emergency management and coordination of response to disasters or shall participate in an interjurisdictional arrangement for such purposes under an interjurisdictional disaster agency as provided in K.S.A. 48-930, and amendments thereto. Except as otherwise provided in this act, each county or interjurisdictional disaster agency shall have jurisdiction over and serve all of each county included thereunder. No county which is included in an interjurisdictional arrangement under the jurisdiction of an interjurisdictional disaster agency pursuant to subsection (a) of K.S.A. 48-930, and amendments thereto, shall establish or maintain a separate disaster agency for such county.
(b) The governor shall determine which cities need disaster agencies of their own and, upon such determination, shall require that each such city establish and maintain a disaster agency therefor. The governor shall make such determinations on the basis of each city's disaster vulnerability and capability of response related to population size and concentration. The disaster agency of a county shall cooperate with the disaster agency of any city located within such county, but shall not have jurisdiction within a city having its own disaster agency. The division of emergency management shall publish and keep current a list of cities which are required to have disaster agencies under this subsection.
(c) The mayor or other principal executive officer of each city required to have a disaster agency and the chairperson of the board of county commissioners of each county shall notify the division of emergency management of the manner in which such city or county is providing or securing disaster planning and emergency services, identify the person who heads the agency responsible for providing such services and furnish additional information relating thereto as the division of emergency management requires.
(d) In accordance with the standards and requirements for disaster emergency plans promulgated by the division of emergency management, each county, city and interjurisdictional disaster agency shall prepare and keep current a disaster emergency plan for the area under its jurisdiction, which has been approved after examination and periodic review by the division of emergency management.
(e) The county, city or interjurisdictional disaster agency, as the case may be, shall prepare and distribute to all appropriate officials in written form a clear and complete statement of the emergency responsibilities of all local agencies and officials and of the disaster chain of command.
(f) Any county and any city which is required to establish a disaster agency under this section, may designate the local council of defense, which was established in accordance with K.S.A. 48-909, and amendments thereto, for such county or city and which was in existence on the day immediately preceding the effective date of this act, as such county or city disaster agency under this section.
(g) When the corporate limits of any city extend into two counties, and the city has not been required to establish a disaster agency in accordance with this section and an interjurisdictional agency including such counties has not been established pursuant to K.S.A. 48-930, and amendments thereto, the governing body of such city may petition the board of county commissioners of the two counties to enter into an agreement which designates one of the counties as the disaster agency for such city for the purposes specified in this act. The board of county commissioners of the two counties shall consult and meet with the governing body of the affected city prior to such agreement being approved. If an agreement has not been entered into within one year after the city's petition, the city or either of the counties may petition and the adjutant general shall designate one of the counties as the disaster agency for the city. The adjutant general's designation shall be final and binding on the city and counties until such designation is revised by the adjutant general or by agreement of the two counties in accordance with the procedures in this section. Any agreement entered into in accordance with this section shall meet the requirements of K.S.A. 12-2901 et seq., and amendments thereto, the interlocal cooperation act.
History: L. 1975, ch. 283, § 9; L. 1994, ch. 248, § 17; July 1.
Structure Kansas Statutes
Chapter 48 - Militia, Defense And Public Safety
48-904 Definitions.
48-905a Division of emergency management, establishment.
48-907 Powers and duties of adjutant general.
48-911 Mobile support units; duties of adjutant general.
48-912 Investigations and surveys; testimony and evidence; fees and mileage of witnesses.
48-914 Lease, sale or loan of state property to federal or local governments; transfer of personnel; cities and counties authorized to contract.
48-915 Immunity from liability of the state, local governments and certain individuals; Kansas tort claims act, applicability.
48-916 Authority to accept services, gifts, grants and loans.
48-917 Persons ineligible for employment.
48-919 Employees, division of emergency management; expenses.
48-920 Title of act.
48-922 Purchase of accident insurance for volunteer workers by cities; coverage; immunity; definitions.
48-923 Limitations on effect of act.
48-924 Disasters; responsibilities of governor; state of disaster emergency; continuation, extension and termination; requirements of proclamation; activation of disaster response and recovery of state disaster plan; state of drought.
48-924a Extension of state of disaster emergency declared for counties experiencing severe weather-related disaster on May 4, 2007.
48-924b Extension of state of disaster emergency declared on March 12, 2020, as a result of the COVID-19 health emergency; revocation of existing executive orders.
* * *