Kansas Statutes
Article 1 - Fire Safety And Prevention
31-162 Same; installation of smoke detectors required; limitations on enforcement; certain evidence inadmissible; insurance payments not affected.
31-162. Same; installation of smoke detectors required; limitations on enforcement; certain evidence inadmissible; insurance payments not affected. (a) Every single-family residence shall have at least one smoke detector on every story of the dwelling unit.
(b) Every structure which:
(1) Contains more than one dwelling unit; or
(2) contains at least one dwelling unit and is a mixed-use structure, shall contain at least one smoke detector at the uppermost ceiling of each interior stairwell and on every story in each dwelling unit.
(c) The owner of a structure shall supply and install all required smoke detectors. The owner of a structure shall test and maintain all smoke detectors, except inside rental units, the occupant shall test and maintain all smoke detectors after taking possession of the dwelling unit.
(d) The smoke detectors required in dwelling units in existence on January 1, 1999, may either be battery-powered or wired into the structure's electrical system, and need not be interconnected. The smoke detectors required in dwelling units constructed after January 1, 1999, shall be wired permanently into the structure's electrical system.
(e) For purposes of this act, manufactured homes as defined in K.S.A. 58-4202, and amendments thereto, shall be subject to the federal, manufactured home construction and safety standards established pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 5403 in lieu of the standards set forth herein. Owners and occupants of such manufactured homes shall be subject to the testing and maintenance standards for smoke detectors required under this act.
(f) Officials responsible for the enforcement of the smoke detector act shall not enter a dwelling unit solely for the purpose of determining compliance with the provisions of the smoke detector act except when:
(1) Conducting an inspection prior to the issuance of an occupancy permit or building permit;
(2) responding to a report of a fire in a dwelling unit, except in cases of a false alarm; or
(3) conducting, at the request of the owner or occupant, a home safety inspection.
(g) Evidence of the failure of any property owner to provide an operational smoke detector in a residence as required by this section shall not be admissible in any action for the purpose of determining any aspect of civil liability.
Evidence of the failure of any occupant to properly maintain a smoke detector as required by this section shall not be admissible in any action for the purpose of determining any aspect of civil liability.
(h) The provisions of the smoke detector act shall not constitute grounds for the purpose of offsetting, reducing or denying the payment of amounts due under any contract for or policy of insurance.
History: L. 1998, ch. 66, § 14; July 1.
Structure Kansas Statutes
Chapter 31 - Fire Protection
31-132 Fire safety and prevention; definitions.
* * *