Kansas Statutes
26-504. Same; findings; order appointing appraisers; duties; appeals to supreme court, when. If the judge to whom the proceeding has been assigned finds from the petition: (1) The plaintiff has the power of eminent domain; and (2) the taking is necessary to the lawful corporate purposes of the plaintiff, the judge shall entertain suggestions from any party in interest relating to the appointment of appraisers and the judge shall enter an order appointing three disinterested residents of the county in which the petition is filed, at least two of the three of whom shall have experience in the valuation of real estate, to view and appraise the value of the lots and parcels of land found to be necessary, and to determine the damages and compensation to the interested parties resulting from the taking. Such order shall also fix the time for the filing of the appraisers' report at a time not later than 45 days after the entry of such order except for good cause shown, the court may extend the time for filing by a subsequent order. The granting of an order determining that the plaintiff has the power of eminent domain and that the taking is necessary to the lawful corporate purposes of the plaintiff shall not be considered a final order for the purpose of appeal to the supreme court, but an order denying the petition shall be considered such a final order.
Appeals to the supreme court may be taken from any final order under the provisions of this act. Such appeals shall be prosecuted in like manner as other appeals and shall take precedence over other cases, except cases of a like character and other cases in which preference is granted by statute.
History: L. 1963, ch. 234, § 4; L. 1999, ch. 111, § 1; L. 2004, ch. 110, § 6; July 1.
Structure Kansas Statutes
Chapter 26 - Eminent Domain
Article 5 - Procedure Act