Kansas Statutes
Article 5 - Procedure Act
26-504 Same; findings; order appointing appraisers; duties; appeals to supreme court, when.
26-504. Same; findings; order appointing appraisers; duties; appeals to supreme court, when. If the judge to whom the proceeding has been assigned finds from the petition: (1) The plaintiff has the power of eminent domain; and (2) the taking is necessary to the lawful corporate purposes of the plaintiff, the judge shall entertain suggestions from any party in interest relating to the appointment of appraisers and the judge shall enter an order appointing three disinterested residents of the county in which the petition is filed, at least two of the three of whom shall have experience in the valuation of real estate, to view and appraise the value of the lots and parcels of land found to be necessary, and to determine the damages and compensation to the interested parties resulting from the taking. Such order shall also fix the time for the filing of the appraisers' report at a time not later than 45 days after the entry of such order except for good cause shown, the court may extend the time for filing by a subsequent order. The granting of an order determining that the plaintiff has the power of eminent domain and that the taking is necessary to the lawful corporate purposes of the plaintiff shall not be considered a final order for the purpose of appeal to the supreme court, but an order denying the petition shall be considered such a final order.
Appeals to the supreme court may be taken from any final order under the provisions of this act. Such appeals shall be prosecuted in like manner as other appeals and shall take precedence over other cases, except cases of a like character and other cases in which preference is granted by statute.
History: L. 1963, ch. 234, § 4; L. 1999, ch. 111, § 1; L. 2004, ch. 110, § 6; July 1.
Structure Kansas Statutes
Chapter 26 - Eminent Domain
26-501 Eminent domain procedure; venue.
26-501a Eminent domain; limited to public use; transfer to private entity prohibited; exception.
26-501b Eminent domain; transfer to private entity authorized, when.
26-502 Contents of petition.
26-503 Eminent domain procedure; notice.
26-505 Same; appraisers' oath, instructions, reports and notification to condemner; notice to interested persons by condemner; fees and expenses.
26-506 Eminent domain procedure; view of lands by appraisers; hearings, procedure; notice, sufficiency.
26-507 Same; payment of award and vesting of rights; removal of personal property; abandonment.
26-508 Appeal from award; notice to parties affected; perfection of appeal; retroactive application.
26-509 Same; assignment for trial on appeal; attorney fees, when.
26-510 Appeal from award; notice; withdrawal of payment.
26-511 Interest on final judgment.
26-512 Same; making surveys and location.
26-513 Same; compensation required for taking and damage; determination.
26-514 Fixing of benefit districts and levying of special tax assessments no part of eminent domain procedure.
26-515 Same; proceedings pending prior to effective date of this act; invalidity of part.
26-516 Same; citation of act.
26-517 Dispute among parties as to division of award or amount of judgment; determination by court.
26-518 Acquisition of real property; duties of condemning authority.
26-519 Severability.