Kansas Statutes
Article 2 - Primary Elections
25-208a Validity of nominations; determination; duties of secretary of state and county election officers; objections.
25-208a. Validity of nominations; determination; duties of secretary of state and county election officers; objections. (a) Within 10 days, Saturdays, Sundays and holidays not included, from the date of the filing of nomination petitions or a declaration of intention to become a candidate for United States senator or representative or for state office, the secretary of state shall determine the validity of such petitions or declaration.
The secretary of state shall send a copy of all petitions to the county election officer of the county of the district in which the nomination petition was passed. The county election officer shall check the petitions only for valid signatures and certify the results of such check to the secretary of state within 10 days, including Saturdays, Sundays and holidays, of the date the petitions were filed with the secretary. The secretary of state upon receipt of the validated petition from the county election officer shall notify the candidate of the validity of the petition.
(b) Within three days from the date of the filing of nomination petitions or a declaration of intention to become a candidate for county or township office or for precinct committeeman or committeewoman, the county election officer shall determine the validity of such petitions or declaration.
(c) If any nomination petitions or declarations are found to be invalid, the secretary of state or the county election officer, as the case may be, shall notify the candidate on whose behalf the petitions or declaration was filed that such nomination petitions or declaration have been found to be invalid and the reason for the finding. Such candidate may make objection to the finding of invalidity by the secretary of state or the county election officer in accordance with K.S.A. 25-308, and amendments thereto.
History: L. 1978, ch. 135, § 1; L. 1989, ch. 107, § 2; L. 1990, ch. 121, § 1; L. 2011, ch. 56, § 16; L. 2011, ch. 112, § 9; Jan. 1, 2012.
Structure Kansas Statutes
Chapter 25 - Elections
25-202 Methods of nomination of candidates; limitation on filing for office; exceptions to application of article.
25-203 Time of holding primary.
25-204 Primary election notice.
25-205 Names of candidates printed on primary election ballots; nomination petitions, form and requirements; declarations of intent with fee; deadline for filing nomination petitions and declarations of intention to become candidate; candidates for m...
25-206 Fees of candidates; declaration.
25-208 Place of filing nomination petitions and declarations.
25-209 Certification of candidates; publication notice of primary elections; municipal primary elections.
25-210 Official primary election ballots.
25-211 Pre-election ballot inspection; changes in ballots; number of ballots printed.
25-212 Arrangement of names on ballots; rotation; municipal offices.
25-213 Official primary election ballots; form and contents; names printed more than once on ballot prohibited, exception; names printed on ballot of one party printed or written on ballot of another party prohibited; minimum votes required for elect...
25-213a Ballot form; governor and lieutenant governor.
25-214 Statutes applicable to primary elections.
25-215 Qualifications of voters at primary elections; registration required.
25-216 Challenging right to vote; affidavit.
25-222 Forms; copies of act.
25-223 Payment of primary election expenses.