Kansas Statutes
Article 32 - Legal Custody, Residency And Parenting Plans
23-3210 Information relating to custody or residency of children; visitation or parenting time with children.
23-3210. Information relating to custody or residency of children; visitation or parenting time with children. (a) Investigation and report. In any proceeding in which legal custody, residency, visitation rights or parenting time are contested, the court may order an investigation and report concerning the appropriate legal custody, residency, visitation rights and parenting time to be granted to the parties. The investigation and report may be made by court services officers or any consenting person or agency employed by the court for that purpose. The court may use the Kansas department for children and families to make the investigation and report if no other source is available for that purpose. The costs for making the investigation and report may be assessed as court costs in the case as provided in article 20 of chapter 60 of the Kansas Statutes Annotated, and amendments thereto.
(b) Consultation. In preparing the report concerning a child, the investigator may consult any person who may have information about the child and the potential legal custodial arrangements. Upon order of the court, the investigator may refer the child to other professionals for diagnosis. The investigator may consult with and obtain information from medical, psychiatric or other expert persons who have served the child in the past. If the requirements of subsection (c) are fulfilled, the investigator's report may be received in evidence at the hearing.
(c) Use of report and investigator's testimony. The court shall make the investigator's report available prior to the hearing to counsel or to any party not represented by counsel. Upon motion of either party, the report may be made available to a party represented by counsel, unless the court finds that such distribution would be harmful to either party, the child or other witnesses. Any party to the proceeding may call the investigator and any person whom the investigator has consulted for cross-examination. In consideration of the mental health or best interests of the child, the court may approve a stipulation that the interview records not be divulged to the parties.
History: L. 1982, ch. 152, § 14; L. 1983, ch. 199, § 3; L. 2000, ch. 171, § 18; L. 2014, ch. 115, § 43; July 1.
Structure Kansas Statutes
Chapter 23 - Kansas Family Law Code-revised
23-3201 Legal custody, residency and parenting time criteria.
23-3202 Parenting plan; best interest presumed.
23-3203 Factors considered in determination of legal custody, residency and parenting time of a child.
23-3204 No vested interest or presumption to either parent.
23-3205 Rebuttable presumption against best interest of child in certain instances.
23-3206 Legal custodial arrangements.
23-3207 Residential arrangements.
23-3208 Parenting time; enforcement; child exchange and visitation centers.
23-3209 Interviews; court; minors.
23-3211 Parenting plan; definitions.
23-3212 Same; temporary orders.
23-3213 Same; permanent; objectives; general outline, provisions.
23-3214 Same; court information; classes; mediation; forms.
23-3215 Notification of other parent of certain events; failure, indirect civil contempt; material change in circumstances.
23-3217 Child custody and parenting time for parents deployed by the military; modification of orders; hearing.
23-3218 Modification of child custody, residency, visitation and parenting time; examination of parties.
23-3219 Modification of final order; specify factual allegations.
23-3220 Modifications to orders enforced under title IV-D programs.
23-3221 Modification of parenting time order.
23-3222 Change in child's residence; notice; effect; exceptions.