Kansas Statutes
Article 45 - Aid To Indigent Defendants
22-4506 Persons in custody after felony conviction; habeas corpus or 60-1507 motions; capital murder cases; appointment of counsel; assignment, standards and compensation; no fee for electronic access to court records.
* * *
(c) If an appeal is taken in such action and if the trial court finds that the petitioner or movant is an indigent person, the trial court shall appoint counsel to conduct the appeal, order that the appellant be supplied with a record of the proceedings or so much thereof as such counsel determines to be necessary and order that the deposit of security for costs be waived.
(d) (1) The state board of indigents' defense services shall provide by rule and regulation for: (A) The assignment of attorneys to the panel for indigents' defense services to represent indigent persons, who have been convicted of capital murder and are under sentence of death, upon a filing of a petition for writ of habeas corpus or a motion attacking sentence under K.S.A. 60-1507, and amendments thereto;
(B) standards of competency and qualification for the appointment of counsel in capital cases under this section; and
(C) the reasonable compensation of counsel appointed to represent individuals convicted of capital murder and under a sentence of death, during proceedings conducted pursuant to subsection (a), (b) or (c) and for reasonable and necessary litigation expense associated with such proceedings.
(2) If a petitioner or movant, who has been convicted of capital murder and is under a sentence of death, files a petition for writ of habeas corpus or a motion attacking sentence under K.S.A. 60-1507, and amendments thereto, the district court shall make a determination on the record whether the petitioner or movant is indigent. Upon a finding that the petitioner or movant is indigent and accepts the offer of representation or is unable competently to decide whether to accept or reject the offer, the court shall appoint one or more counsel, in accordance with subsection (d)(1), to represent the petitioner or movant. If the petitioner or movant rejects the offer of representation, the court shall find on the record, after a hearing if necessary, whether the petitioner or movant rejected the offer of representation with the understanding of its legal consequences. The court shall deny the appointment of counsel upon a finding that the petitioner or movant is competent and not indigent.
(3) Counsel appointed to represent the petitioner or movant shall not have represented the petitioner or movant at trial or on direct appeal therefrom unless the petitioner or movant and counsel expressly request continued representation.
* * *