Kansas Statutes
22-2515. Same; order; application; crimes for which order may be issued; disclosure and use of contents of wire, oral or electronic communications; effect on privileged communications. (a) An ex parte order authorizing the interception of a wire, oral or electronic communication may be issued by a judge of competent jurisdiction. The attorney general, district attorney or county attorney may make an application to any judge of competent jurisdiction for an order authorizing the interception of a wire, oral or electronic communication by an investigative or law enforcement officer and agency having responsibility for the investigation of the offense regarding which the application is made, when such interception may provide evidence of the commission of any of the following offenses:
(1) Any crime directly and immediately affecting the safety of a human life which is a felony;
(2) murder;
(3) kidnapping;
(4) treason;
(5) sedition;
(6) racketeering;
(7) commercial bribery;
(8) robbery;
(9) theft, if the offense would constitute a felony;
(10) bribery;
(11) any felony violation of K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-5701 through 21-5717, and amendments thereto;
(12) commercial gambling;
(13) sports bribery;
(14) tampering with a sports contest;
(15) aggravated escape;
(16) aggravated failure to appear;
(17) arson;
(18) terrorism;
(19) illegal use of weapons of mass destruction;
(20) human trafficking or aggravated human trafficking;
(21) sexual exploitation of a child;
(22) commercial sexual exploitation of a child;
(23) buying sexual relations, promoting the sale of sexual relations or selling sexual relations; or
(24) any conspiracy to commit any of the foregoing offenses.
(b) Any investigative or law enforcement officer who, by any means authorized by this act or by chapter 119 of title 18 of the United States code, has obtained knowledge of the contents of any wire, oral or electronic communication, or evidence derived therefrom, may disclose such contents to another investigative or law enforcement officer to the extent that such disclosure is appropriate to the proper performance of the official duties of the officer making or receiving the disclosure.
(c) Any investigative or law enforcement officer who, by any means authorized by this act or by chapter 119 of title 18 of the United States code, has obtained knowledge of the contents of any wire, oral or electronic communication, or evidence derived therefrom, may use such contents to the extent such use is appropriate to the proper performance of such officer's official duties.
(d) Any person who has received, by any means authorized by this act or by chapter 119 of title 18 of the United States code or by a like statute of any other state, any information concerning a wire, oral or electronic communication, or evidence derived therefrom, intercepted in accordance with the provisions of this act, may disclose the contents of such communication or such derivative evidence while giving testimony under oath or affirmation in any criminal proceeding in any court, or before any grand jury, of this state or of the United States or of any other state.
(e) No otherwise privileged wire, oral or electronic communication intercepted in accordance with, or in violation of, the provisions of this act or of chapter 119 of title 18 of the United States code shall lose its privileged character.
(f) When an investigative or law enforcement officer, while engaged in intercepting wire, oral or electronic communications in the manner authorized by this act, intercepts wire, oral or electronic communications relating to offenses other than those specified in the order authorizing the interception of the wire, oral or electronic communication, the contents thereof and evidence derived therefrom may be disclosed or used as provided in subsections (b) and (c) of this section. Such contents and evidence derived therefrom may be used under subsection (d) of this section when authorized or approved by a judge of competent jurisdiction, where such judge finds on subsequent application, made as soon as practicable, that the contents were otherwise intercepted in accordance with the provisions of this act, or with chapter 119 of title 18 of the United States code.
History: L. 1974, ch. 150, § 2; L. 1976, ch. 165, § 3; L. 1988, ch. 117, § 2; L. 1992, ch. 239, § 250; L. 1993, ch. 291, § 187; L. 2006, ch. 146, § 9; L. 2009, ch. 32, § 41; L. 2013, ch. 120, § 24; July 1.
Structure Kansas Statutes
Chapter 22 - Criminal Procedure
Article 25 - Search And Seizure