Kansas Statutes
Article 63 - Crimes Against The Public Safety
21-6308 Criminal discharge of a firearm.
21-6308. Criminal discharge of a firearm. (a) Criminal discharge of a firearm is the:
(1) Reckless and unauthorized discharge of any firearm:
(A) At a dwelling, building or structure in which there is a human being whether the person discharging the firearm knows or has reason to know that there is a human being present;
(B) at a motor vehicle, aircraft, watercraft, train, locomotive, railroad car, caboose, rail-mounted work equipment or rolling stock or other means of conveyance of persons or property in which there is a human being whether the person discharging the firearm knows or has reason to know that there is a human being present;
(2) reckless and unauthorized discharge of any firearm at a dwelling in which there is no human being; or
(3) discharge of any firearm:
(A) Upon any land or nonnavigable body of water of another, without having obtained permission of the owner or person in possession of such land; or
(B) upon or from any public road, public road right-of-way or railroad right-of-way except as otherwise authorized by law.
(b) Criminal discharge of a firearm as defined in:
(1) Subsection (a)(1) is a:
(A) Severity level 7, person felony except as provided in subsection (b)(1)(B) or (b)(1)(C);
(B) severity level 3, person felony if such criminal discharge results in great bodily harm to a person during the commission thereof; or
(C) severity level 5, person felony if such criminal discharge results in bodily harm to a person during the commission thereof;
(2) subsection (a)(2) is a severity level 8, person felony; and
(3) subsection (a)(3) is a class C misdemeanor.
(c) Subsection (a)(1) shall not apply if the act is a violation of K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-5412(d), and amendments thereto.
(d) Subsection (a)(3) shall not apply to any of the following:
(1) Law enforcement officers, or any person summoned by any such officers to assist in making arrests or preserving the peace while actually engaged in assisting such officer;
(2) wardens, superintendents, directors, security personnel and keepers of prisons, penitentiaries, jails and other institutions for the detention of persons accused or convicted of crime, while acting within the scope of their authority;
(3) members of the armed services or reserve forces of the United States or the national guard while in the performance of their official duty;
(4) watchmen, while actually engaged in the performance of the duties of their employment;
(5) private detectives licensed by the state to carry the firearm involved, while actually engaged in the duties of their employment;
(6) detectives or special agents regularly employed by railroad companies or other corporations to perform full-time security or investigative service, while actually engaged in the duties of their employment;
(7) the state fire marshal, the state fire marshal's deputies or any member of a fire department authorized to carry a firearm pursuant to K.S.A. 31-157, and amendments thereto, while engaged in an investigation in which such fire marshal, deputy or member is authorized to carry a firearm pursuant to K.S.A. 31-157, and amendments thereto; or
(8) the United States attorney for the district of Kansas, the attorney general, or any district attorney or county attorney, while actually engaged in the duties of their employment or any activities incidental to such duties; any assistant United States attorney if authorized by the United States attorney for the district of Kansas and while actually engaged in the duties of their employment or any activities incidental to such duties; any assistant attorney general if authorized by the attorney general and while actually engaged in the duties of their employment or any activities incidental to such duties; or any assistant district attorney or assistant county attorney if authorized by the district attorney or county attorney by whom such assistant is employed and while actually engaged in the duties of their employment or any activities incidental to such duties.
History: L. 2010, ch. 136, § 193; L. 2015, ch. 16, § 4; July 1.
Structure Kansas Statutes
Chapter 21 - Crimes And Punishments
21-6301 Criminal use of weapons.
21-6302 Criminal carrying of a weapon.
21-6303 Criminal distribution of firearms to a felon.
21-6304 Criminal possession of a firearm by a convicted felon.
21-6305 Aggravated weapons violation by a convicted felon.
21-6306 Defacing identification marks of a firearm.
21-6308a Unlawful discharge of a firearm in a city.
21-6309 Unlawful possession of firearms on certain government property.
21-6310 Unlawful endangerment.
21-6311 Failure to register explosives.
21-6312 Criminal possession of explosives; criminal disposal of explosives; carrying concealed explosives.
21-6313 Criminal street gangs; definitions.
21-6314 Recruiting criminal street gang membership.
21-6315 Criminal street gang intimidation.
21-6316 Criminal street gang member; bail; exceptions.
21-6317 Endangering the food supply; aggravated endangering the food supply.
21-6318 Creating a hazard.
21-6319 Unlawful failure to report a wound.
21-6320 Selling beverage containers with detachable tabs.
21-6321 Unlawful act concerning alcohol without liquid machine.
21-6322 Unlawfully tampering with electronic monitoring equipment.
21-6323 Refusal to yield a telephone party line.
21-6324 Unlawful possession or use of a traffic control signal preemption device.
21-6325 Unlawful interference with a firefighter.
21-6326 Unlawful interference with an emergency medical service provider.
21-6327 Kansas racketeer influenced and corrupt organization act.
21-6328 Same; definitions.
21-6329 Same; unlawful activities; penalty.
21-6330 Same; appropriate orders and judgments by district courts; civil forfeiture.
21-6331 Same; certain attorneys authorized to administer oaths and issue subpoenas; contempt of court.
* * *