21-5927. Making false claim, statement or representation to the medicaid program. (a) Medicaid fraud is:
(1) With intent to defraud, making, presenting, submitting, offering or causing to be made, presented, submitted or offered:
(A) Any false or fraudulent claim for payment for any goods, service, item, facility [or] accommodation for which payment may be made, in whole or in part, under the medicaid program, whether or not the claim is allowed or allowable;
(B) any false or fraudulent statement or representation for use in determining payments which may be made, in whole or in part, under the medicaid program, whether or not the claim is allowed or allowable;
(C) any false or fraudulent report or filing which is or may be used in computing or determining a rate of payment for any goods, service, item, facility or accommodation, for which payment may be made, in whole or in part, under the medicaid program, whether or not the claim is allowed or allowable;
(D) any false or fraudulent statement or representation made in connection with any report or filing which is or may be used in computing or determining a rate of payment for any goods, service, item, facility or accommodation for which payment may be made, in whole or in part, under the medicaid program, whether or not the claim is allowed or allowable;
(E) any statement or representation for use by another in obtaining any goods, service, item, facility or accommodation for which payment may be made, in whole or in part, under the medicaid program, knowing the statement or representation to be false, in whole or in part, by commission or omission, whether or not the claim is allowed or allowable;
(F) any claim for payment, for any goods, service, item, facility, or accommodation, which is not medically necessary in accordance with professionally recognized parameters or as otherwise required by law, for which payment may be made, in whole or in part, under the medicaid program, whether or not the claim is allowed or allowable;
(G) any wholly or partially false or fraudulent book, record, document, data or instrument, which is required to be kept or which is kept as documentation for any goods, service, item, facility or accommodation or of any cost or expense claimed for reimbursement for any goods, service, item, facility or accommodation for which payment is, has been, or can be sought, in whole or in part, under the medicaid program, whether or not the claim is allowed or allowable;
(H) any wholly or partially false or fraudulent book, record, document, data or instrument to any properly identified law enforcement officer, any properly identified employee or authorized representative of the attorney general, or to any properly identified employee or agent of the Kansas department for aging and disability services, Kansas department of health and environment, or its fiscal agent, in connection with any audit or investigation involving any claim for payment or rate of payment for any goods, service, item, facility or accommodation payable, in whole or in part, under the medicaid program; or
(I) any false or fraudulent statement or representation made, with the intent to influence any acts or decision of any official, employee or agent of a state or federal agency having regulatory or administrative authority over the medicaid program; or
(2) intentionally executing or attempting to execute a scheme or artifice to defraud the medicaid program or any contractor or subcontractor thereof.
(b) (1) Except as provided in subsection (b)(2), for each individual count of medicaid fraud as defined in subsection (a)(1)(A), (a)(1)(B), (a)(1)(C), (a)(1)(D), (a)(1)(E), (a)(1)(F), (a)(1)(G) or (a)(2), where the aggregate amount of payments illegally claimed is:
(A) $250,000 or more, medicaid fraud is a severity level 3, nonperson felony;
(B) at least $100,000 but less than $250,000, medicaid fraud is a severity level 5, nonperson felony;
(C) at least $25,000 but less than $100,000, medicaid fraud is a severity level 7, nonperson felony;
(D) at least $1,000 but less than $25,000, medicaid fraud is a severity level 9, nonperson felony; and
(E) less than $1,000, medicaid fraud is a class A nonperson misdemeanor.
(2) For each individual count of medicaid fraud as defined in subsection (a)(1)(A), (a)(1)(B), (a)(1)(C), (a)(1)(D), (a)(1)(E), (a)(1)(F), (a)(1)(G) or (a)(2):
(A) When great bodily harm results from such act, regardless of the aggregate amount of payments illegally claimed, medicaid fraud is a severity level 4, person felony, except as provided in subsection (b)(2)(B); and
(B) when death results from such act, regardless of the aggregate amount of payments illegally claimed, medicaid fraud is a severity level 1, person felony.
(3) Medicaid fraud as defined in subsection (a)(1)(H) or (a)(1)(I) is a severity level 9, nonperson felony.
(c) In determining what is medically necessary pursuant to subsection (a)(1)(F), the attorney general may contract with or consult with qualified health care providers and other qualified individuals to identify professionally recognized parameters for the diagnosis or treatment of the recipient's condition, illness or injury.
(d) In sentencing for medicaid fraud, subsection (c)(3) of K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-6815, and amendments thereto, shall not apply and an act or omission by the defendant that resulted in any medicaid recipient receiving any service that was of lesser quality or amount than the service to which such recipient was entitled may be considered an aggravating factor in determining whether substantial and compelling reasons for departure exist pursuant to K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-6801 through 21-6824, and amendments thereto.
(e) A person who violates the provisions of this section may also be prosecuted for, convicted of, and punished for any form of battery or homicide.
History: L. 2010, ch. 136, § 152; L. 2014, ch. 89, § 2; L. 2014, ch. 115, § 22; July 1.
Structure Kansas Statutes
* * *