Kansas Statutes
Article 3 - District Courts
20-302b District magistrate judges; jurisdiction, powers and duties; record; appeals.
20-302b. District magistrate judges; jurisdiction, powers and duties; record; appeals. (a) Subject to assignment pursuant to K.S.A. 20-329, and amendments thereto, a district magistrate judge shall have the jurisdiction and power, in any case in which a violation of the
* * *
(6) contested actions for divorce, separate maintenance or custody of minor children. Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed as limiting the power of a district magistrate judge to: (A) Except as provided in subsection (e), hear any action pursuant to the Kansas code for care of children or the revised Kansas juvenile justice code; (B) establish, modify or enforce orders of support, including, but not limited to, orders of support pursuant to the Kansas parentage act, K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 23-2201 et seq., and amendments thereto, the uniform interstate family support act, K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 23-36,101 et seq., and amendments thereto, articles 29 or 30 of chapter 23 of the Kansas Statutes Annotated, and amendments thereto, K.S.A. 39-709, 39-718b or 39-755 or K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 23-3101 through 23-3113, 38-2348, 38-2349 or 38-2350, and amendments thereto; or (C) enforce orders granting visitation rights or parenting time;
(7) habeas corpus;
(8) receiverships;
(9) declaratory judgments;
(10) mandamus and quo warranto;
(11) injunctions;
(12) class actions; and
(13) actions pursuant to K.S.A. 59-29a01 et seq., and amendments thereto.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a), in the absence, disability or disqualification of a district judge, a district magistrate judge may:
(1) Grant a restraining order, as provided in K.S.A. 60-902, and amendments thereto;
(2) appoint a receiver, as provided in K.S.A. 60-1301, and amendments thereto; and
(3) make any order authorized by K.S.A. 23-2707, and amendments thereto.
(c) (1) Every action or proceeding before a district magistrate judge regularly admitted to practice law in Kansas shall be on the record if such action or proceeding would be on the record before a district judge.
(2) In accordance with the limitations and procedures prescribed by law, and subject to any rules of the supreme court relating thereto, any appeal permitted to be taken from an order or final decision of a district magistrate judge: (A) Who is not regularly admitted to practice law in Kansas shall be tried and determined de novo by a district judge, except that in civil cases where a record was made of the action or proceeding before the district magistrate judge, the appeal shall be tried and determined on the record by a district judge; and (B) who is regularly admitted to practice law in Kansas shall be to the court of appeals.
(d) Except as provided in subsection (e), upon motion of a party, the chief judge may reassign an action from a district magistrate judge to a district judge.
(e) Upon motion of a party, the chief judge shall reassign a petition or motion requesting termination of parental rights pursuant to K.S.A. 38-2266 and 38-2267, and amendments thereto, from a district magistrate judge to a district judge.
(f) This section shall apply to every action or proceeding on or after July 1, 2014, regardless of the date such action or proceeding was filed or commenced.
History: L. 1976, ch. 146, § 13; L. 1977, ch. 112, § 2; L. 1979, ch. 92, § 12; L. 1979, ch. 80, § 2; L. 1983, ch. 140, § 3; L. 1984, ch. 39, § 31; L. 1985, ch. 115, § 30; L. 1986, ch. 115, § 32; L. 1986, ch. 137, § 1; L. 1986, ch. 137, § 2; L. 1990, ch. 212, § 1; L. 1992, ch. 312, § 30; L. 1995, ch. 193, § 11; L. 1996, ch. 214, § 23; L. 1998, ch. 148, § 1; L. 1999, ch. 159, § 1; L. 2000, ch. 171, § 3; L. 2001, ch. 157, § 1; L. 2004, ch. 71, § 6; L. 2006, ch. 169, § 92; L. 2007, ch. 195, § 10; L. 2011, ch. 26, § 40; L. 2012, ch. 162, § 30; L. 2014, ch. 71, § 1; L. 2015, ch. 53, § 1; July 1.
Structure Kansas Statutes
Chapter 20 - Courts
20-301 District court in each county; jurisdiction.
20-301a Classes of judges; judge of the district court defined; jurisdiction, power and authority.
20-301b Judge required in each county.
20-302 District judges; power and authority.
20-303 Seal.
20-304a Sealed instruments validated.
20-310a Appointments of judges pro tem; power and authority; compensation; reporting requirements.
20-310b Temporary judges.
20-311 Disqualification of judge to sit in certain cases.
20-311d Change of judge; procedure; grounds.
20-311e Same; punishment for contempt prohibited.
20-311f Same; limitations.
20-311g Severability.
20-318 Judicial department created; division of state into departments; justices assigned to departments; position of judicial administrator created; appointment, compensation and duties of administrator.
20-318a Training for attorneys and judges who work in juvenile court.
20-319 Powers and duties of departmental justices; reports and information.
20-320 Same; duties of chief justice; records and report.
20-321 Same; rules and regulations; assistants.
20-322 Same; name of act; citation.
20-323 Same; act supplemental to existing laws.
20-327 Terms of judges.
20-328 Pending actions and proceedings.
20-329 Chief judge; election by district court judges in such judicial district; duties.
20-330 Powers, rights and authority of district judges in districts with more than one district judge.
20-331 Residence requirements of judges of the district court.
20-333 Abolishment of office of judge upon death, resignation or retirement in certain cases.
20-333b Transfer of pending proceedings to new district.
20-334 Qualifications of judges of the district court.
20-335 Abolishment of certain courts; transfer of records; certain officers of abolished courts to become employees of district court.
20-336 Election of district magistrate judges; election laws applicable.
20-337 District magistrate judges who are not admitted to practice law, temporary certificates; examinations; manual of laws and principles prepared by supreme court.
20-338 District magistrate judge positions established.
20-341 District magistrate judges; expenses; retirement system.
20-342 District court rules for administrative operations of court and nonjudicial personnel.
20-343 Clerks of district courts; chief clerk; qualifications and duties of clerical personnel.
* * *