Kansas Statutes
Article 3 - District Courts
20-302b District magistrate judges; jurisdiction, powers and duties; record; appeals.
20-302b. District magistrate judges; jurisdiction, powers and duties; record; appeals. (a) Subject to assignment pursuant to K.S.A. 20-329, and amendments thereto, a district magistrate judge shall have the jurisdiction and power, in any case in which a violation of the
* * *
(9) declaratory judgments;
(10) mandamus and quo warranto;
(11) injunctions;
(12) class actions; and
(13) actions pursuant to K.S.A. 59-29a01 et seq., and amendments thereto.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a), in the absence, disability or disqualification of a district judge, a district magistrate judge may:
(1) Grant a restraining order, as provided in K.S.A. 60-902, and amendments thereto;
(2) appoint a receiver, as provided in K.S.A. 60-1301, and amendments thereto; and
(3) make any order authorized by K.S.A. 23-2707, and amendments thereto.
(c) (1) Every action or proceeding before a district magistrate judge regularly admitted to practice law in Kansas shall be on the record if such action or proceeding would be on the record before a district judge.
(2) In accordance with the limitations and procedures prescribed by law, and subject to any rules of the supreme court relating thereto, any appeal permitted to be taken from an order or final decision of a district magistrate judge: (A) Who is not regularly admitted to practice law in Kansas shall be tried and determined de novo by a district judge, except that in civil cases where a record was made of the action or proceeding before the district magistrate judge, the appeal shall be tried and determined on the record by a district judge; and (B) who is regularly admitted to practice law in Kansas shall be to the court of appeals.
(d) Except as provided in subsection (e), upon motion of a party, the chief judge may reassign an action from a district magistrate judge to a district judge.
(e) Upon motion of a party, the chief judge shall reassign a petition or motion requesting termination of parental rights pursuant to K.S.A. 38-2266 and 38-2267, and amendments thereto, from a district magistrate judge to a district judge.
(f) This section shall apply to every action or proceeding on or after July 1, 2014, regardless of the date such action or proceeding was filed or commenced.
History: L. 1976, ch. 146, § 13; L. 1977, ch. 112, § 2; L. 1979, ch. 92, § 12; L. 1979, ch. 80, § 2; L. 1983, ch. 140, § 3; L. 1984, ch. 39, § 31; L. 1985, ch. 115, § 30; L. 1986, ch. 115, § 32; L. 1986, ch. 137, § 1; L. 1986, ch. 137, § 2; L. 1990, ch. 212, § 1; L. 1992, ch. 312, § 30; L. 1995, ch. 193, § 11; L. 1996, ch. 214, § 23; L. 1998, ch. 148, § 1; L. 1999, ch. 159, § 1; L. 2000, ch. 171, § 3; L. 2001, ch. 157, § 1; L. 2004, ch. 71, § 6; L. 2006, ch. 169, § 92; L. 2007, ch. 195, § 10; L. 2011, ch. 26, § 40; L. 2012, ch. 162, § 30; L. 2014, ch. 71, § 1; L. 2015, ch. 53, § 1; July 1.
Structure Kansas Statutes
Chapter 20 - Courts
20-301 District court in each county; jurisdiction.
20-301a Classes of judges; judge of the district court defined; jurisdiction, power and authority.
20-301b Judge required in each county.
20-302 District judges; power and authority.
20-303 Seal.
20-304a Sealed instruments validated.
20-310a Appointments of judges pro tem; power and authority; compensation; reporting requirements.
20-310b Temporary judges.
* * *