Kansas Statutes
20-2906. Same; terms of office; members ineligible for certain positions; vacancies. (a) All members of the district judicial nominating commission who are elected or appointed to full terms of office shall commence their terms of office on the first Monday in March following their election or appointment, and shall serve for terms of four years, except that lawyer members of the first nominating commission established in a judicial district shall serve for terms of office as provided in subsection (b), and nonlawyer members of the first commission shall serve for terms of office as provided in subsection (c).
No member of a district judicial nominating commission, while such member is a member, shall hold any office or official position in a political party or be eligible for nomination to the position of judge of the district court.
(b) The terms of office for lawyer members of the first nominating commission established in a judicial district shall be determined by lot at the first meeting of the commission in accordance with the following:
(1) Where there are three lawyer members of a commission, two of such members shall serve for terms of one year and one such member shall serve for a term of three years.
(2) Where there are four lawyer members on a commission, two such members shall serve for terms of one year and two such members shall serve for terms of three years.
(3) Where there are five lawyer members on a commission, three such members shall serve for terms of one year and two such members shall serve for terms of three years.
(4) Where there are six lawyer members on a commission, three such members shall serve for terms of one year and three such members shall serve for terms of three years.
(5) Where there are seven lawyer members on a commission, four such members shall serve for terms of one year and three such members shall serve for terms of three years.
(c) The terms of office for nonlawyer members of the first nominating commission established in a judicial district shall be determined by lot at the first meeting of the commission in accordance with the following:
(1) Where there are three nonlawyer members of a commission, one such member shall serve for a term of one year and two such members shall serve for terms of three years.
(2) Where there are four nonlawyer members of a commission, two such members shall serve for terms of one year and two such members shall serve for terms of three years.
(3) Where there are five nonlawyer members of a commission, two such members shall serve for terms of one year and three such members shall serve for terms of three years.
(4) Where there are six nonlawyer members of a commission, three such members shall serve for terms of one year and three such members shall serve for terms of three years.
(5) Where there are seven nonlawyer members of a commission, three such members shall serve for terms of one year and four such members shall serve for terms of three years.
(d) In determining terms of office of members of the first nominating commission established in a judicial district pursuant to subsections (b) and (c), the supreme court shall prescribe the method of determining the terms by lot. Any method or procedure so prescribed shall be officiated by the chairperson of the commission. Upon the expiration of the terms of office provided in subsections (b) and (c), successors shall be selected for terms of four years in the same manner as the members whose terms of office are expiring were selected.
(e) Whenever a vacancy for any reason other than the expiration of a term of office shall occur in a lawyer's position on the district judicial nominating commission, leaving an unexpired term of office of more than 90 days, the chief justice of the supreme court shall appoint a successor of like qualifications to serve until the first Monday in March that occurs more than 90 days after the date of the vacancy or until the end of the unexpired term, whichever occurs first. If such first Monday in March occurs prior to the end of the unexpired term, a lawyer of like qualifications shall be elected in the manner prescribed by subsection (d) of K.S.A. 20-2904, and amendments thereto, to serve from such Monday in March until the end of the unexpired term. If any such vacancy occurs in a lawyer's position on the nominating commission leaving an unexpired term of office of 90 days or less, there shall be no appointment or election of a successor to fill the unexpired term.
(f) Whenever a vacancy for any reason other than the expiration of a term of office shall occur in a nonlawyer's position on the district judicial nominating commission, a successor of like qualification shall be appointed for the unexpired term in the same manner as the member whose position is vacant was appointed. Such successor shall serve until the end of the unexpired term.
History: L. 1974, ch. 137, § 6; L. 1976, ch. 145, § 100; L. 1992, ch. 283, § 4; L. 2003, ch. 99, § 13; July 1.
Structure Kansas Statutes
Chapter 20 - Courts
Article 29 - Nonpartisan Selection Of Judges Of The District Court