19-701. County attorney; election, term, bond; qualifications. Except as otherwise provided by law, beginning with the general election in 1976, a county attorney shall be elected in each county who shall hold office for a term of four (4) years. Such county attorney shall, before entering upon the duties of the office, execute a good and sufficient corporate surety bond to the state of Kansas issued by a company authorized to do business in this state in an amount fixed by the board of county commissioners of not less than two thousand dollars ($2,000). Such bond shall be conditioned on the faithful performance of the duties of such office, and that such county attorney will pay over to the county treasurer, in the manner prescribed by law, all moneys received by virtue of such office. Such bond shall be deposited in the office of the county clerk. No person shall be eligible for the nomination or election to the office of county attorney of any county unless such person shall have been regularly admitted to practice law within the state of Kansas, and is at the time of nomination and election a regularly qualified practicing attorney of this state.
History: G.S. 1868, ch. 25, § 135; L. 1907, ch. 163, § 1; R.S. 1923, 19-701; L. 1965, ch. 160, § 3; L. 1965, ch. 163, § 2; L. 1970, ch. 105, § 2; L. 1976, ch. 123, § 3; April 30.
Structure Kansas Statutes
Chapter 19 - Counties And County Officers
19-701 County attorney; election, term, bond; qualifications.
19-702 Duties; representation of county hospital not required.
19-703 Same; appearances on behalf of state.
19-704 Same; opinions and advice to county; opinions or advice to county hospital not required.
19-705 Fees, when; representation of adverse interests; holding other office.
19-711 Absence or disability; appointment by court.
19-712 Duplicate receipts for money received.
19-713 Duties in connection with grand jury.
19-714 Measures for conviction of election or license offenders.
19-717 Prosecuting witness may employ assistant attorney; dismissal of action in such cases, when.
19-723 County commissioners authorized to hire additional counsel; when.