Kansas Statutes
19-2765. Same; powers and duties. Every improvement district incorporated under K.S.A. 19-2753 et seq., and amendments thereto, shall have the power to:
(a) Adopt a seal.
(b) Be sued and to sue by its corporate name.
(c) Adopt resolutions prescribing the manner in which the powers of the district shall be carried out, and generally regulating the affairs of the district.
(d) Plan and construct or to purchase public works and improvements necessary for public health, recreation, convenience or welfare within the limits of the improvement district. Also to construct or purchase works outside the limits of the district which may be necessary to secure outlets, disposal, etc., and permit satisfactory performance of the works within the district.
(e) Purchase, hold, sell and convey real estate and other property.
(f) Take private property for public use by exercise of the right of eminent domain as provided by law.
(g) (1) Annually levy and collect a general tax not exceeding five mills on all taxable tangible property within the district, to create a general fund. Unless consented to in writing by the owners of at least 90% of the total area of land in the improvement district, no such levy shall be made by any improvement district where the density of population thereof, as determined by the county clerk of the county in which the district is located, on the basis of the assessment rolls for the last assessment made for the county, does not exceed one resident for each five acres of land, including platted land and unplatted land, located within the district. (2) In addition to the levy authorized pursuant to (1), any improvement district located in McPherson county may levy and collect annually a tax not exceeding 20 mills on all taxable tangible property within the district to create a fund to provide street lights in the district. (3) In lieu of the levy authorized under (1), any improvement district located in a county having a population of more than 150,000 and less than 180,000 and having an assessed taxable tangible valuation in such district of more than $300,000, may levy and collect annually a tax not exceeding 15 mills on all taxable tangible property within the district to provide moneys for the general fund and, in addition, may annually levy and collect a tax of not to exceed seven mills on all taxable tangible property within the district to provide moneys for law enforcement and fire protection for all property located within the district, if, in either case, 51% of the qualified electors of the improvement district, as determined and verified by the board of directors of the district, shall petition the directors requesting that such levies be made. (4) Any improvement district may annually levy and collect a general tax not exceeding six mills on all taxable tangible property within the district to create a general fund, but no levy in excess of five mills may be made unless the board of directors of such improvement district has published a resolution authorizing a levy in excess of five mills once each week for three consecutive weeks in a newspaper of general circulation within the district. If within 30 days after the last publication of such resolution, a petition protesting such levy, signed by qualified electors of the improvement district equal in number to not less than 10% of the electors voting at the last improvement district election for directors, is filed with the county clerk of the county in which such improvement district is located, no levy in excess of five mills may be made. If no petition protesting the levy in excess of five mills is filed within the prescribed time, the improvement district may, annually thereafter, levy such general tax not exceeding six mills.
(h) Levy assessments and special taxes, if deemed expedient by the directors, upon all of the real estate in the district that may be benefited by special works and improvements including the improvement and maintenance of roads in the district, which will be conducive to the public health, convenience or welfare.
(i) Authorize the issuance of bonds to pay the cost of constructing public works and improvements that will benefit all property located within the district and be conducive to the public health, convenience, or welfare and be beneficial to all of the inhabitants of the district. No such bonds shall be issued unless consented to in writing by the owners of all of the land in the improvement district or until authorized by a vote of the taxpayers as hereinafter provided. The total amount of such bonds outstanding shall not, unless consented to in writing by the owners of all of the land in the improvement district, exceed 25% of the assessed valuation of the district as shown by latest assessment rolls. Unless consented to in writing by the owners of at least 90% of the total area of land in the improvement district, no such bonds shall be issued for the payment of the cost of any improvement within any improvement district where the density of population thereof, as determined by the county clerk of the county in which the district is located, on the basis of the assessment rolls for the last assessment made for the county does not exceed one resident for each five acres of land, including platted land and unplatted land, located within the district. Any improvement district having a population of more than 2,000 and an assessed taxable tangible valuation of more than $2,000,000 and located within a county having a population of more than 300,000 is hereby authorized to issue revenue bonds the proceeds of which shall be used only to purchase, construct, reconstruct, equip, maintain or repair buildings and to acquire sites therefor, and to enlarge or remodel such buildings and equip the same for the purposes set out in and pursuant to the provisions of K.S.A. 12-1740 et seq., and amendments thereto.
* * *