16a-2-301. (UCCC) Authority to make supervised loans; residential mortgage loan origination; registration required. (1) Unless a person is a supervised financial organization; or has first obtained a license from the administrator authorizing such person to make supervised loans; or is the federal deposit insurance corporation acting in its corporate capacity or as receiver, such person shall not engage in the business of:
(a) Making supervised loans;
(b) taking assignments of and directly or indirectly, including through the use of servicing contracts or otherwise, undertaking collection of payments from debtors arising from supervised loans, but such person may collect for three months without a license if the person promptly applies for a license and such person's application has not been denied; or
(c) taking assignments of and directly or indirectly, including through the use of servicing contracts or otherwise, enforcing rights against debtors arising from supervised loans, but such person may enforce for three months without a license if the person promptly applies for a license and such person's application has not been denied.
(2) Residential mortgage loan origination shall only be conducted in this state by an individual who has first been registered with the administrator as a residential mortgage loan originator and maintains a valid unique identifier issued by the nationwide mortgage licensing system and registry if operational at the time of registration.
(a) Residential mortgage loan origination shall only be conducted at or from a supervised lender and a registrant shall only engage in residential mortgage loan origination on behalf of one supervised lender.
(b) A supervised lender shall be responsible for all mortgage loan origination conducted on their behalf by residential mortgage loan originators or other employees.
(3) Nothing in this section shall be construed to require the licensing of an attorney who is forwarded contracts for collection.
History: L. 1973, ch. 85, § 18; L. 1980, ch. 76, § 6; L. 1985, ch. 83, § 1; L. 1988, ch. 85, § 5; L. 2009, ch. 29, § 16; July 1.
Structure Kansas Statutes
Chapter 16a - Consumer Credit Code
Article 2 - Finance Charges And Related Provisions
16a-2-103 Computation of finance charges.
16a-2-104 (UCCC) Payment credit date.
16a-2-201 Finance charge for closed end consumer credit sales.
16a-2-202 Finance charge for consumer credit sales pursuant to open end credit.
16a-2-303 (UCCC) Denial, revocation or suspension of license; disciplinary proceedings.
16a-2-303a Denial, revocation or suspension of registration of residential mortgage loan originator.
16a-2-307 (UCCC) Restrictions on interest in land as security.
16a-2-308 (UCCC) Regular schedule of payments; maximum loan term.
16a-2-309 Conduct of business; other than making loans.
16a-2-310 Prohibited acts by persons licensed or registered under act.
16a-2-402 (UCCC) Consumer loans pursuant to open end credit; allowable charges per billing cycle.
16a-2-403 Prohibiting surcharge on credit or debit cards.
16a-2-404 Payday loans; finance charges; rights and duties.
16a-2-405 Payday loans to military borrowers; restrictions.
16a-2-501 (UCCC) Additional charges.
16a-2-502 (UCCC) Delinquency charges.
16a-2-504 (UCCC) Finance charge on refinancing.
16a-2-505 (UCCC) Finance charge on consolidation.
16a-2-506 (UCCC) Advances to perform covenants of consumer.
16a-2-507 (UCCC) Recovery of collection costs and attorney fees.
16a-2-508 (UCCC) Conversion to open end credit.
16a-2-509 (UCCC) Right to prepay.
16a-2-510 (UCCC) Prepayment; minimum charges; judgments; rebate.