12-693. Improvements by cities within unincorporated territory within three miles of corporate limits; financing and payment of cost of improvement; agreement with county to establish improvement district for road and street improvements. (a) All cities are hereby authorized to make improvements authorized by and in the manner provided for in the general improvement and assessment law as contained
* * *
(b) Such improvements may be located in a proposed improvement district which is wholly outside the corporate limits of the city or partially within the city limits. Improvements within such three mile area located in a proposed improvement district which is wholly outside the corporate limits of the city shall be commenced only upon a petition submitted pursuant to K.S.A. 12-6a04, and amendments thereto, signed by both a majority of the owners of record of property and the owners of record of more than one-half of the area liable for special assessment under the proposal. Except as provided in subsection (c), improvements within such three mile area located in a proposed improvement district which is partially within the corporate limits of the city shall be commenced only upon a petition found sufficient by the provisions of K.S.A. 12-6a04, and amendments thereto, except that for the purpose of determining the sufficiency of the signatures to such petitions only, that area which is outside the corporate limits of the city shall be considered to constitute the proposed district. Financing of the improvements, including the levying of special assessments, shall be made in the same manner as if the improvements were made within the corporate limits of the city. In the event the improvements authorized hereunder are for water, storm water drain or sanitary sewer systems, the city is hereby authorized to impose upon the property served, user fees which may be based upon the cost of the operation and maintenance of such improvements and also the recovery of an equitable portion of the capital improvement costs of any of such improvements originally charged to or assessed against property within the corporate limits of such city. The user fees herein authorized shall be a lien against the property served and may be collected in the same manner as delinquent real estate taxes.
(c) If the area of a proposed improvement district is located partly within and partly outside the city, and the construction, reconstruction or other improvement to roads or streets which lie upon the corporate boundary limits of the city is proposed, the governing body of the city and the board of county commissioners of the county may enter into agreements whereby the city or county may initiate such improvements by the establishment of an improvement district by the city under the provisions of K.S.A. 12-6a04, and amendments thereto. Such agreement shall provide for the proportionate share of the total costs of the improvement which shall be paid by the city and by the county and the share to be paid by the levying of special assessments against the benefiting property within the improvement district. If the proposed boundary line road or street improvement involves a road under the jurisdiction of a township, the governing body of the township also may enter into an agreement with the governing body of the city to contribute a share of the cost of the improvement. If the area of a proposed improvement district includes property within an industrial district, established by a charter resolution adopted pursuant to K.S.A. 19-101a, and amendments thereto, which effected changes in the provisions of K.S.A. 19-3801 et seq., and amendments thereto, the board of directors of such industrial district shall have the right to approve or disapprove the agreement prior to the undertaking of any improvement. If the board disapproves the agreement, the industrial district shall not be liable for the cost of any improvement undertaken pursuant to such agreement.
History: L. 1968, ch. 122, § 1; L. 1969, ch. 98, § 1; L. 1976, ch. 73, § 1; L. 1988, ch. 270, § 1; L. 2009, ch. 121, § 1; July 1.
Structure Kansas Statutes
Chapter 12 - Cities And Municipalities
Article 6 - Public Improvements
12-601 Cost of street improvements assessed against abutting owners.
12-602 Resolution, protest, contract, levy and assessment for improvements.
12-603 Intervening street connections.
12-604 State or federal lands.
12-605 Grading districts; block assessments.
12-606 Assessments against unplatted or partially platted lands; extent of benefit district.
12-607 Alleys; connecting alleys.
12-609 Guaranty by contractor for maintenance and repair.
12-610 Application and scope of preceding sections.
12-612 Improvements by railway companies; liens; assessments.
12-614 Resurfacing and repair of paved streets; bonds; protest petition; election.
12-615 Resurfacing and repair of paved streets; bonds; tax levy.
12-617 Taxing districts in cities under 80,000; ordinance.
12-619 Cost of main sewers, how determined; ordinance; lands not subject to assessment.
12-620 Same; sewers in highways or across vacant lots.
12-622 Same; sewers and drains outside city; eminent domain.
12-623 Same; acquisition of land.
12-624 Cost of main sewers, how determined; costs, how borne; bonds, limitation.
12-626 Construction of pumping stations.
12-627 Same; approval of plans.
12-629 Same; bond limitations inapplicable.
12-630a Bonds for sewage treatment and disposal works; election; service charges; tax levy.
12-631a Alteration, repair, reconstruction or construction of sewer and payment thereof.
12-631b Acquisition of certain sewers or sewage facilities; ordinance.
12-631d Same; bonds or warrants, when; lien upon facilities.
12-631f Same; payment of outstanding notes.
12-631g Sewage service charges by cities and township districts; exceptions.
12-631i Same; sewage disposal system defined; use of revenue.
12-631j Same; rules and regulations.
12-631l Same; disposition of revenues; reduction of tax levy.
12-631n Municipal sewerage systems; definitions.
12-631o Same; reserve funds; payment or transfer of certain moneys to fund.
* * *