Kansas Statutes
12-2627. Board of trustees of pool, qualifications, duties; administrator, bond; audits; credit transactions; delegation of authority from board to administrator. To ensure the financial stability of the operations of each group-funded pool, the board of trustees of each pool is responsible for all operations of the pool. The board of trustees shall consist of not less than three persons selected according to the bylaws of the pool for stated terms of office to direct the administration of a pool, and whose duties include approving applications by new members of the pool. The majority of the trustees must be a member of the governing body or an officer or employee of members of the pool, but a trustee may not be an owner, officer or employee of any service agent or representative. All trustees shall be residents of this state unless the pool was formed on or before January 1, 1990, in which event the number of Kansas resident trustees of the pool must be that percentage of all trustees of the pool that equals the percentage of the number of Kansas lives covered by the pool with respect to all lives covered by the pool on the last day of the prior fiscal year of the operation of the pool. The board of trustees of each fund shall take all necessary precautions to safeguard the assets of the fund, including all of the following:
(a) Designate an administrator to administer the financial affairs of the pool who shall furnish a fidelity bond to the pool in an amount determined by the trustees to protect the pool against the misappropriation or misuse of any moneys or securities. The administrator shall file evidence of the bond with the commissioner. The bond shall be one of the conditions required for approval of the establishment and continued operation of a pool. Any administrator so designated shall be a resident of Kansas if an individual or shall be authorized to do business in Kansas if a corporation.
(b) Retain control of all moneys collected or disbursed from the pool and segregate all moneys into a claims fund account and an administrative fund account. All administrative costs and other disbursements shall be made from the administrative fund account. The trustees may establish a revolving fund for use by the authorized service agent which is replenished from time to time from the claims fund account. The service agent and its employees shall be covered by a fidelity bond, with the pool as obligee, in an amount sufficient to protect all moneys placed in the revolving fund.
(c) Audit the accounts and records of the pool annually or at any time as required. The commissioner shall prescribe the type of audits and a uniform accounting system for use by pool and service agents to determine the ability of the pool to pay current and future claims.
(d) The trustees shall not extend credit to individual members for any purpose.
(e) The board of trustees shall not borrow any moneys from the pool or in the name of the pool without advising the commissioner of the nature and purpose of the loan.
(f) The board of trustees may delegate authority for specific functions to the administrator of the pool. The functions which the board may delegate include such matters as contracting with a service agent, determining the premium chargeable to and refunds payable to members, investing surplus moneys and approving applications for membership. The board of trustees shall specifically define all authority it delegates in the written minutes of the trustees' meetings. Any delegation of authority shall not be effective without a formal resolution passed by the trustees.
History: L. 1987, ch. 74, § 12; L. 1989, ch. 65, § 1; L. 1991, ch. 60, § 6; May 23.
Structure Kansas Statutes
Chapter 12 - Cities And Municipalities
Article 26 - Insurance