Kansas Statutes
12-1770a. Definitions. As used in this act, the following words and phrases shall have the following meanings unless a different meaning clearly appears from the content:
(a) "Auto race track facility" means: (1) An auto race track facility and facilities directly related and necessary to the operation of an auto race track facility, including, but not limited to, grandstands, suit
* * *
(ii) the date or dates on which the local sales and use taxes pledged to other uses can be pledged for repayment of special obligation bonds;
(C) an anticipated principal and interest payment schedule on the bonds;
(D) following approval of the redevelopment plan, the feasibility study shall be supplemented to include a copy of the minutes of the governing body meeting or meetings of any city whose bonding authority will be utilized in the project, evidencing that a redevelopment plan has been created, discussed, and adopted by the city in a regularly scheduled open public meeting; and
(E) the failure to include all information enumerated in this subsection in the feasibility study for a redevelopment or bioscience project shall not affect the validity of bonds issued pursuant to this act.
(l) "Major tourism area" means an area for which the secretary has made a finding the capital improvements costing not less than $100,000,000 will be built in the state to construct an auto race track facility.
(m) "Real property taxes" means all taxes levied on an ad valorem basis upon land and improvements thereon, except that "real property taxes" does not include:
(1) Property taxes levied by school districts pursuant to K.S.A. 72-5142, and amendments thereto, when relating to a bioscience development district; and
(2) property taxes levied by school districts pursuant to K.S.A. 72-53,113, and amendments thereto, when relating to a bioscience development district or a redevelopment district established on or after July 1, 2017.
(n) "Redevelopment project area" means an area designated by a city within a redevelopment district or, if the redevelopment district is established for an intermodal transportation area, an area designated by a city within or outside of the redevelopment district.
(o) "Redevelopment project costs" means: (1) Those costs necessary to implement a redevelopment project plan or a bioscience development project plan, including costs incurred for:
(A) Acquisition of property within the redevelopment project area;
(B) payment of relocation assistance pursuant to a relocation assistance plan as provided in K.S.A. 12-1777, and amendments thereto;
(C) site preparation including utility relocations;
(D) sanitary and storm sewers and lift stations;
(E) drainage conduits, channels, levees and river walk canal facilities;
(F) street grading, paving, graveling, macadamizing, curbing, guttering and surfacing;
(G) street light fixtures, connection and facilities;
(H) underground gas, water, heating and electrical services and connections located within the public right-of-way;
(I) sidewalks and pedestrian underpasses or overpasses;
(J) drives and driveway approaches located within the public right-of-way;
(K) water mains and extensions;
(L) plazas and arcades;
(M) major multi-sport athletic complex;
(N) museum facility;
(O) parking facilities including multilevel parking facilities;
(P) landscaping and plantings, fountains, shelters, benches, sculptures, lighting, decorations and similar amenities;
(Q) related expenses to redevelop and finance the redevelopment project;
(R) for purposes of an incubator project, such costs shall also include wet lab equipment including hoods, lab tables, heavy water equipment and all such other equipment found to be necessary or appropriate for a commercial incubator wet lab facility by the city in its resolution establishing such redevelopment district or a bioscience development district;
(S) costs for the acquisition of land for and the construction and installation of publicly-owned infrastructure improvements which serve an intermodal transportation area and are located outside of a redevelopment district; and
(T) costs for infrastructure located outside the redevelopment district but contiguous to any portion of the redevelopment district and such infrastructure is necessary for the implementation of the redevelopment plan as determined by the city.
(2) Redevelopment project costs shall not include: (A) Costs incurred in connection with the construction of buildings or other structures to be owned by or leased to a developer, however, the "redevelopment project costs" shall include costs incurred in connection with the construction of buildings or other structures to be owned or leased to a developer which includes an auto race track facility or a multilevel parking facility.
(B) In addition, for a redevelopment project financed with special obligation bonds payable from the revenues described in K.S.A. 12-1774(a)(1)(D), and amendments thereto, redevelopment project costs shall not include:
(i) Fees and commissions paid to developers, real estate agents, financial advisors or any other consultants who represent the developers or any other businesses considering locating in or located in a redevelopment district;
(ii) salaries for local government employees;
(iii) moving expenses for employees of the businesses locating within the redevelopment district;
(iv) property taxes for businesses that locate in the redevelopment district;
(v) lobbying costs;
(vi) a bond origination fee charged by the city pursuant to K.S.A. 12-1742, and amendments thereto;
(vii) any personal property, as defined in K.S.A. 79-102, and amendments thereto; and
(viii) travel, entertainment and hospitality.
(p) "Redevelopment district" means the specific area declared to be an eligible area in which the city may develop one or more redevelopment projects.
* * *