905.8 State funds allocated — long-range planning — reports to legislative services agency.
1. The Iowa department of corrections shall provide for the allocation among judicial districts in the state of state funds appropriated for the establishment, operation, support, and evaluation of community-based correctional programs and services. However, state funds shall not be allocated under this section to a judicial district unless the Iowa department of corrections has reviewed and approved that district department’s community-based correctional program for compliance with the requirements of this chapter and the guidelines adopted under section 905.7.
2. The deputy director of the department of corrections responsible for community-based correctional programs shall reallocate funds allocated by the department among the judicial districts as necessary to assure an equitable allocation of district departmental staff throughout the state and to comply with section 905.10.
3. The deputy director of the department of corrections responsible for community-based correctional programs shall comply with section 904.108, subsection 1, paragraph “i”.
4. The department of corrections shall not revise the allocations to the district departments of correctional services from the amounts allocated to the district departments, unless notice of the revisions is given prior to their effective date to the legislative services agency. The notice shall include information on the department’s rationale for making the changes and details concerning the workload and performance measures upon which the revisions are based.
5. The department of corrections shall report to the legislative services agency on a quarterly basis the current expenditures of the department’s various allocations to the district departments of correctional services with a comparison of actual to budgeted expenditures.
6. The department of corrections shall use the department of management’s budget system in developing the budget information for the eight district departments of correctional services, and each of the district departments shall be treated as a separate budget unit with each program modality classified as a separate organization code.
7. The department of corrections shall furnish performance measure data designed to enable comparison of this data with historical expenditure information, and shall assist the legislative services agency in developing information to be used in legislative oversight of all district department programs operated by the department.
[C75, 77, §217.27; C79, 81, §905.8]
83 Acts, ch 96, §140, 159; 88 Acts, ch 1160, §1; 90 Acts, ch 1247, §20; 2003 Acts, ch 35, §45, 49; 2017 Acts, ch 54, §76
Structure Iowa Code
Title XVI - CRIMINAL LAW AND PROCEDURE
Chapter 905 - COMMUNITY-BASED CORRECTIONAL PROGRAM