814.29 Guilty pleas — challenges.
If a defendant challenges a guilty plea based on an alleged defect in the plea proceedings, the plea shall not be vacated unless the defendant demonstrates that the defendant more likely than not would not have pled guilty if the defect had not occurred. The burden applies whether the challenge is made through a motion in arrest of judgment or on appeal. Any provision in the Iowa rules of criminal procedure that are inconsistent with this section shall have no legal effect.
2019 Acts, ch 140, §33
Structure Iowa Code
Title XVI - CRIMINAL LAW AND PROCEDURE
Chapter 814 - APPEALS FROM THE DISTRICT COURT