812.5 Competency hearing — findings.
The court shall receive all relevant and material evidence offered at the hearing and shall not be bound by the formal rules of evidence. The evidence shall include the psychiatric evaluation ordered under section 812.3 or conducted within thirty days of the probable cause finding.
1. If the court finds the defendant is competent to stand trial, the court shall reinstate the criminal proceedings suspended under section 812.3.
2. If the court, by a preponderance of the evidence, finds the defendant is suffering from a mental disorder which prevents the defendant from appreciating the charge, understanding the proceedings, or assisting effectively in the defense, the court shall suspend the criminal proceedings indefinitely and order the defendant to be placed in a treatment program pursuant to section 812.6 and shall make further findings of record as necessary under section 812.6.
[C51, §3264 – 3267; R60, §5020 – 5023; C73, §4625 – 4628; C97, §5543; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §13908; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, §783.4; C79, 81, §812.5]
83 Acts, ch 96, §157, 159; 85 Acts, ch 21, §47; 94 Acts, ch 1079, §2; 2004 Acts, ch 1084, §7
Structure Iowa Code
Title XVI - CRIMINAL LAW AND PROCEDURE
Chapter 812 - CONFINEMENT OF PERSONS FOUND INCOMPETENT TO STAND TRIAL