808.4 Issuance.
Upon a finding of probable cause for grounds to issue a search warrant, the magistrate shall issue a warrant, signed by the magistrate with the magistrate’s name of office, directed to any peace officer, commanding that peace officer forthwith to search the named person, place, or thing within the state for the property specified, and to bring any property seized before the magistrate.
[C51, §2722, 3294 – 3296; R60, §1565, 4364, 5027 – 5029; C73, §1544, 4027, 4632 – 4634; C97, §2413, 4963, 5548 – 5550; S13, §5007-a; SS15, §2413; C24, 27, 31, §1578, 1970, 13200, 13421, 13423; C35, §13441-g5; C39, §13441.05; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, §751.5; C79, 81, §808.4]
See
R.Cr.P. 2.36
For future amendments to section contingent upon adoption of rules by the supreme court regarding electronic search warrants, see
2017 Acts, ch 37, §5, 9
Structure Iowa Code
Title XVI - CRIMINAL LAW AND PROCEDURE
Chapter 808 - SEARCH AND SEIZURE