Iowa Code
Chapter 730 - EMPLOYER-EMPLOYEE OFFENSES
Section 730.5 - Private sector drug-free workplaces.
730.5 Private sector drug-free workplaces.
1. Definitions. As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires:
* * *
l. “Unannounced drug or alcohol testing” means testing for the purposes of detecting drugs or alcohol which is conducted on a periodic basis, without advance notice of the test to employees, other than employees whose duties include responsibility for administration of the employer’s drug or alcohol testing program, subject to testing prior to the day of testing, and without individualized suspicion. The selection of employees to be tested from the pool of employees subject to testing shall be done based on a neutral and objective selection process by an entity independent from the employer and shall be made by a computer-based random number generator that is matched with employees’ social security numbers, payroll identification numbers, or other comparable identifying numbers in which each member of the employee population subject to testing has an equal chance of selection for initial testing, regardless of whether the employee has been selected or tested previously. The random selection process shall be conducted through a computer program that records each selection attempt by date, time, and employee number.
2. Applicability. This section does not apply to drug or alcohol tests conducted on employees required to be tested pursuant to federal statutes, federal regulations, or orders issued pursuant to federal law. In addition, an employer, through its written policy, may exclude from the pools of employees subject to unannounced drug or alcohol testing pursuant to subsection 8, paragraph “a”, employee populations required to
* * *
based on the failure of the employer to establish a program or policy on substance abuse prevention or to implement any component of testing as permitted by this section.
4. Testing as condition of employment — requirements. To the extent provided in subsection 8, an employer may test employees and prospective employees for the presence of drugs or alcohol as a condition of continued employment or hiring. An employer shall adhere to the requirements of this section concerning the conduct of such testing and the use and disposition of the results of such testing.
5. Collection of samples. In conducting drug or alcohol testing, an employer may require the collection of samples from its employees and prospective employees, and may require presentation of reliable individual identification from the person being tested to the person collecting the samples. Collection of a sample shall be in conformance with the requirements of this section. The employer may designate the type of sample to be used for this testing.
6. Scheduling of tests.
a. Drug or alcohol testing of employees conducted by an employer shall normally occur during, or immediately before or after, a regular work period. The time required for such testing by an employer shall be deemed work time for the purposes of compensation and benefits for employees.
b. An employer shall pay all actual costs for drug or alcohol testing of employees and prospective employees required by the employer.
* * *
(1) The entire employee population at a particular work site of the employer except for employees not subject to testing pursuant to a collective bargaining agreement, or employees who are not scheduled to be at work at the time the testing is conducted because of the status of the employees or who have been excused from work pursuant to the employer’s work policy prior to the time the testing is announced to employees.
(2) The entire full-time active employee population at a particular work site except for employees not subject to testing pursuant to a collective bargaining agreement, or employees who are not scheduled to be at work at the time the testing is to be conducted because of the status of the employee or who have been excused from work pursuant to the employer’s working policy.
(3) All employees at a particular work site who are in a pool of employees in a safety-sensitive position and who are scheduled to be at work at the time testing is conducted, other than employees not subject to testing pursuant to a collective bargaining agreement, or employees who are not scheduled to be at work at the time the testing is to be conducted or who have been excused from work pursuant to the employer’s work policy prior to the time the testing is announced to employees.
b. Employers may conduct drug or alcohol testing of employees during, and after completion of, drug or alcohol rehabilitation.
c. Employers may conduct reasonable suspicion drug or alcohol testing.
d. Employers may conduct drug or alcohol testing of prospective employees.
e. Employers may conduct drug or alcohol testing as required by federal law or regulation or by law enforcement.
f. Employers may conduct drug or alcohol testing in investigating accidents in the workplace in which the accident resulted in an injury to a person for which injury, if suffered by an employee, a record or report could be required under chapter 88, or resulted in damage to property, including to equipment, in an amount reasonably estimated at the time of the accident to exceed one thousand dollars.
g. Employers may conduct hair testing of prospective employees only.
9. Written policy and other testing requirements.
a. (1) Drug or alcohol testing or retesting by an employer shall be carried out within the terms of a written policy which has been provided to every employee subject to testing, and is available for review by employees and prospective employees. If an employee or prospective employee is a minor, the employer shall provide a copy of the written policy to a parent of the employee or prospective employee and shall obtain a receipt or acknowledgment from the parent that a copy of the policy has been
* * *