Iowa Code
Chapter 730 - EMPLOYER-EMPLOYEE OFFENSES
Section 730.5 - Private sector drug-free workplaces.
730.5 Private sector drug-free workplaces.
1. Definitions. As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires:
* * *
(a) In an arbitration proceeding pursuant to a collective bargaining agreement, or an administrative agency proceeding or judicial proceeding under workers’ compensation laws or unemployment compensation laws or under common or statutory laws where action taken by the employer based on the test is relevant or is challenged.
(b) To any federal agency or other unit of the federal government as required under federal law, regulation or order, or in accordance with compliance requirements of a federal government contract.
(c) To any agency of this state authorized to license individuals if the employee tested is licensed by that agency and the rules of that agency require such disclosure.
(d) To a union representing the employee if such disclosure would be required by federal labor laws.
(e) To a substance abuse evaluation or treatment facility or professional for the purpose of evaluation or treatment of the employee.
(2) However, positive test results from an employer drug or alcohol testing program shall not be used as evidence in any criminal action against the employee or prospective employee tested.
14. Civil penalties — jurisdiction.
a. Any laboratory or medical review officer which discloses information in violation of the provisions of subsection 7, paragraph “i” or “l”, or any employer who, through the selection process described in subsection 1, paragraph “l”, improperly targets or exempts employees subject to unannounced drug or alcohol testing, shall be subject to a civil penalty of one thousand dollars for each violation. The attorney general or the attorney general’s designee may maintain a civil action to enforce this subsection. Any civil penalty recovered shall be deposited in the general fund of the state.
b. A laboratory or medical review officer involved in the conducting of a drug or alcohol test pursuant to this section shall be deemed to have the necessary contact with this state for the purpose of subjecting the laboratory or medical review officer to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state.
15. Civil remedies.
a. This section may be enforced through a civil action.
(1) A person who violates this section or who aids in the violation of this section is liable to an aggrieved employee or prospective employee for affirmative relief including reinstatement or hiring, with or without back pay, or any other equitable relief as the court deems appropriate including attorney fees and court costs.
(2) When a person commits, is committing, or proposes to commit, an act in violation of this section, an injunction may be granted through an action in district court to prohibit the person from continuing such acts. The action for injunctive relief may be brought by an aggrieved employee or prospective employee, the county attorney, or the attorney general.
b. In an action brought under this subsection alleging that an employer has required or requested a drug or alcohol test in violation of this section, the employer has the burden of proving that the requirements of this section were met.
16. Reports. A laboratory doing business for an employer who conducts drug or alcohol tests pursuant to this section shall file an annual report with the Iowa department of public health by March 1 of each year concerning the number of drug or alcohol tests conducted on employees who work in this state pursuant to this section, and the number of positive and negative results of the tests, during the previous calendar year. In addition, the laboratory shall include in its annual report the specific basis for each test as authorized in subsection 8, the type of drug or drugs which were found in the positive drug tests, and all significant available demographic factors relating to the positive test pool.
87 Acts, ch 208, §1; 90 Acts, ch 1188, §1; 90 Acts, ch 1233, §42; 94 Acts, ch 1023, §120; 98 Acts, ch 1011, §1; 98 Acts, ch 1100, §81; 98 Acts, ch 1138, §32, 33, 35; 99 Acts, ch 60, §1 – 8; 99 Acts, ch 114, §56, 59; 2004 Acts, ch 1081, §1 – 11; 2005 Acts, ch 3, §112; 2007 Acts, ch 50, §1; 2013 Acts, ch 30, §215 – 217; 2017 Acts, ch 111, §1 – 5; 2017 Acts, ch 162, §22, 25; 2018 Acts, ch 1026, §178; 2018 Acts, ch 1046, §1