Iowa Code
Chapter 730 - EMPLOYER-EMPLOYEE OFFENSES
Section 730.5 - Private sector drug-free workplaces.
730.5 Private sector drug-free workplaces.
1. Definitions. As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires:
* * *
b. An employer shall pay all actual costs for drug or alcohol testing of employees and prospective employees required by the employer.
c. An employer shall provide transportation or pay reasonable transportation costs to employees if drug or alcohol sample collection is conducted at a location other than the employee’s normal work site.
7. Testing procedures. All sample collection and testing for drugs or alcohol under this section shall be performed in accordance with the following conditions:
a. The collection of samples shall be performed under sanitary conditions and with regard for the privacy of the individual from whom the sample is being obtained and in a manner reasonably calculated to preclude contamination or substitution of the sample. If the sample collected is hair which would entail removal of an article of clothing or urine, procedures shall be established to provide for individual privacy in the collection of the sample unless there is a reasonable suspicion that a particular individual subject to testing may alter or substitute the hair or urine sample to be provided, or has previously altered or substituted a hair or urine sample provided pursuant to a drug or alcohol test. For purposes of this paragraph, “individual privacy” means a location at the collection site where hair collection or urination can occur in private, which has been secured by visual inspection to ensure that other persons are not present, which provides that undetected access to the location is not possible during hair collection or urination, and which
* * *
i. In conducting drug or alcohol testing pursuant to this section, the laboratory, the medical review officer, and the employer shall ensure, to the extent feasible, that the testing only measures, and the records concerning the testing only show or make use of information regarding, alcohol or drugs in the body.
j. (1) If a confirmed positive test result for drugs or alcohol for a current employee is reported to the employer by the medical review officer, the employer shall notify the employee in writing by certified mail, return receipt requested, of the results of the test, the employee’s right to request and obtain a confirmatory test of the second sample collected pursuant to paragraph “b” at an approved laboratory of the employee’s choice, and the fee payable by the employee to the employer for reimbursement of expenses concerning the test. The fee charged an employee shall be an amount that represents the costs associated with conducting the second confirmatory test, which shall be consistent with the employer’s cost for conducting the initial confirmatory test on an employee’s sample. If the employee, in person or by certified mail, return receipt requested, requests a second confirmatory test, identifies an approved laboratory to conduct the test, and pays the employer the fee for the test within seven days from the date the employer mails by certified mail, return receipt requested, the written notice to the employee of the employee’s right to request a test, a second confirmatory test shall be conducted at the laboratory chosen by the employee. The results of the second
* * *
f. Employers may conduct drug or alcohol testing in investigating accidents in the workplace in which the accident resulted in an injury to a person for which injury, if suffered by an employee, a record or report could be required under chapter 88, or resulted in damage to property, including to equipment, in an amount reasonably estimated at the time of the accident to exceed one thousand dollars.
g. Employers may conduct hair testing of prospective employees only.
9. Written policy and other testing requirements.
a. (1) Drug or alcohol testing or retesting by an employer shall be carried out within the terms of a written policy which has been provided to every employee subject to testing, and is available for review by employees and prospective employees. If an employee or prospective employee is a minor, the employer shall provide a copy of the written policy to a parent of the employee or prospective employee and shall obtain a receipt or acknowledgment from the parent that a copy of the policy has been received. Providing a copy of the written policy to a parent of a minor by certified mail, return receipt requested, shall satisfy the requirements of this subparagraph.
(2) In addition, the written policy shall provide that any notice required by subsection 7, paragraph “j”, to be provided to an individual pursuant to a drug or alcohol test conducted pursuant to this section, shall also be provided to the parent of the individual by certified mail, return receipt requested, if the individual tested is a minor.
* * *