Iowa Code
Chapter 730 - EMPLOYER-EMPLOYEE OFFENSES
Section 730.5 - Private sector drug-free workplaces.
730.5 Private sector drug-free workplaces.
1. Definitions. As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires:
* * *
f. Employers may conduct drug or alcohol testing in investigating accidents in the workplace in which the accident resulted in an injury to a person for which injury, if suffered by an employee, a record or report could be required under chapter 88, or resulted in damage to property, including to equipment, in an amount reasonably estimated at the time of the accident to exceed one thousand dollars.
g. Employers may conduct hair testing of prospective employees only.
9. Written policy and other testing requirements.
a. (1) Drug or alcohol testing or retesting by an employer shall be carried out within the terms of a written policy which has been provided to every employee subject to testing, and is available for review by employees and prospective employees. If an employee or prospective employee is a minor, the employer shall provide a copy of the written policy to a parent of the employee or prospective employee and shall obtain a receipt or acknowledgment from the parent that a copy of the policy has been received. Providing a copy of the written policy to a parent of a minor by certified mail, return receipt requested, shall satisfy the requirements of this subparagraph.
(2) In addition, the written policy shall provide that any notice required by subsection 7, paragraph “j”, to be provided to an individual pursuant to a drug or alcohol test conducted pursuant to this section, shall also be provided to the parent of the individual by certified mail, return receipt requested, if the individual tested is a minor.
* * *
d. An employee or prospective employee whose drug or alcohol test results are confirmed as positive in accordance with this section shall not, by virtue of those results alone, be considered as a person with a disability for purposes of any state or local law or regulation.
e. If the written policy provides for alcohol testing, the employer shall establish in the written policy a standard for alcohol concentration which shall be deemed to violate the policy. The standard for alcohol concentration shall not be less than .02, expressed in terms of grams of alcohol per two hundred ten liters of breath, or its equivalent.
f. An employee of an employer who is designated by the employer as being in a safety-sensitive position shall be placed in only one pool of safety-sensitive employees subject to drug or alcohol testing pursuant to subsection 8, paragraph “a”, subparagraph (3). An employer may have more than one pool of safety-sensitive employees subject to drug or alcohol testing pursuant to subsection 8, paragraph “a”, subparagraph (3), but shall not include an employee in more than one safety-sensitive pool.
g. (1) Upon receipt of a confirmed positive alcohol test which indicates an alcohol concentration greater than the concentration level established by the employer pursuant to this section, and if the employer has at least fifty employees, and if the employee has been employed by the employer for at least twelve of the preceding eighteen months, and if rehabilitation is agreed upon by the employee, and if the employee has not previously violated the employer’s substance abuse prevention policy pursuant to this section, the written policy shall provide for the
* * *