Iowa Code
Chapter 730 - EMPLOYER-EMPLOYEE OFFENSES
Section 730.5 - Private sector drug-free workplaces.
730.5 Private sector drug-free workplaces.
1. Definitions. As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires:
* * *
d. “Employee” means a person in the service of an employer in this state and includes the employer, and any chief executive officer, president, vice president, supervisor, manager, and officer of the employer who is actively involved in the day-to-day operations of the business.
e. “Employer” means a person, firm, company, corporation, labor organization, or employment agency, which has one or more full-time employees employed in the same business, or in or about the same establishment, under any contract of hire, express or implied, oral or written, in this state. “Employer” does not include the state, a political subdivision of the state, including a city, county, or school district, the United States, the United States postal service, or a Native American tribe.
f. “Good faith” means reasonable reliance on facts, or that which is held out to be factual, without the intent to be deceived, and without reckless, malicious, or negligent disregard for the truth.
g. “Medical review officer” means a licensed physician, osteopathic physician, chiropractor, nurse practitioner, or physician assistant authorized to practice in any state of the United States, who is responsible for receiving laboratory results generated by an employer’s drug or alcohol testing program, and who has knowledge of substance abuse disorders and has appropriate medical training to interpret and evaluate an individual’s confirmed positive test result together with the individual’s medical history and any other relevant biomedical information.
h. “Prospective employee” means a person who has made application, whether written or oral, to an employer to become an employee.
i. “Reasonable suspicion drug or alcohol testing” means drug or alcohol testing based upon evidence that an employee is using or has used alcohol or other drugs in violation of the employer’s written policy drawn from specific objective and articulable facts and reasonable inferences drawn from those facts in light of experience. For purposes of this paragraph, facts and inferences may be based upon, but not limited to, any of the following:
(1) Observable phenomena while at work such as direct observation of alcohol or drug use or abuse or of the physical symptoms or manifestations of being impaired due to alcohol or other drug use.
(2) Abnormal conduct or erratic behavior while at work or a significant deterioration in work performance.
(3) A report of alcohol or other drug use provided by a reliable and credible source.
* * *
Sample collections shall be documented, and the procedure for documentation shall include the following:
(1) Samples, except for samples collected for alcohol testing conducted pursuant to paragraph “g”, subparagraph (2), shall be labeled so as to reasonably preclude the possibility of misidentification of the person tested in relation to the test result provided, and samples shall be handled and tracked in a manner such that control and accountability are maintained from initial collection to each stage in handling, testing, and storage, through final disposition.
(2) An employee or prospective employee shall be provided an opportunity to provide any information which may be considered relevant to the test, including identification of prescription or nonprescription drugs currently or recently used, or other relevant medical information. To assist an employee or prospective employee in providing the information described in this subparagraph, the employer shall provide an employee or prospective employee with a list of the drugs to be tested.
d. Sample collection, storage, and transportation to the place of testing shall be performed so as to reasonably preclude the possibility of sample contamination, adulteration, or misidentification.
e. Testing of a hair sample shall be limited to samples not longer than one and one-half inches. Testing of a hair sample shall be limited to the portion of the hair that was closest to the skin.
f. All confirmatory drug testing shall be conducted at a laboratory certified by the United States department of health and human services’ substance abuse and mental health services administration or approved under rules adopted by the Iowa department of public health.
* * *