Iowa Code
Chapter 730 - EMPLOYER-EMPLOYEE OFFENSES
Section 730.5 - Private sector drug-free workplaces.
730.5 Private sector drug-free workplaces.
1. Definitions. As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires:
* * *
is announced to employees.
b. Employers may conduct drug or alcohol testing of employees during, and after completion of, drug or alcohol rehabilitation.
c. Employers may conduct reasonable suspicion drug or alcohol testing.
d. Employers may conduct drug or alcohol testing of prospective employees.
e. Employers may conduct drug or alcohol testing as required by federal law or regulation or by law enforcement.
f. Employers may conduct drug or alcohol testing in investigating accidents in the workplace in which the accident resulted in an injury to a person for which injury, if suffered by an employee, a record or report could be required under chapter 88, or resulted in damage to property, including to equipment, in an amount reasonably estimated at the time of the accident to exceed one thousand dollars.
g. Employers may conduct hair testing of prospective employees only.
9. Written policy and other testing requirements.
a. (1) Drug or alcohol testing or retesting by an employer shall be carried out within the terms of a written policy which has been provided to every employee subject to testing, and is available for review by employees and prospective employees. If an employee or prospective employee is a minor, the employer shall provide a copy of the written policy to a parent of the employee or prospective employee and shall obtain a receipt or acknowledgment from the parent that a copy of the policy has been received. Providing a copy of the written policy to a
* * *
(2) Rehabilitation required pursuant to this paragraph “g” shall not preclude an employer from taking any adverse employment action against the employee during the rehabilitation based on the employee’s failure to comply with any requirements of the rehabilitation, including any action by the employee to invalidate a test sample provided by the employee pursuant to the rehabilitation.
h. In order to conduct drug or alcohol testing under this section, an employer shall require supervisory personnel of the employer involved with drug or alcohol testing under this section to attend a minimum of two hours of initial training and to attend, on an annual basis thereafter, a minimum of one hour of subsequent training. The training shall include, but is not limited to, information concerning the recognition of evidence of employee alcohol and other drug abuse, the documentation and corroboration of employee alcohol and other drug abuse, and the referral of employees who abuse alcohol or other drugs to the employee assistance program or to the resource file maintained by the employer pursuant to paragraph “c”, subparagraph (2).
10. Disciplinary procedures.
a. Upon receipt of a confirmed positive test result for drugs or alcohol which indicates a violation of the employer’s written policy, or upon the refusal of an employee or prospective employee to provide a testing sample, an employer may use that test result or test refusal as a valid basis for disciplinary or rehabilitative actions pursuant to the requirements of the employer’s written policy and the requirements of this section,
* * *
b. Following a drug or alcohol test, but prior to receipt of the final results of the drug or alcohol test, an employer may suspend a current employee, with or without pay, pending the outcome of the test. An employee who has been suspended shall be reinstated by the employer, with back pay, and interest on such amount at eighteen percent per annum compounded annually, if applicable, if the result of the test is not a confirmed positive test result for drugs or alcohol which indicates a violation of the employer’s written policy.
11. Employer immunity. A cause of action shall not arise against an employer who has established a policy and initiated a testing program in accordance with the testing and policy safeguards provided for under this section, for any of the following:
a. Testing or taking action based on the results of a positive drug or alcohol test result, indicating the presence of drugs or alcohol, in good faith, or on the refusal of an employee or prospective employee to submit to a drug or alcohol test.
b. Failure to test for drugs or alcohol, or failure to test for a specific drug or controlled substance.
c. Failure to test for, or if tested for, failure to detect, any specific drug or other controlled substance.
d. Termination or suspension of any substance abuse prevention or testing program or policy.
e. Any action taken related to a false negative drug or alcohol test result.
f. Testing or taking action against an employee or prospective employee with a confirmed positive test result due to the employee’s or prospective employee’s use of medical cannabidiol as authorized under chapter 124E.
12. Employer liability — false positive test results.
* * *
Any civil penalty recovered shall be deposited in the general fund of the state.
b. A laboratory or medical review officer involved in the conducting of a drug or alcohol test pursuant to this section shall be deemed to have the necessary contact with this state for the purpose of subjecting the laboratory or medical review officer to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state.
15. Civil remedies.
a. This section may be enforced through a civil action.
(1) A person who violates this section or who aids in the violation of this section is liable to an aggrieved employee or prospective employee for affirmative relief including reinstatement or hiring, with or without back pay, or any other equitable relief as the court deems appropriate including attorney fees and court costs.
(2) When a person commits, is committing, or proposes to commit, an act in violation of this section, an injunction may be granted through an action in district court to prohibit the person from continuing such acts. The action for injunctive relief may be brought by an aggrieved employee or prospective employee, the county attorney, or the attorney general.
b. In an action brought under this subsection alleging that an employer has required or requested a drug or alcohol test in violation of this section, the employer has the burden of proving that the requirements of this section were met.
* * *