Iowa Code
Chapter 730 - EMPLOYER-EMPLOYEE OFFENSES
Section 730.5 - Private sector drug-free workplaces.
730.5 Private sector drug-free workplaces.
1. Definitions. As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires:
* * *
g. “Medical review officer” means a licensed physician, osteopathic physician, chiropractor, nurse practitioner, or physician assistant authorized to practice in any state of the United States, who is responsible for receiving laboratory results generated by an employer’s drug or alcohol testing program, and who has knowledge of substance abuse disorders and has appropriate medical training to interpret and evaluate an individual’s confirmed positive test result together with the individual’s medical history and any other relevant biomedical information.
h. “Prospective employee” means a person who has made application, whether written or oral, to an employer to become an employee.
i. “Reasonable suspicion drug or alcohol testing” means drug or alcohol testing based upon evidence that an employee is using or has used alcohol or other drugs in violation of the employer’s written policy drawn from specific objective and articulable facts and reasonable inferences drawn from those facts in light of experience. For purposes of this paragraph, facts and inferences may be based upon, but not limited to, any of the following:
(1) Observable phenomena while at work such as direct observation of alcohol or drug use or abuse or of the physical symptoms or manifestations of being impaired due to alcohol or other drug use.
(2) Abnormal conduct or erratic behavior while at work or a significant deterioration in work performance.
(3) A report of alcohol or other drug use provided by a reliable and credible source.
(4) Evidence that an individual has tampered with any drug or alcohol test during the individual’s employment with the current employer.
* * *
or other comparable identifying numbers in which each member of the employee population subject to testing has an equal chance of selection for initial testing, regardless of whether the employee has been selected or tested previously. The random selection process shall be conducted through a computer program that records each selection attempt by date, time, and employee number.
2. Applicability. This section does not apply to drug or alcohol tests conducted on employees required to be tested pursuant to federal statutes, federal regulations, or orders issued pursuant to federal law. In addition, an employer, through its written policy, may exclude from the pools of employees subject to unannounced drug or alcohol testing pursuant to subsection 8, paragraph “a”, employee populations required to be tested as described in this subsection.
3. Testing optional. This section does not require or create a legal duty on an employer to conduct drug or alcohol testing and the requirements of this section shall not be construed to encourage, discourage, restrict, limit, prohibit, or require such testing. In addition, an employer may implement and require drug or alcohol testing at some but not all of the work sites of the employer and the requirements of this section shall only apply to the employer and employees who are at the work sites where drug or alcohol testing pursuant to this section has been implemented. A cause of action shall not arise in favor of any person against an
* * *
The entire full-time active employee population at a particular work site except for employees not subject to testing pursuant to a collective bargaining agreement, or employees who are not scheduled to be at work at the time the testing is to be conducted because of the status of the employee or who have been excused from work pursuant to the employer’s working policy.
(3) All employees at a particular work site who are in a pool of employees in a safety-sensitive position and who are scheduled to be at work at the time testing is conducted, other than employees not subject to testing pursuant to a collective bargaining agreement, or employees who are not scheduled to be at work at the time the testing is to be conducted or who have been excused from work pursuant to the employer’s work policy prior to the time the testing is announced to employees.
b. Employers may conduct drug or alcohol testing of employees during, and after completion of, drug or alcohol rehabilitation.
c. Employers may conduct reasonable suspicion drug or alcohol testing.
d. Employers may conduct drug or alcohol testing of prospective employees.
e. Employers may conduct drug or alcohol testing as required by federal law or regulation or by law enforcement.
* * *