Iowa Code
Chapter 730 - EMPLOYER-EMPLOYEE OFFENSES
Section 730.5 - Private sector drug-free workplaces.
730.5 Private sector drug-free workplaces.
1. Definitions. As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires:
* * *
a. The collection of samples shall be performed under sanitary conditions and with regard for the privacy of the individual from whom the sample is being obtained and in a manner reasonably calculated to preclude contamination or substitution of the sample. If the sample collected is hair which would entail removal of an article of clothing or urine, procedures shall be established to provide for individual privacy in the collection of the sample unless there is a reasonable suspicion that a particular individual subject to testing may alter or substitute the hair or urine sample to be provided, or has previously altered or substituted a hair or urine sample provided pursuant to a drug or alcohol test. For purposes of this paragraph, “individual privacy” means a location at the collection site where hair collection or urination can occur in private, which has been secured by visual inspection to ensure that other persons are not present, which provides that undetected access to the location is not possible during hair collection or urination, and which provides for the ability to effectively restrict access to the location during the time the sample is provided. If an individual is providing a hair or urine sample and collection of the hair or urine sample is directly monitored or observed by another individual, the individual who is directly monitoring or observing the collection shall be of the same gender as the individual from whom the hair or urine sample is being collected.
b. Collection of a sample for testing of current employees shall be performed so that the sample is split into two components at the time of collection in the presence of the individual from whom the sample is collected. The second portion of the sample shall be of sufficient quantity to permit a second, independent confirmatory test as provided in paragraph “j”. If the sample is urine, the sample shall be split such that the primary sample contains at least thirty milliliters and the secondary sample contains at least fifteen milliliters. Both portions of the sample shall be forwarded to the laboratory conducting the initial confirmatory testing. In addition to any requirements for storage of the initial sample that may be imposed upon the laboratory as a condition for certification or approval, the laboratory shall store the second portion of any sample until receipt of a confirmed negative test result or for a period of at least forty-five calendar days following the completion of the initial confirmatory testing, if the first portion yielded a confirmed positive test result.
c. Sample collections shall be documented, and the procedure for documentation shall include the following:
(1) Samples, except for samples collected for alcohol testing conducted pursuant to paragraph “g”, subparagraph (2), shall be labeled so as to reasonably preclude the possibility of misidentification of the person tested in relation to the test result provided, and samples shall be handled and tracked in a manner such that control and accountability are maintained from initial collection to each stage in handling, testing, and storage, through final disposition.
* * *
(2) In addition, the written policy shall provide that any notice required by subsection 7, paragraph “j”, to be provided to an individual pursuant to a drug or alcohol test conducted pursuant to this section, shall also be provided to the parent of the individual by certified mail, return receipt requested, if the individual tested is a minor.
(3) In providing information or notice to a parent as required by this paragraph, an employer shall rely on the information regarding the identity of a parent as provided by the minor.
(4) For purposes of this paragraph, “minor” means an individual who is under eighteen years of age and is not considered by law to be an adult, and “parent” means one biological or adoptive parent, a stepparent, or a legal guardian or custodian of the minor.
b. The employer’s written policy shall provide uniform requirements for what disciplinary or rehabilitative actions an employer shall take against an employee or prospective employee upon receipt of a confirmed positive test result for drugs or alcohol or upon the refusal of the employee or prospective employee to provide a testing sample. The policy shall provide that any action taken against an employee or prospective employee shall be based only on the results of the drug or alcohol test. The written policy shall also provide that if rehabilitation is required pursuant to paragraph “g”, the employer shall not take adverse employment action against the employee so long as the employee complies with the requirements of rehabilitation and successfully completes rehabilitation.
c. Employers shall establish an awareness program to inform employees of the dangers of drug and alcohol use in the workplace and comply with the following requirements in order to conduct drug or alcohol testing under this section:
(1) If an employer has an employee assistance program, the employer must inform the employee of the benefits and services of the employee assistance program. An employer shall post notice of the employee assistance program in conspicuous places and explore alternative routine and reinforcing means of publicizing such services. In addition, the employer must provide the employee with notice of the policies and procedures regarding access to and utilization of the program.
* * *