Iowa Code
Chapter 730 - EMPLOYER-EMPLOYEE OFFENSES
Section 730.5 - Private sector drug-free workplaces.
730.5 Private sector drug-free workplaces.
1. Definitions. As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires:
* * *
(5) Evidence that an employee has caused an accident while at work which resulted in an injury to a person for which injury, if suffered by an employee, a record or report could be required under chapter 88, or resulted in damage to property, including to equipment, in an amount reasonably estimated at the time of the accident to exceed one thousand dollars.
(6) Evidence that an employee has manufactured, sold, distributed, solicited, possessed, used, or transferred drugs while working or while on the employer’s premises or while operating the employer’s vehicle, machinery, or equipment.
j. “Safety-sensitive position” means a job wherein an accident could cause loss of human life, serious bodily injury, or significant property or environmental damage, including a job with duties that include immediate supervision of a person in a job that meets the requirement of this paragraph.
k. “Sample” means such sample from the human body capable of revealing the presence of alcohol or other drugs, or their metabolites, which shall include only hair, urine, saliva, breath, and blood. However, “sample” does not mean blood except as authorized pursuant to subsection 7, paragraph “m”.
l. “Unannounced drug or alcohol testing” means testing for the purposes of detecting drugs or alcohol which is conducted on a periodic basis, without advance notice of the test to employees, other than employees whose duties include responsibility for administration of the employer’s drug or alcohol testing program, subject to testing prior to the day of testing, and without individualized suspicion. The selection of employees to be tested from the pool of
* * *
on the failure of the employer to establish a program or policy on substance abuse prevention or to implement any component of testing as permitted by this section.
4. Testing as condition of employment — requirements. To the extent provided in subsection 8, an employer may test employees and prospective employees for the presence of drugs or alcohol as a condition of continued employment or hiring. An employer shall adhere to the requirements of this section concerning the conduct of such testing and the use and disposition of the results of such testing.
5. Collection of samples. In conducting drug or alcohol testing, an employer may require the collection of samples from its employees and prospective employees, and may require presentation of reliable individual identification from the person being tested to the person collecting the samples. Collection of a sample shall be in conformance with the requirements of this section. The employer may designate the type of sample to be used for this testing.
6. Scheduling of tests.
a. Drug or alcohol testing of employees conducted by an employer shall normally occur during, or immediately before or after, a regular work period. The time required for such testing by an employer shall be deemed work time for the purposes of compensation and benefits for employees.
b. An employer shall pay all actual costs for drug or alcohol testing of employees and prospective employees required by the employer.
* * *
f. Employers may conduct drug or alcohol testing in investigating accidents in the workplace in which the accident resulted in an injury to a person for which injury, if suffered by an employee, a record or report could be required under chapter 88, or resulted in damage to property, including to equipment, in an amount reasonably estimated at the time of the accident to exceed one thousand dollars.
g. Employers may conduct hair testing of prospective employees only.
9. Written policy and other testing requirements.
a. (1) Drug or alcohol testing or retesting by an employer shall be carried out within the terms of a written policy which has been provided to every employee subject to testing, and is available for review by employees and prospective employees. If an employee or prospective employee is a minor, the employer shall provide a copy of the written policy to a parent of the employee or prospective employee and shall obtain a receipt or acknowledgment from the parent that a copy of the policy has been received. Providing a copy of the written policy to a parent of a minor by certified mail, return receipt requested, shall satisfy the requirements of this subparagraph.
(2) In addition, the written policy shall provide that any notice required by subsection 7, paragraph “j”, to be provided to an individual pursuant to a drug or alcohol test conducted pursuant to this section, shall also be provided to the parent of the individual by certified mail, return receipt requested, if the individual tested is a minor.
* * *
d. An employee or prospective employee whose drug or alcohol test results are confirmed as positive in accordance with this section shall not, by virtue of those results alone, be considered as a person with a disability for purposes of any state or local law or regulation.
e. If the written policy provides for alcohol testing, the employer shall establish in the written policy a standard for alcohol concentration which shall be deemed to violate the policy. The standard for alcohol concentration shall not be less than .02, expressed in terms of grams of alcohol per two hundred ten liters of breath, or its equivalent.
f. An employee of an employer who is designated by the employer as being in a safety-sensitive position shall be placed in only one pool of safety-sensitive employees subject to drug or alcohol testing pursuant to subsection 8, paragraph “a”, subparagraph (3). An employer may have more than one pool of safety-sensitive employees subject to drug or alcohol testing pursuant to subsection 8, paragraph “a”, subparagraph (3), but shall not include an employee in more than one safety-sensitive pool.
g. (1) Upon receipt of a confirmed positive alcohol test which indicates an alcohol concentration greater than the concentration level established by the employer pursuant to this section, and if the employer has at least fifty employees, and if the employee has been employed by the employer for at least twelve of the preceding eighteen months, and if rehabilitation is agreed upon by the employee, and if the employee has not previously violated the employer’s substance abuse prevention policy pursuant to this section, the written policy shall provide for the rehabilitation of the employee pursuant to subsection
* * *
drug abuse, and the referral of employees who abuse alcohol or other drugs to the employee assistance program or to the resource file maintained by the employer pursuant to paragraph “c”, subparagraph (2).
10. Disciplinary procedures.
a. Upon receipt of a confirmed positive test result for drugs or alcohol which indicates a violation of the employer’s written policy, or upon the refusal of an employee or prospective employee to provide a testing sample, an employer may use that test result or test refusal as a valid basis for disciplinary or rehabilitative actions pursuant to the requirements of the employer’s written policy and the requirements of this section, which may include, among other actions, the following:
(1) A requirement that the employee enroll in an employer-provided or approved rehabilitation, treatment, or counseling program, which may include additional drug or alcohol testing, participation in and successful completion of which may be a condition of continued employment, and the costs of which may or may not be covered by the employer’s health plan or policies.
(2) Suspension of the employee, with or without pay, for a designated period of time.
(3) Termination of employment.
(4) Refusal to hire a prospective employee.
(5) Other adverse employment action in conformance with the employer’s written policy and procedures, including any relevant collective bargaining agreement provisions.
* * *
b. A laboratory or medical review officer involved in the conducting of a drug or alcohol test pursuant to this section shall be deemed to have the necessary contact with this state for the purpose of subjecting the laboratory or medical review officer to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state.
15. Civil remedies.
a. This section may be enforced through a civil action.
(1) A person who violates this section or who aids in the violation of this section is liable to an aggrieved employee or prospective employee for affirmative relief including reinstatement or hiring, with or without back pay, or any other equitable relief as the court deems appropriate including attorney fees and court costs.
(2) When a person commits, is committing, or proposes to commit, an act in violation of this section, an injunction may be granted through an action in district court to prohibit the person from continuing such acts. The action for injunctive relief may be brought by an aggrieved employee or prospective employee, the county attorney, or the attorney general.
b. In an action brought under this subsection alleging that an employer has required or requested a drug or alcohol test in violation of this section, the employer has the burden of proving that the requirements of this section were met.
* * *