Iowa Code
Chapter 730 - EMPLOYER-EMPLOYEE OFFENSES
Section 730.5 - Private sector drug-free workplaces.
730.5 Private sector drug-free workplaces.
1. Definitions. As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires:
* * *
5. Collection of samples. In conducting drug or alcohol testing, an employer may require the collection of samples from its employees and prospective employees, and may require presentation of reliable individual identification from the person being tested to the person collecting the samples. Collection of a sample shall be in conformance with the requirements of this section. The employer may designate the type of sample to be used for this testing.
6. Scheduling of tests.
a. Drug or alcohol testing of employees conducted by an employer shall normally occur during, or immediately before or after, a regular work period. The time required for such testing by an employer shall be deemed work time for the purposes of compensation and benefits for employees.
b. An employer shall pay all actual costs for drug or alcohol testing of employees and prospective employees required by the employer.
c. An employer shall provide transportation or pay reasonable transportation costs to employees if drug or alcohol sample collection is conducted at a location other than the employee’s normal work site.
7. Testing procedures. All sample collection and testing for drugs or alcohol under this section shall be performed in accordance with the following conditions:
a. The collection of samples shall be performed under sanitary conditions and with regard for the privacy of the individual from whom the sample is being obtained and in a manner reasonably calculated to preclude contamination or substitution of the sample. If the sample collected is hair which would entail removal of an article of clothing or urine, procedures shall be
* * *
i. In conducting drug or alcohol testing pursuant to this section, the laboratory, the medical review officer, and the employer shall ensure, to the extent feasible, that the testing only measures, and the records concerning the testing only show or make use of information regarding, alcohol or drugs in the body.
j. (1) If a confirmed positive test result for drugs or alcohol for a current employee is reported to the employer by the medical review officer, the employer shall notify the employee in writing by certified mail, return receipt requested, of the results of the test, the employee’s right to request and obtain a confirmatory test of the second sample collected pursuant to paragraph “b” at an approved laboratory of the employee’s choice, and the fee payable by the employee to the employer for reimbursement of expenses concerning the test. The fee charged an employee shall be an amount that represents the costs associated with conducting the second confirmatory test, which shall be consistent with the employer’s cost for conducting the initial confirmatory test on an employee’s sample. If the employee, in person or by certified mail, return receipt requested, requests a second confirmatory test, identifies an approved laboratory to conduct the test, and pays the employer the fee for the test within seven days from the date the employer mails by certified mail, return receipt requested, the written notice to the employee of the employee’s right to request a test, a second confirmatory test shall be conducted at the laboratory chosen by the employee. The
* * *
(2) Rehabilitation required pursuant to this paragraph “g” shall not preclude an employer from taking any adverse employment action against the employee during the rehabilitation based on the employee’s failure to comply with any requirements of the rehabilitation, including any action by the employee to invalidate a test sample provided by the employee pursuant to the rehabilitation.
h. In order to conduct drug or alcohol testing under this section, an employer shall require supervisory personnel of the employer involved with drug or alcohol testing under this section to attend a minimum of two hours of initial training and to attend, on an annual basis thereafter, a minimum of one hour of subsequent training. The training shall include, but is not limited to, information concerning the recognition of evidence of employee alcohol and other drug abuse, the documentation and corroboration of employee alcohol and other drug abuse, and the referral of employees who abuse alcohol or other drugs to the employee assistance program or to the resource file maintained by the employer pursuant to paragraph “c”, subparagraph (2).
10. Disciplinary procedures.
a. Upon receipt of a confirmed positive test result for drugs or alcohol which indicates a violation of the employer’s written policy, or upon the refusal of an employee or prospective employee to provide a testing sample, an employer may use that test result or test refusal as a valid basis for disciplinary or rehabilitative actions pursuant to the requirements of the employer’s written
* * *
b. Following a drug or alcohol test, but prior to receipt of the final results of the drug or alcohol test, an employer may suspend a current employee, with or without pay, pending the outcome of the test. An employee who has been suspended shall be reinstated by the employer, with back pay, and interest on such amount at eighteen percent per annum compounded annually, if applicable, if the result of the test is not a confirmed positive test result for drugs or alcohol which indicates a violation of the employer’s written policy.
11. Employer immunity. A cause of action shall not arise against an employer who has established a policy and initiated a testing program in accordance with the testing and policy safeguards provided for under this section, for any of the following:
a. Testing or taking action based on the results of a positive drug or alcohol test result, indicating the presence of drugs or alcohol, in good faith, or on the refusal of an employee or prospective employee to submit to a drug or alcohol test.
b. Failure to test for drugs or alcohol, or failure to test for a specific drug or controlled substance.
c. Failure to test for, or if tested for, failure to detect, any specific drug or other controlled substance.
d. Termination or suspension of any substance abuse prevention or testing program or policy.
e. Any action taken related to a false negative drug or alcohol test result.
f. Testing or taking action against an employee or prospective employee with a confirmed positive test result due to the employee’s or prospective employee’s use of medical cannabidiol as authorized under chapter 124E.
* * *
(1) A person who violates this section or who aids in the violation of this section is liable to an aggrieved employee or prospective employee for affirmative relief including reinstatement or hiring, with or without back pay, or any other equitable relief as the court deems appropriate including attorney fees and court costs.
(2) When a person commits, is committing, or proposes to commit, an act in violation of this section, an injunction may be granted through an action in district court to prohibit the person from continuing such acts. The action for injunctive relief may be brought by an aggrieved employee or prospective employee, the county attorney, or the attorney general.
b. In an action brought under this subsection alleging that an employer has required or requested a drug or alcohol test in violation of this section, the employer has the burden of proving that the requirements of this section were met.
16. Reports. A laboratory doing business for an employer who conducts drug or alcohol tests pursuant to this section shall file an annual report with the Iowa department of public health by March 1 of each year concerning the number of drug or alcohol tests conducted on employees who work in this state pursuant to this section, and the number of positive and negative results of the tests, during the previous calendar year. In addition, the laboratory shall include in its annual report the specific basis for each test as authorized in subsection 8, the type of drug or drugs which were found in the positive drug tests, and all significant available demographic factors relating to the positive test pool.
* * *