Iowa Code
Chapter 730 - EMPLOYER-EMPLOYEE OFFENSES
Section 730.5 - Private sector drug-free workplaces.
730.5 Private sector drug-free workplaces.
1. Definitions. As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires:
* * *
f. “Good faith” means reasonable reliance on facts, or that which is held out to be factual, without the intent to be deceived, and without reckless, malicious, or negligent disregard for the truth.
g. “Medical review officer” means a licensed physician, osteopathic physician, chiropractor, nurse practitioner, or physician assistant authorized to practice in any state of the United States, who is responsible for receiving laboratory results generated by an employer’s drug or alcohol testing program, and who has knowledge of substance abuse disorders and has appropriate medical training to interpret and evaluate an individual’s confirmed positive test result together with the individual’s medical history and any other relevant biomedical information.
h. “Prospective employee” means a person who has made application, whether written or oral, to an employer to become an employee.
i. “Reasonable suspicion drug or alcohol testing” means drug or alcohol testing based upon evidence that an employee is using or has used alcohol or other drugs in violation of the employer’s written policy drawn from specific objective and articulable facts and reasonable inferences drawn from those facts in light of experience. For purposes of this paragraph, facts and inferences may be based upon, but not limited to, any of the following:
(1) Observable phenomena while at work such as direct observation of alcohol or drug use or abuse or of the physical symptoms or manifestations of being impaired due to alcohol or other drug use.
(2) Abnormal conduct or erratic behavior while at work or a significant deterioration in work performance.
* * *
l. “Unannounced drug or alcohol testing” means testing for the purposes of detecting drugs or alcohol which is conducted on a periodic basis, without advance notice of the test to employees, other than employees whose duties include responsibility for administration of the employer’s drug or alcohol testing program, subject to testing prior to the day of testing, and without individualized suspicion. The selection of employees to be tested from the pool of employees subject to testing shall be done based on a neutral and objective selection process by an entity independent from the employer and shall be made by a computer-based random number generator that is matched with employees’ social security numbers, payroll identification numbers, or other comparable identifying numbers in which each member of the employee population subject to testing has an equal chance of selection for initial testing, regardless of whether the employee has been selected or tested previously. The random selection process shall be conducted through a computer program that records each selection attempt by date, time, and employee number.
2. Applicability. This section does not apply to drug or alcohol tests conducted on employees required to be tested pursuant to federal statutes, federal regulations, or orders issued pursuant to federal law. In addition, an employer, through its written policy, may exclude from the pools of employees subject to unannounced drug or alcohol testing pursuant to subsection 8, paragraph “a”, employee populations required to
* * *
(3) Notwithstanding any provision of this section to the contrary, collection of an oral fluid sample for testing shall be performed in the presence of the individual from whom the sample is collected. The sample shall be of sufficient quantity to permit a second, independent, confirmatory test as provided in paragraph “j”. In addition to any requirement for storage of the initial sample that may be imposed upon the laboratory as a condition for certification or approval, the laboratory shall store the unused portion of any sample until receipt of a confirmed negative test result or for a period of at least forty-five calendar days following the completion of the initial confirmatory testing, if the portion yielded a confirmed positive test result.
h. A medical review officer shall, prior to the results being reported to an employer, review and interpret any confirmed positive test results, including both quantitative and qualitative test results, to ensure that the chain of custody is complete and sufficient on its face and that any information provided by the individual pursuant to paragraph “c”, subparagraph (2), is considered. However, this paragraph shall not apply to alcohol testing conducted pursuant to paragraph “g”, subparagraph (2).
i. In conducting drug or alcohol testing pursuant to this section, the laboratory, the medical review officer, and the employer shall ensure, to the extent feasible, that the testing only measures, and the records concerning the testing only show or make use of information regarding, alcohol or drugs in the body.
j. (1) If a confirmed positive test result for drugs or alcohol for a current employee is reported to the employer by the medical review officer, the employer shall notify the employee in writing by certified mail, return receipt requested, of the results of the test, the employee’s right to request and obtain a confirmatory test of the second sample collected pursuant to paragraph “b” at an approved laboratory of the employee’s choice, and the fee payable by the employee to the employer for reimbursement of expenses concerning the test. The fee charged an employee shall be an amount that represents the costs associated with conducting the second confirmatory test, which shall be consistent with the employer’s cost for conducting the initial confirmatory test on an employee’s sample. If the employee, in person or by certified mail, return receipt requested, requests a second confirmatory test, identifies an approved laboratory to conduct the test, and pays the employer the fee for the test within seven days from the date the employer mails by certified mail, return receipt requested, the written notice to the employee of the employee’s right to request a test, a second confirmatory test shall be conducted at the laboratory chosen by the
* * *
b. A laboratory or medical review officer involved in the conducting of a drug or alcohol test pursuant to this section shall be deemed to have the necessary contact with this state for the purpose of subjecting the laboratory or medical review officer to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state.
15. Civil remedies.
a. This section may be enforced through a civil action.
(1) A person who violates this section or who aids in the violation of this section is liable to an aggrieved employee or prospective employee for affirmative relief including reinstatement or hiring, with or without back pay, or any other equitable relief as the court deems appropriate including attorney fees and court costs.
(2) When a person commits, is committing, or proposes to commit, an act in violation of this section, an injunction may be granted through an action in district court to prohibit the person from continuing such acts. The action for injunctive relief may be brought by an aggrieved employee or prospective employee, the county attorney, or the attorney general.
b. In an action brought under this subsection alleging that an employer has required or requested a drug or alcohol test in violation of this section, the employer has the burden of proving that the requirements of this section were met.
* * *