Iowa Code
Chapter 730 - EMPLOYER-EMPLOYEE OFFENSES
Section 730.5 - Private sector drug-free workplaces.
730.5 Private sector drug-free workplaces.
1. Definitions. As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires:
* * *
l. “Unannounced drug or alcohol testing” means testing for the purposes of detecting drugs or alcohol which is conducted on a periodic basis, without advance notice of the test to employees, other than employees whose duties include responsibility for administration of the employer’s drug or alcohol testing program, subject to testing prior to the day of testing, and without individualized suspicion. The selection of employees to be tested from the pool of employees subject to testing shall be done based on a neutral and objective selection process by an entity independent from the employer and shall be made by a computer-based random number generator that is matched with employees’ social security numbers, payroll identification numbers, or other comparable identifying numbers in which each member of the employee population subject to testing has an equal chance of selection for initial testing, regardless of whether the employee has been selected or tested previously. The random selection process shall be conducted through a computer program that records each selection attempt by date, time, and employee number.
2. Applicability. This section does not apply to drug or alcohol tests conducted on employees required to be tested pursuant to federal statutes, federal regulations, or orders issued pursuant to federal law. In addition, an employer, through its written policy, may exclude from the pools of employees subject to unannounced drug or alcohol testing pursuant to subsection 8, paragraph “a”, employee populations required to be tested as described in this subsection.
3. Testing optional. This section does not require or create a legal duty on an employer to conduct drug or alcohol testing and the requirements of this section shall not be construed to encourage, discourage, restrict, limit, prohibit, or require such testing. In addition, an employer may implement and require drug or alcohol testing at some but not all of the work sites of the employer and the requirements of this section shall only apply to the employer and employees who are at the work sites where drug or alcohol testing pursuant to this section has been implemented. A cause of action shall not arise in favor of
* * *
a. Employers may conduct unannounced drug or alcohol testing of employees who are selected from any of the following pools of employees:
(1) The entire employee population at a particular work site of the employer except for employees not subject to testing pursuant to a collective bargaining agreement, or employees who are not scheduled to be at work at the time the testing is conducted because of the status of the employees or who have been excused from work pursuant to the employer’s work policy prior to the time the testing is announced to employees.
(2) The entire full-time active employee population at a particular work site except for employees not subject to testing pursuant to a collective bargaining agreement, or employees who are not scheduled to be at work at the time the testing is to be conducted because of the status of the employee or who have been excused from work pursuant to the employer’s working policy.
(3) All employees at a particular work site who are in a pool of employees in a safety-sensitive position and who are scheduled to be at work at the time testing is conducted, other than employees not subject to testing pursuant to a collective bargaining agreement, or employees who are not scheduled to be at work at the time the testing is to be conducted or who have been excused from work pursuant to the employer’s work policy prior to the time the testing is announced to employees.
b. Employers may conduct drug or alcohol testing of employees during, and after completion of, drug or alcohol rehabilitation.
c. Employers may conduct reasonable suspicion drug or alcohol testing.
d. Employers may conduct drug or alcohol testing of prospective employees.
e. Employers may conduct drug or alcohol testing as required by federal law or regulation or by law enforcement.
* * *
(3) In providing information or notice to a parent as required by this paragraph, an employer shall rely on the information regarding the identity of a parent as provided by the minor.
(4) For purposes of this paragraph, “minor” means an individual who is under eighteen years of age and is not considered by law to be an adult, and “parent” means one biological or adoptive parent, a stepparent, or a legal guardian or custodian of the minor.
b. The employer’s written policy shall provide uniform requirements for what disciplinary or rehabilitative actions an employer shall take against an employee or prospective employee upon receipt of a confirmed positive test result for drugs or alcohol or upon the refusal of the employee or prospective employee to provide a testing sample. The policy shall provide that any action taken against an employee or prospective employee shall be based only on the results of the drug or alcohol test. The written policy shall also provide that if rehabilitation is required pursuant to paragraph “g”, the employer shall not take adverse employment action against the employee so long as the employee complies with the requirements of rehabilitation and successfully completes rehabilitation.
c. Employers shall establish an awareness program to inform employees of the dangers of drug and alcohol use in the workplace and comply with the following requirements in order to conduct drug or alcohol testing under this section:
* * *