Iowa Code
Chapter 730 - EMPLOYER-EMPLOYEE OFFENSES
Section 730.5 - Private sector drug-free workplaces.
730.5 Private sector drug-free workplaces.
1. Definitions. As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires:
* * *
on the failure of the employer to establish a program or policy on substance abuse prevention or to implement any component of testing as permitted by this section.
4. Testing as condition of employment — requirements. To the extent provided in subsection 8, an employer may test employees and prospective employees for the presence of drugs or alcohol as a condition of continued employment or hiring. An employer shall adhere to the requirements of this section concerning the conduct of such testing and the use and disposition of the results of such testing.
5. Collection of samples. In conducting drug or alcohol testing, an employer may require the collection of samples from its employees and prospective employees, and may require presentation of reliable individual identification from the person being tested to the person collecting the samples. Collection of a sample shall be in conformance with the requirements of this section. The employer may designate the type of sample to be used for this testing.
6. Scheduling of tests.
a. Drug or alcohol testing of employees conducted by an employer shall normally occur during, or immediately before or after, a regular work period. The time required for such testing by an employer shall be deemed work time for the purposes of compensation and benefits for employees.
b. An employer shall pay all actual costs for drug or alcohol testing of employees and prospective employees required by the employer.
c. An employer shall provide transportation or pay reasonable transportation costs to employees if drug or alcohol sample collection is conducted at a location other than the employee’s normal work site.
7. Testing procedures. All sample collection and testing for drugs or alcohol under this section shall be performed in accordance with the following conditions:
a. The collection of samples shall be performed under sanitary conditions and with regard for the privacy of the individual from whom the sample is being obtained and in a manner reasonably calculated to preclude contamination or substitution of the sample. If the sample collected is hair which would entail removal of an article of clothing or urine, procedures shall be established to provide for individual privacy in the collection of the sample unless there is a reasonable suspicion that a particular individual subject to testing may
* * *
b. A laboratory or medical review officer involved in the conducting of a drug or alcohol test pursuant to this section shall be deemed to have the necessary contact with this state for the purpose of subjecting the laboratory or medical review officer to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state.
15. Civil remedies.
a. This section may be enforced through a civil action.
(1) A person who violates this section or who aids in the violation of this section is liable to an aggrieved employee or prospective employee for affirmative relief including reinstatement or hiring, with or without back pay, or any other equitable relief as the court deems appropriate including attorney fees and court costs.
(2) When a person commits, is committing, or proposes to commit, an act in violation of this section, an injunction may be granted through an action in district court to prohibit the person from continuing such acts. The action for injunctive relief may be brought by an aggrieved employee or prospective employee, the county attorney, or the attorney general.
b. In an action brought under this subsection alleging that an employer has required or requested a drug or alcohol test in violation of this section, the employer has the burden of proving that the requirements of this section were met.
16. Reports. A laboratory doing business for an employer who conducts drug or alcohol tests pursuant to this section shall file an annual report with the Iowa department of public health by March 1 of each year concerning the number of drug or alcohol tests conducted on employees who work in this state pursuant to this section, and the number of positive and negative results of the tests, during the previous calendar year. In addition, the laboratory shall include in its annual report the specific basis for each test as authorized in subsection 8, the type of drug or drugs which were found in the positive drug tests, and all significant available demographic factors relating to the positive test pool.
* * *