Iowa Code
Chapter 730 - EMPLOYER-EMPLOYEE OFFENSES
Section 730.5 - Private sector drug-free workplaces.
730.5 Private sector drug-free workplaces.
1. Definitions. As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires:
* * *
c. “Drug” means a substance considered a controlled substance and included in schedule I, II, III, IV, or V under the federal Controlled Substances Act, 21 U.S.C. §801 et seq.
d. “Employee” means a person in the service of an employer in this state and includes the employer, and any chief executive officer, president, vice president, supervisor, manager, and officer of the employer who is actively involved in the day-to-day operations of the business.
e. “Employer” means a person, firm, company, corporation, labor organization, or employment agency, which has one or more full-time employees employed in the same business, or in or about the same establishment, under any contract of hire, express or implied, oral or written, in this state. “Employer” does not include the state, a political subdivision of the state, including a city, county, or school district, the United States, the United States postal service, or a Native American tribe.
f. “Good faith” means reasonable reliance on facts, or that which is held out to be factual, without the intent to be deceived, and without reckless, malicious, or negligent disregard for the truth.
g. “Medical review officer” means a licensed physician, osteopathic physician, chiropractor, nurse practitioner, or physician assistant authorized to practice in any state of the United States, who is responsible for receiving laboratory results generated by an employer’s drug or alcohol testing program, and who has knowledge of substance abuse disorders and has appropriate medical training to interpret and evaluate an individual’s confirmed positive test result together with the individual’s medical history and any other relevant biomedical information.
h. “Prospective employee” means a person who has made application, whether written or oral, to an employer to become an employee.
i. “Reasonable suspicion drug or alcohol testing” means drug or alcohol testing based upon evidence that an employee is using or has used alcohol or other drugs in violation of the employer’s written policy drawn from specific objective and articulable facts and reasonable inferences drawn from those facts in light of experience. For purposes of this paragraph, facts and inferences may be based upon, but not limited to, any of the following:
(1) Observable phenomena while at work such as direct observation of alcohol or drug use or abuse or of the physical symptoms or manifestations of being impaired due to alcohol or other drug use.
(2) Abnormal conduct or erratic behavior while at work or a significant deterioration in work performance.
(3) A report of alcohol or other drug use provided by a reliable and credible source.
(4) Evidence that an individual has tampered with any drug or alcohol test during the individual’s employment with the current employer.
* * *
b. A laboratory or medical review officer involved in the conducting of a drug or alcohol test pursuant to this section shall be deemed to have the necessary contact with this state for the purpose of subjecting the laboratory or medical review officer to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state.
15. Civil remedies.
a. This section may be enforced through a civil action.
(1) A person who violates this section or who aids in the violation of this section is liable to an aggrieved employee or prospective employee for affirmative relief including reinstatement or hiring, with or without back pay, or any other equitable relief as the court deems appropriate including attorney fees and court costs.
(2) When a person commits, is committing, or proposes to commit, an act in violation of this section, an injunction may be granted through an action in district court to prohibit the person from continuing such acts. The action for injunctive relief may be brought by an aggrieved employee or prospective employee, the county attorney, or the attorney general.
b. In an action brought under this subsection alleging that an employer has required or requested a drug or alcohol test in violation of this section, the employer has the burden of proving that the requirements of this section were met.
16. Reports. A laboratory doing business for an employer who conducts drug or alcohol tests pursuant to this section shall file an annual report with the Iowa department of public health by March 1 of each year concerning the number of drug or alcohol tests conducted on employees who work in this state pursuant to this section, and the number of positive and negative results of the tests, during the previous calendar year. In addition, the laboratory shall include in its annual report the specific basis for each test as authorized in subsection 8, the type of drug or drugs which were found in the positive drug tests, and all significant available demographic factors relating to the positive test pool.
87 Acts, ch 208, §1; 90 Acts, ch 1188, §1; 90 Acts, ch 1233, §42; 94 Acts, ch 1023, §120; 98 Acts, ch 1011, §1; 98 Acts, ch 1100, §81; 98 Acts, ch 1138, §32, 33, 35; 99 Acts, ch 60, §1 – 8; 99 Acts, ch 114, §56, 59; 2004 Acts, ch 1081, §1 – 11; 2005 Acts, ch 3, §112; 2007 Acts, ch 50, §1; 2013 Acts, ch 30, §215 – 217; 2017 Acts, ch 111, §1 – 5; 2017 Acts, ch 162, §22, 25; 2018 Acts, ch 1026, §178; 2018 Acts, ch 1046, §1