Iowa Code
Chapter 730 - EMPLOYER-EMPLOYEE OFFENSES
Section 730.5 - Private sector drug-free workplaces.
730.5 Private sector drug-free workplaces.
1. Definitions. As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires:
* * *
(5) Evidence that an employee has caused an accident while at work which resulted in an injury to a person for which injury, if suffered by an employee, a record or report could be required under chapter 88, or resulted in damage to property, including to equipment, in an amount reasonably estimated at the time of the accident to exceed one thousand dollars.
(6) Evidence that an employee has manufactured, sold, distributed, solicited, possessed, used, or transferred drugs while working or while on the employer’s premises or while operating the employer’s vehicle, machinery, or equipment.
j. “Safety-sensitive position” means a job wherein an accident could cause loss of human life, serious bodily injury, or significant property or environmental damage, including a job with duties that include immediate supervision of a person in a job that meets the requirement of this paragraph.
k. “Sample” means such sample from the human body capable of revealing the presence of alcohol or other drugs, or their metabolites, which shall include only hair, urine, saliva, breath, and blood. However, “sample” does not mean blood except as authorized pursuant to subsection 7, paragraph “m”.
l. “Unannounced drug or alcohol testing” means testing for the purposes of detecting drugs or alcohol which is conducted on a periodic basis, without advance notice of the test to employees, other than employees whose duties include responsibility for administration of the employer’s drug or alcohol testing program, subject to testing prior to the day of testing, and without individualized suspicion. The selection of employees to be tested from the pool of employees subject to testing shall be done based on a neutral and objective selection process by an entity independent from the employer and shall be made by a computer-based random number generator that is matched with employees’ social security numbers, payroll identification numbers, or other
* * *
a. Drug or alcohol testing of employees conducted by an employer shall normally occur during, or immediately before or after, a regular work period. The time required for such testing by an employer shall be deemed work time for the purposes of compensation and benefits for employees.
b. An employer shall pay all actual costs for drug or alcohol testing of employees and prospective employees required by the employer.
c. An employer shall provide transportation or pay reasonable transportation costs to employees if drug or alcohol sample collection is conducted at a location other than the employee’s normal work site.
7. Testing procedures. All sample collection and testing for drugs or alcohol under this section shall be performed in accordance with the following conditions:
a. The collection of samples shall be performed under sanitary conditions and with regard for the privacy of the individual from whom the sample is being obtained and in a manner reasonably calculated to preclude contamination or substitution of the sample. If the sample collected is hair which would entail removal of an article of clothing or urine, procedures shall be established to provide for individual privacy in the collection of the sample unless there is a reasonable suspicion that a particular individual subject to testing may alter or substitute the hair or urine sample to be provided, or has previously altered or substituted a hair or urine sample provided pursuant to a drug or alcohol test. For purposes of this paragraph, “individual privacy” means a location at the collection site where hair collection or urination can occur in private, which has been secured by visual inspection to
* * *
during the time the sample is provided. If an individual is providing a hair or urine sample and collection of the hair or urine sample is directly monitored or observed by another individual, the individual who is directly monitoring or observing the collection shall be of the same gender as the individual from whom the hair or urine sample is being collected.
b. Collection of a sample for testing of current employees shall be performed so that the sample is split into two components at the time of collection in the presence of the individual from whom the sample is collected. The second portion of the sample shall be of sufficient quantity to permit a second, independent confirmatory test as provided in paragraph “j”. If the sample is urine, the sample shall be split such that the primary sample contains at least thirty milliliters and the secondary sample contains at least fifteen milliliters. Both portions of the sample shall be forwarded to the laboratory conducting the initial confirmatory testing. In addition to any requirements for storage of the initial sample that may be imposed upon the laboratory as a condition for certification or approval, the laboratory shall store the second portion of any sample until receipt of a confirmed negative test result or for a period of at least forty-five calendar days following the completion of the initial confirmatory testing, if the first portion yielded a confirmed positive test result.
* * *
i. In conducting drug or alcohol testing pursuant to this section, the laboratory, the medical review officer, and the employer shall ensure, to the extent feasible, that the testing only measures, and the records concerning the testing only show or make use of information regarding, alcohol or drugs in the body.
j. (1) If a confirmed positive test result for drugs or alcohol for a current employee is reported to the employer by the medical review officer, the employer shall notify the employee in writing by certified mail, return receipt requested, of the results of the test, the employee’s right to request and obtain a confirmatory test of the second sample collected pursuant to paragraph “b” at an approved laboratory of the employee’s choice, and the fee payable by the employee to the employer for reimbursement of expenses concerning the test. The fee charged an employee shall be an amount that represents the costs associated with conducting the second confirmatory test, which shall be consistent with the employer’s cost for conducting the initial confirmatory test on an employee’s sample. If the employee, in person or by certified mail, return receipt requested, requests a second confirmatory test, identifies an approved laboratory to conduct the test, and pays the employer the fee for the test within seven days from the date the employer mails by certified mail, return receipt requested, the written notice to the employee of the employee’s right to request a test, a second confirmatory test shall be conducted at the laboratory chosen by the employee. The results of the second confirmatory test
* * *
b. A laboratory or medical review officer involved in the conducting of a drug or alcohol test pursuant to this section shall be deemed to have the necessary contact with this state for the purpose of subjecting the laboratory or medical review officer to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state.
15. Civil remedies.
a. This section may be enforced through a civil action.
(1) A person who violates this section or who aids in the violation of this section is liable to an aggrieved employee or prospective employee for affirmative relief including reinstatement or hiring, with or without back pay, or any other equitable relief as the court deems appropriate including attorney fees and court costs.
(2) When a person commits, is committing, or proposes to commit, an act in violation of this section, an injunction may be granted through an action in district court to prohibit the person from continuing such acts. The action for injunctive relief may be brought by an aggrieved employee or prospective employee, the county attorney, or the attorney general.
b. In an action brought under this subsection alleging that an employer has required or requested a drug or alcohol test in violation of this section, the employer has the burden of proving that the requirements of this section were met.
* * *