729.6 Genetic testing.
1. As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires:
a. “Employer” means the state of Iowa, or any political subdivision, board, commission, department, institution, or school district, and every other person employing employees within the state.
* * *
7. An employee, labor organization member, or licensee, or prospective employee, member, or licensee who acted in good faith shall not be discharged, disciplined, or discriminated against in any manner for filing a complaint or testifying in any proceeding or action involving violations of this section. An employee, labor organization member, or licensee, or prospective employee, member, or licensee discharged, disciplined, or otherwise discriminated against in violation of this section shall be compensated by the employer, employment agency, labor organization, or licensing agency in the amount of any loss of wages and benefits arising out of the discrimination.
8. Subsections 2, 3, 5, 6, and 7 of this section may be enforced through a civil action.
a. A person who violates subsection 2, 3, 5, 6, or 7 of this section or who aids in the violation of subsection 2, 3, 5, 6, or 7 of this section is liable to an aggrieved employee, labor organization member, or licensee, or aggrieved prospective employee, member, or licensee, for affirmative relief including reinstatement or hiring, with or without back pay, membership, licensing, or any other equitable relief as the court deems appropriate including attorney fees and court costs.
b. If a person commits, is committing, or proposes to commit, an act in violation of subsection 2, 3, 5, 6, or 7 of this section, an injunction may be granted through an action in district court to prohibit the person from continuing such acts. The action for injunctive relief may be brought by an aggrieved employee, labor organization member, or licensee, or aggrieved prospective employee, member, or licensee, the county attorney, or the attorney general.
c. A person who in good faith brings an action under this subsection alleging that an employer, employment agency, labor organization, or licensing agency has violated subsection 2, 3, 5, 6, or 7 of this section shall establish that sufficient evidence exists upon which a reasonable person could find that a violation has occurred. Upon proof that sufficient evidence exists upon which a finding could be made that a violation has occurred as required under this paragraph, the employer, employment agency, labor organization, or licensing agency has the burden of proving that the requirements of this section were met.
9. This section does not prohibit the genetic testing of an employee who requests a genetic test and who provides written and informed consent to taking a genetic test for any of the following purposes:
a. Investigating a workers’ compensation claim under chapters 85, 85A, 85B, and 86.
b. Determining the employee’s susceptibility or level of exposure to potentially toxic chemicals or potentially toxic substances in the workplace, if the employer does not terminate the employee, or take any other action that adversely affects any term, condition, or privilege of the employee’s employment as a result of the genetic test.
92 Acts, ch 1059, §1; 2007 Acts, ch 10, §183; 2010 Acts, ch 1153, §2 – 6; 2010 Acts, ch 1193, §132, 133