729.6 Genetic testing.
1. As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires:
a. “Employer” means the state of Iowa, or any political subdivision, board, commission, department, institution, or school district, and every other person employing employees within the state.
* * *
i. “Licensing agency” means a board, commission, committee, council, department, or officer, except a judicial officer, in the state, or in a city, county, township, or local government, authorized to grant, deny, renew, revoke, suspend, annul, withdraw, or amend a license or certificate of registration.
j. “Third-party administrator” means the same as defined in section 510.11.
k. “Unfair genetic testing” means any test or testing procedure that violates this section.
2. An employer, employment agency, labor organization, licensing agency, or its employees, agents, or members shall not directly or indirectly do any of the following:
a. Solicit, require, or administer a genetic test to a person as a condition of employment, preemployment application, labor organization membership, or licensure.
b. Affect the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, preemployment application, labor organization membership, or licensure, or terminate the employment, labor organization membership, or licensure of any person who obtains a genetic test.
3. a. A person shall not obtain genetic information or samples for genetic testing from an individual without first obtaining informed and written consent from the individual or the individual’s authorized representative.
b. A person shall not perform genetic testing of an individual or collect, retain, transmit, or use genetic information without the informed and written consent of the individual or the individual’s authorized representative.
c. The following exceptions apply to the prohibitions in paragraphs “a” and “b”:
(1) To the extent that genetic information or the results of genetic testing may be collected, retained, transmitted, or used without the individual’s written and informed consent pursuant to federal or other state law.
(2) To identify an individual in the course of a criminal investigation by a law enforcement agency.
(3) To identify deceased individuals.
(4) To establish parental identity.
(5) To screen newborns.
(6) For the purposes of medical or scientific research and education and for the use of medical repositories and registries so long as the information does not contain personally identifiable information of an individual.
4. a. (1) With respect to health insurance, a third-party administrator or health insurer shall not release genetic information pertaining to an individual without prior written authorization of the individual. Written authorization shall be required for each disclosure and shall include the person to whom the disclosure is being made.
(2) The following exceptions apply to the requirement in subparagraph (1):
(a) Individuals participating in research settings, including individuals governed by the federal policy for the protection of human research subjects.
(b) Tests conducted purely for research, tests for somatic as opposed to heritable mutations, and testing for forensic purposes.
(c) Newborn screening.
(d) Paternity testing.
(e) Criminal investigations.
* * *