714.16 Consumer frauds.
1. Definitions:
a. The term “advertisement” includes the attempt by publication, dissemination, solicitation, or circulation to induce directly or indirectly any person to enter into any obligation or acquire any title or interest in any merchandise.
* * *
a. Require such person to file on such forms as the attorney general may prescribe a statement or report in writing under oath or otherwise, as to all the facts and circumstances concerning the sale or advertisement of merchandise by such person, and such other data and information as the attorney general may deem necessary;
b. Examine under oath any person in connection with the sale or advertisement of any merchandise;
c. Examine any merchandise or sample thereof, record, book, document, account or paper as the attorney general may deem necessary; and
d. Pursuant to an order of a district court impound any record, book, document, account, paper, or sample of merchandise that is produced in accordance with this section, and retain the same in the attorney general’s possession until the completion of all proceedings in connection with which the same are produced.
4. a. To accomplish the objectives and to carry out the duties prescribed by this section, the attorney general, in addition to other powers conferred upon the attorney general by this section, may issue subpoenas to any person, administer an oath or affirmation to any person, conduct hearings in aid of any investigation or inquiry, prescribe such forms and promulgate such rules as may be necessary, which rules shall have the force of law.
b. Subject to paragraph “c”, information, documents, testimony, or other evidence provided to the attorney general by a person pursuant to paragraph “a” or subsection 3, or provided by a person as evidence in any civil action brought pursuant to this section, shall not be admitted in evidence, or used in any manner whatsoever, in any criminal prosecution or forfeiture proceeding against that person. If a criminal prosecution or forfeiture proceeding is initiated in a state court against a person who has provided information pursuant to paragraph “a” or subsection 3, the state shall have the burden of proof that the information provided was not used in any manner to further the criminal investigation, prosecution, or forfeiture proceeding.
c. Paragraph “b” does not apply unless the person has first asserted a right against self-incrimination and the attorney general has elected to provide the person with a written statement that the information, documents, testimony, or other evidence at issue are subject to paragraph “b”. After a person has been provided with such a written statement by the attorney general, a claim of privilege against self-incrimination is not a defense to any action or proceeding to obtain the information, documents, testimony, or other evidence. The limitation on the use of evidence in a criminal proceeding contained in this section does not apply to any prosecution or proceeding for perjury or contempt of court committed in the course of the giving or production of the information, documents, testimony, or other evidence.
* * *
b. Dissolving a corporation created by or under the laws of this state or revoking or suspending the certificate of authority to do business in this state of a foreign corporation or revoking or suspending any other licenses, permits, or certificates issued pursuant to law to such person which are used to further the allegedly unlawful practice.
c. Granting such other relief as may be required until the person files the statement or report, or obeys the subpoena.
7. A civil action pursuant to this section shall be by equitable proceedings. If it appears to the attorney general that a person has engaged in, is engaging in, or is about to engage in a practice declared to be unlawful by this section, the attorney general may seek and obtain in an action in a district court a temporary restraining order, preliminary injunction, or permanent injunction prohibiting the person from continuing the practice or engaging in the practice or doing an act in furtherance of the practice. The court may make orders or judgments as necessary to prevent the use or employment by a person of any prohibited practices, or which are necessary to restore to any person in interest any moneys or property, real or personal, which have been acquired by means of a practice declared to be unlawful by this section, including the appointment of a receiver in cases of substantial and willful violation of this section. If a person has acquired moneys or property by any means declared to be unlawful by this section and if the cost of administering reimbursement outweighs the benefit to consumers or consumers entitled to the reimbursement cannot be located through reasonable efforts, the court may order disgorgement of moneys or property acquired by the person by awarding the moneys or property to the state to be used by the attorney general for the administration and implementation of this section. Except in an action for the concealment, suppression, or omission of a material fact with intent that others rely upon it, it is not necessary in an action for reimbursement or an injunction, to allege or to prove reliance, damages, intent to deceive, or that the person who engaged in an unlawful act had knowledge of the falsity of the claim or ignorance of the truth. A claim for reimbursement may be proved by any competent evidence, including evidence that would be appropriate in a class action.
* * *