714.16 Consumer frauds.
1. Definitions:
a. The term “advertisement” includes the attempt by publication, dissemination, solicitation, or circulation to induce directly or indirectly any person to enter into any obligation or acquire any title or interest in any merchandise.
* * *
j. The term “person” includes any natural person or the person’s legal representative, partnership, corporation (domestic and foreign), company, trust, business entity or association, and any agent, employee, salesperson, partner, officer, director, member, stockholder, associate, trustee or cestui que trust thereof.
k. The term “sale” includes any sale, offer for sale, or attempt to sell any merchandise for cash or on credit.
l. “Seller”, as used in subsection 2, paragraph “h”, means the person offering the water treatment system for sale, lease, or rent.
m. The term “subdivided lands” refers to improved or unimproved land or lands divided or proposed to be divided for the purpose of sale or lease, whether immediate or future, into five or more lots or parcels; provided, however, it does not apply to the leasing of apartments, offices, stores or similar space within an apartment building, industrial building or commercial building unless an undivided interest in the land is granted as a condition precedent to occupying space in said structure.
n. “Unfair practice” means an act or practice which causes substantial, unavoidable injury to consumers that is not outweighed by any consumer or competitive benefits which the practice produces.
o. “Water treatment system” means a device or assembly for which a claim is made that it will improve the quality of drinking water by reducing one or more contaminants through mechanical, physical, chemical, or biological processes or combinations of the processes. As used in this paragraph and in subsection 2, paragraph “h”, each model of a water treatment system shall be deemed a distinct water treatment system.
2. a. The act, use or employment by a person of an unfair practice, deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise, or misrepresentation, or the concealment, suppression, or omission of a material fact with intent that others rely upon the concealment, suppression, or omission, in connection with the lease, sale, or advertisement of any merchandise or the solicitation of contributions for charitable purposes, whether or not a person has in fact been misled, deceived, or damaged, is an unlawful practice.
It is deceptive advertising within the meaning of this section for a person to represent in connection with the lease, sale, or advertisement of any merchandise that the advertised merchandise has certain performance characteristics, accessories, uses, or benefits or that certain services are performed on behalf of clients or customers of that person if, at the time of the representation, no reasonable basis for the claim existed. The burden is on the person making the representation to demonstrate that a reasonable basis for the claim existed.
* * *
c. Paragraph “b” does not apply unless the person has first asserted a right against self-incrimination and the attorney general has elected to provide the person with a written statement that the information, documents, testimony, or other evidence at issue are subject to paragraph “b”. After a person has been provided with such a written statement by the attorney general, a claim of privilege against self-incrimination is not a defense to any action or proceeding to obtain the information, documents, testimony, or other evidence. The limitation on the use of evidence in a criminal proceeding contained in this section does not apply to any prosecution or proceeding for perjury or contempt of court committed in the course of the giving or production of the information, documents, testimony, or other evidence.
5. Service by the attorney general of any notice requiring a person to file a statement or report, or of a subpoena upon any person, shall be made personally within this state, but if such cannot be obtained, substituted service therefor may be made in the following manner:
a. Personal service thereof without this state; or
b. The mailing thereof by registered mail to the last known place of business, residence or abode within or without this state of such person for whom the same is intended; or
c. As to any person other than a natural person, in the manner provided in the rules of civil procedure as if a petition had been filed; or
d. Such service as a district court may direct in lieu of personal service within this state.
6. If a person fails or refuses to file a statement or report, or obey any subpoena issued by the attorney general, the attorney general may, after notice, apply to the Polk county district court or the district court for the county in which the person resides or is located and, after hearing, request an order:
a. Granting injunctive relief, restraining the sale or advertisement of any merchandise by such persons.
b. Dissolving a corporation created by or under the laws of this state or revoking or suspending the certificate of authority to do business in this state of a foreign corporation or revoking or suspending any other licenses, permits, or certificates issued pursuant to law to such person which are used to further the allegedly unlawful practice.
c. Granting such other relief as may be required until the person files the statement or report, or obeys the subpoena.
7. A civil action pursuant to this section shall be by equitable proceedings. If it appears to the attorney general that a person has engaged in, is engaging in, or is about to engage in a practice declared to be unlawful by this section, the attorney general may seek and obtain in an action in a district court a temporary restraining order, preliminary injunction, or permanent injunction prohibiting the person from continuing the practice or engaging in the practice or doing an act in furtherance of the practice. The court may make orders or judgments as necessary to prevent the use or employment by a person of any prohibited practices, or which are necessary to restore to any person in interest any moneys or property, real or personal, which have been acquired by means of a practice declared to be unlawful by this section, including the appointment of a receiver in cases of substantial and willful violation of this section. If a person has acquired moneys or property by any means declared to be unlawful by this section and if the cost of
* * *