714.16 Consumer frauds.
1. Definitions:
a. The term “advertisement” includes the attempt by publication, dissemination, solicitation, or circulation to induce directly or indirectly any person to enter into any obligation or acquire any title or interest in any merchandise.
* * *
o. “Water treatment system” means a device or assembly for which a claim is made that it will improve the quality of drinking water by reducing one or more contaminants through mechanical, physical, chemical, or biological processes or combinations of the processes. As used in this paragraph and in subsection 2, paragraph “h”, each model of a water treatment system shall be deemed a distinct water treatment system.
2. a. The act, use or employment by a person of an unfair practice, deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise, or misrepresentation, or the concealment, suppression, or omission of a material fact with intent that others rely upon the concealment, suppression, or omission, in connection with the lease, sale, or advertisement of any merchandise or the solicitation of contributions for charitable purposes, whether or not a person has in fact been misled, deceived, or damaged, is an unlawful practice.
It is deceptive advertising within the meaning of this section for a person to represent in connection with the lease, sale, or advertisement of any merchandise that the advertised merchandise has certain performance characteristics, accessories, uses, or benefits or that certain services are performed on behalf of clients or customers of that person if, at the time of the representation, no reasonable basis for the claim existed. The burden is on the person making the representation to demonstrate that a reasonable basis for the claim existed.
A retailer who uses advertising for a product, other than a drug or other product claiming to have a health related benefit or use, prepared by a supplier shall not be liable under this section unless the retailer participated in the preparation of the advertisement; knew or should have known that the advertisement was deceptive, false, or misleading; refused to withdraw the product from sales upon the request of the attorney general pending a determination of whether the
* * *
violation of this section. If a person has acquired moneys or property by any means declared to be unlawful by this section and if the cost of administering reimbursement outweighs the benefit to consumers or consumers entitled to the reimbursement cannot be located through reasonable efforts, the court may order disgorgement of moneys or property acquired by the person by awarding the moneys or property to the state to be used by the attorney general for the administration and implementation of this section. Except in an action for the concealment, suppression, or omission of a material fact with intent that others rely upon it, it is not necessary in an action for reimbursement or an injunction, to allege or to prove reliance, damages, intent to deceive, or that the person who engaged in an unlawful act had knowledge of the falsity of the claim or ignorance of the truth. A claim for reimbursement may be proved by any competent evidence, including evidence that would be appropriate in a class action.
In addition to the remedies otherwise provided for in this subsection, the attorney general may request and the court may impose a civil penalty not to exceed forty thousand dollars per violation against a person found by the court to have engaged in a method, act, or practice declared unlawful under this section; provided, however, a course of conduct shall not be considered to be separate and different violations merely because the conduct is repeated to more than one person. In addition, on the motion of the attorney general or its own motion, the court may impose a civil penalty of not more than five thousand dollars for each day of intentional violation of a temporary restraining order, preliminary injunction, or permanent injunction issued under authority of this section. A penalty imposed pursuant to this subsection is in addition to any penalty imposed pursuant to
* * *
9. Subject to an order of the court terminating the business affairs of any person after receivership proceedings held pursuant to this section, the provisions of this section shall not bar any claim against any person who has acquired any moneys or property, real or personal, by means of any practice herein declared to be unlawful.
10. A civil action pursuant to this section may be commenced in the county in which the person against whom it is brought resides, has a principal place of business, or is doing business, or in the county where the transaction or any substantial portion of the transaction occurred, or where one or more of the victims reside.
11. In an action brought under this section, the attorney general is entitled to recover costs of the court action and any investigation which may have been conducted, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, for the use of this state.
12. If any provision of this section or the application thereof to any person or circumstances is held invalid, the invalidity shall not affect other provisions of applications of the section which can be given effect without the invalid provision or application and to this end the provisions of this section are severable.
13. The attorney general or the designee of the attorney general is deemed to be a regulatory agency under chapter 692 for the purpose of receiving criminal intelligence data relating to violations of this section.
14. This section does not apply to the newspaper, magazine, publication, or other print media in which the advertisement appears, or to the radio station, television station, or other electronic media which disseminates the advertisement if the newspaper, magazine, publication, radio station, television station, or other print or electronic media has no knowledge of the fraudulent intent, design, or purpose of the advertiser at the time the advertisement is accepted; and provided, further, that nothing herein contained shall apply to any advertisement which complies with the rules and regulations of, and
* * *