714.16 Consumer frauds.
1. Definitions:
a. The term “advertisement” includes the attempt by publication, dissemination, solicitation, or circulation to induce directly or indirectly any person to enter into any obligation or acquire any title or interest in any merchandise.
* * *
e. “Contaminant” means any particulate, chemical, microbiological, or radiological substance in water which has a potentially adverse health effect and for which a maximum contaminant level (MCL) or treatment technique requirement or an action level established in lieu of a maximum contaminant level (MCL), has been specified in the national primary drinking water regulations.
f. “Deception” means an act or practice which has the tendency or capacity to mislead a substantial number of consumers as to a material fact or facts.
g. “Label”, as used in subsection 2, paragraph “h”, means the written, printed, or graphic matter permanently affixed or attached to or printed on the water treatment system.
h. “Manufacturer’s performance data sheet” means a booklet, document, or other printed material containing, at a minimum, the information required pursuant to subsection 2, paragraph “h”.
i. The term “merchandise” includes any objects, wares, goods, commodities, intangibles, securities, bonds, debentures, stocks, real estate or services.
j. The term “person” includes any natural person or the person’s legal representative, partnership, corporation (domestic and foreign), company, trust, business entity or association, and any agent, employee, salesperson, partner, officer, director, member, stockholder, associate, trustee or cestui que trust thereof.
k. The term “sale” includes any sale, offer for sale, or attempt to sell any merchandise for cash or on credit.
l. “Seller”, as used in subsection 2, paragraph “h”, means the person offering the water treatment system for sale, lease, or rent.
m. The term “subdivided lands” refers to improved or unimproved land or lands divided or proposed to be divided for the purpose of sale or lease, whether immediate or future, into five or more lots or parcels; provided, however, it does not apply to the leasing of apartments, offices, stores or similar space within an apartment building, industrial building or commercial building unless an undivided interest in the land is granted as a condition precedent to occupying space in said structure.
n. “Unfair practice” means an act or practice which causes substantial, unavoidable injury to consumers that is not outweighed by any consumer or competitive benefits which the practice produces.
o. “Water treatment system” means a device or assembly for which a claim is made that it will improve the quality of drinking water by reducing one or more contaminants through mechanical, physical, chemical, or biological processes or combinations of the processes. As used in this paragraph and in subsection 2, paragraph “h”, each model of a water treatment system shall be deemed a distinct water treatment system.
* * *
“Material fact” as used in this subsection does not include repairs of damage to or adjustments on or replacements of parts with new parts of otherwise new merchandise if the repairs, adjustments or replacements are made to achieve compliance with factory specifications and are made before sale of the merchandise at retail and the actual cost of any labor and parts charged to or performed by a retailer for any such repairs, adjustments and parts does not exceed three hundred dollars or ten percent of the actual cost to a retailer including freight of the merchandise, whichever is less, providing that the seller posts in a conspicuous place notice that repairs, adjustments or replacements will be disclosed upon request. The exemption provided in this paragraph does not apply to the concealment, suppression or omission of a material fact if the purchaser requests disclosure of any repair, adjustment or replacement.
b. The advertisement for sale, lease or rent, or the actual sale, lease, or rental of any merchandise at a price or with a rebate or payment or other consideration to the purchaser which is contingent upon the procurement of prospective customers provided by the purchaser, or the procurement of sales, leases, or rentals to persons suggested by the purchaser, is declared to be an unlawful practice rendering any obligation incurred by the buyer in connection therewith, completely void and a nullity. The rights and obligations of any contract relating to such contingent price, rebate, or payment shall be interdependent and inseverable from the rights and obligations relating to the sale, lease, or rental.
c. It is an unlawful practice for any person to advertise the sale of merchandise at reduced rates due to the cessation of business operations and after the date of the first such advertisement remain in business under the same or substantially the same ownership, or under the same or substantially the same trade name, or to continue to offer for sale the same type of merchandise at the same location for more than one hundred twenty days. As used in this paragraph “person” includes a person who acquires an ownership interest in the business either within sixty days before the initial advertisement of the sale or at any time after the initial advertisement of the sale. In addition, a person acquiring an ownership interest shall comply with paragraph “g” if the person adds additional merchandise to the sale.
* * *