692.8A Dissemination of intelligence data.
1. A criminal or juvenile justice agency, state or federal regulatory agency, or a peace officer shall not disseminate intelligence data, which has been received from the department or division or from any other source, outside the agency or the peace officer’s agency unless all of the following apply:
a. The intelligence data is for official purposes in connection with prescribed duties of a criminal or juvenile justice agency.
b. The agency maintains a list of the agencies, organizations, or persons receiving the intelligence data and the date and purpose of the dissemination.
c. The agency disseminating the intelligence data is satisfied that the need to know and the intended use are reasonable.
2. Notwithstanding subsection 1, a criminal or juvenile justice agency, state or federal regulatory agency, or peace officer may disseminate intelligence data to an agency, organization, or person when disseminated for an official purpose, and in order to protect a person or property from a threat of imminent serious harm, and if the dissemination complies with paragraphs “b” and “c” of subsection 1.
3. An agency, organization, or person receiving intelligence data from a criminal or juvenile justice agency, state or federal regulatory agency, or a peace officer pursuant to this chapter may only redisseminate the intelligence data if authorized by the agency or peace officer providing the data. A criminal or juvenile justice agency, state or federal regulatory agency, or a peace officer who disseminates intelligence data pursuant to this chapter may limit the type of data released in order to protect the intelligence methods and sources used to gather the data, and may also place restrictions on the redissemination by the agency, organization, or person receiving the intelligence data. An agency, organization, or person receiving intelligence data is also subject to the provisions of this chapter and shall comply with any administrative rules adopted pursuant to this chapter.
4. An intelligence assessment and intelligence data shall be deemed a confidential record of the department under section 22.7, subsection 55, except as otherwise provided in this subsection. This section shall not be construed to prohibit the dissemination of an intelligence assessment to any agency or organization if necessary for carrying out the official duties of the agency or organization, or to a person if disseminated for an official purpose, and to a person if necessary to protect a person or property from a threat of imminent serious harm. This section shall also not be construed to prohibit the department from disseminating a public health and safety threat advisory or alert by press release or other method of public communication.
96 Acts, ch 1150, §7; 2003 Acts, ch 14, §3, 5; 2006 Acts, ch 1034, §2; 2006 Acts, ch 1148, §2; 2007 Acts, ch 22, §105
Structure Iowa Code
Title XVI - CRIMINAL LAW AND PROCEDURE
Chapter 692 - CRIMINAL HISTORY AND INTELLIGENCE DATA