Iowa Code
68A.201 Organization statement.
1. a. Every committee, as defined in this chapter, shall file a statement of organization within ten days from the date of its organization. Unless formal organization has previously occurred, a committee is deemed to have organized as of the date that committee transactions exceed the financial activity threshold established in section 68A.102, subsection 5 or 18. If committee transactions exceed the financial activity threshold prior to the due date for filing a disclosure report as established under section 68A.402, the committee shall file a disclosure report whether or not a statement of organization has been filed by the committee.
b. A person who makes one or more independent expenditures and files all statements required by section 68A.404 shall not be required to organize a committee or file the statement of organization required under this section.
2. The statement of organization shall include:
a. The name, purpose, mailing address, and telephone number of the committee. The committee name shall not duplicate the name of another committee organized under this section. For candidate’s committees filing initial statements of organization on or after July 1, 1995, the candidate’s name shall be contained within the committee name.
b. The name, mailing address, and position of the committee officers.
c. The name, address, office sought, and the party affiliation of all candidates whom the committee is supporting and, if the committee is supporting the entire ticket of any party, the name of the party. If, however, the committee is supporting several candidates who are not identified by name or are not of the same political affiliation, the committee may provide a statement of purpose in lieu of candidate names or political party affiliation.
d. Such other information as may be required by this chapter or rules adopted pursuant to this chapter.
e. A signed statement by the treasurer of the committee and the candidate, in the case of a candidate’s committee, which shall verify that they are aware of the requirement to file disclosure reports if the committee, the committee officers, the candidate, or both the committee officers and the candidate receive contributions in excess of one thousand dollars in the aggregate, make expenditures in excess of one thousand dollars in the aggregate, or incur indebtedness in excess of one thousand dollars in the aggregate in a calendar year to expressly advocate the nomination, election, or defeat of any candidate for public office. In the case of political committees, statements shall be made by the treasurer of the committee and the chairperson.
f. The identification of any parent entity or other affiliates or sponsors.
g. The name of the financial institution in which the committee receipts will be deposited.
3. Any change in information previously submitted in a statement of organization or notice in case of dissolution of the committee shall be reported to the board not more than thirty days from the date of the change or dissolution.
4. A list, by office and district, of all candidates who have filed an affidavit of candidacy in the office of the secretary of state shall be prepared by the secretary of state and delivered to the board not more than ten days after the last day for filing nomination papers.
[S13, §1137-a1; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §973; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, §56.2; C75, 77, 79, 81, §56.5; 81 Acts, ch 35, §5]
86 Acts, ch 1023, §3, 4; 87 Acts, ch 112, §5; 91 Acts, ch 226, §3; 93 Acts, ch 142, §5; 93 Acts, ch 163, §31, 38; 94 Acts, ch 1180, §33; 95 Acts, ch 198, §5 – 7; 99 Acts, ch 136, §4, 17; 2002 Acts, ch 1073, §4, 5, 11; 2003 Acts, ch 40, §2, 9; 2003 Acts, ch 179, §81
CS2003, §68A.201
2004 Acts, ch 1042, §1, 2; 2007 Acts, ch 14, §2, 3; 2010 Acts, ch 1024, §1; 2015 Acts, ch 54, §2; 2015 Acts, ch 82, §1
Structure Iowa Code
Iowa Code
Title II - ELECTIONS AND OFFICIAL DUTIES
Chapter 68A - CAMPAIGN FINANCE