Iowa Code
Chapter 670 - TORT LIABILITY OF GOVERNMENTAL SUBDIVISIONS
Section 670.4 - Claims exempted.
670.4 Claims exempted.
1. The liability imposed by section 670.2 shall have no application to any claim enumerated in this section. As to any of the following claims, a municipality shall be liable only to the extent liability may be imposed by the express statute dealing with such claims and, in the absence of such express statute, the municipality shall be immune from liability:
* * *
p. Any claim against a chapter 28E entity or an officer or employee of the entity in any way arising out of, or related to, the acts or omissions, operations, or acceptance of waste by the entity, at the request of federal or state agencies, or any political subdivision of this state, in response to a disaster emergency declared by the governor pursuant to section 29C.6, subsection 1, in any way related to an infectious or contagious disease as defined in section 163.2, subsection 5, unless the department of natural resources determines the entity materially deviated from the entity’s direct responsibilities and duties under the special waste authorization issued by the department. A chapter 28E entity receiving waste under this paragraph shall not be responsible for actions or inactions of any other parties and shall have no duty to assess, challenge, or evaluate the efficacy or safety of the means of disposal pursuant to any governmental rule, order, special waste authorization, or directive.
q. Any claim relating to a constructed honeybee hive on municipal property, provided the municipality or beehive owner, if not the municipality, acted reasonably and in good faith.
r. Any claim arising from the performance, failure to perform, nature, age, condition, or packaging of any vehicle or equipment used in fire fighting, emergency medical response, or law enforcement which has been donated in good faith without payment to any organization engaged in fire fighting or emergency medical services, or to a law enforcement agency.
2. The remedy against the municipality provided by section 670.2 shall be exclusive of any other civil action or proceeding by reason of the same subject matter against the officer, employee or agent whose act or omission gave rise to the claim, or the officer’s, employee’s, or agent’s estate.
3. This section does not expand any existing cause of action or create any new cause of action against a municipality.
[C71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §613A.4; 82 Acts, ch 1018, §4, 5]
83 Acts, ch 198, §24 – 27, 29; 86 Acts, ch 1211, §33; 88 Acts, ch 1177, §9, 10; 89 Acts, ch 291, §8
C93, §670.4
94 Acts, ch 1103, §6; 98 Acts, ch 1159, §1; 2003 Acts, ch 162, §2; 2013 Acts, ch 30, §196; 2015 Acts, ch 23, §1; 2015 Acts, ch 132, §49, 51; 2018 Acts, ch 1126, §2; 2019 Acts, ch 153, §1; 2020 Acts, ch 1027, §3; 2020 Acts, ch 1063, §371, 372
Exemption for exercise of due care under chapter 89B; see §89B.6
Legislative intent that subsection 1, paragraph g, not apply to areas of litigation other than highway or road construction or reconstruction; applicability of rule of exclusion; see
83 Acts, ch 198, §27