Iowa Code
Chapter 670 - TORT LIABILITY OF GOVERNMENTAL SUBDIVISIONS
Section 670.4 - Claims exempted.
670.4 Claims exempted.
1. The liability imposed by section 670.2 shall have no application to any claim enumerated in this section. As to any of the following claims, a municipality shall be liable only to the extent liability may be imposed by the express statute dealing with such claims and, in the absence of such express statute, the municipality shall be immune from liability:
a. Any claim by an employee of the municipality which is covered by the Iowa workers’ compensation law.
b. Any claim in connection with the assessment or collection of taxes.
c. Any claim based upon an act or omission of an officer or employee of the municipality, exercising due care, in the execution of a statute, ordinance, or regulation whether the statute, ordinance or regulation is valid, or based upon the exercise or performance or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty on the part of the municipality or an officer or employee of the municipality, whether or not the discretion is abused.
d. Any claim against a municipality as to which the municipality is immune from liability by the provisions of any other statute or where the action based upon such claim has been barred or abated by operation of statute or rule of civil procedure.
e. Any claim for punitive damages.
f. Any claim for damages caused by a municipality’s failure to discover a latent defect in the course of an inspection.
g. Any claim based upon or arising out of a claim of negligent design or specification, negligent adoption of design or specification, or negligent construction or reconstruction of a highway, secondary road, or street as defined in section 321.1, subsection 78, that was constructed or reconstructed in accordance with a generally recognized engineering or safety standard, criteria, or design theory in existence at the time of the construction or reconstruction. A claim under this chapter shall not be allowed for failure to upgrade, improve, or alter any aspect of an existing highway, secondary road, or street, to new, changed, or altered design standards. In respect to highways and roads, sealcoating, asphalting, patching, resurfacing, ditching, draining, repairing, graveling, rocking,
* * *
q. Any claim relating to a constructed honeybee hive on municipal property, provided the municipality or beehive owner, if not the municipality, acted reasonably and in good faith.
r. Any claim arising from the performance, failure to perform, nature, age, condition, or packaging of any vehicle or equipment used in fire fighting, emergency medical response, or law enforcement which has been donated in good faith without payment to any organization engaged in fire fighting or emergency medical services, or to a law enforcement agency.
2. The remedy against the municipality provided by section 670.2 shall be exclusive of any other civil action or proceeding by reason of the same subject matter against the officer, employee or agent whose act or omission gave rise to the claim, or the officer’s, employee’s, or agent’s estate.
3. This section does not expand any existing cause of action or create any new cause of action against a municipality.
[C71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §613A.4; 82 Acts, ch 1018, §4, 5]
83 Acts, ch 198, §24 – 27, 29; 86 Acts, ch 1211, §33; 88 Acts, ch 1177, §9, 10; 89 Acts, ch 291, §8
C93, §670.4
94 Acts, ch 1103, §6; 98 Acts, ch 1159, §1; 2003 Acts, ch 162, §2; 2013 Acts, ch 30, §196; 2015 Acts, ch 23, §1; 2015 Acts, ch 132, §49, 51; 2018 Acts, ch 1126, §2; 2019 Acts, ch 153, §1; 2020 Acts, ch 1027, §3; 2020 Acts, ch 1063, §371, 372
Exemption for exercise of due care under chapter 89B; see §89B.6
Legislative intent that subsection 1, paragraph g, not apply to areas of litigation other than highway or road construction or reconstruction; applicability of rule of exclusion; see
83 Acts, ch 198, §27