668.15 Damages resulting from sexual abuse — evidence.
1. In a civil action alleging conduct which constitutes sexual abuse, as defined in section 709.1, sexual assault, or sexual harassment, a party seeking discovery of information concerning the plaintiff’s sexual conduct with persons other than the person who committed the alleged act of sexual abuse, as defined in section 709.1, sexual assault, or sexual harassment, must establish specific facts showing good cause for that discovery, and that the information sought is relevant to the subject matter of the action and reasonably calculated to lead to the discovery of admissible evidence.
2. In an action against a person accused of sexual abuse, as defined in section 709.1, sexual assault, or sexual harassment, by an alleged victim of the sexual abuse, sexual assault, or sexual harassment, for damages arising from an injury resulting from the alleged conduct, evidence concerning the past sexual behavior of the alleged victim is not admissible.
89 Acts, ch 138, §1; 90 Acts, ch 1241, §1
Structure Iowa Code
Title XV - JUDICIAL BRANCH AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURES
Chapter 668 - LIABILITY IN TORT — COMPARATIVE FAULT