66.1A Removal by court.
Any appointive or elective officer, except such as may be removed only by impeachment, holding any public office in the state or in any division or municipality thereof, may be removed from office by the district court for any of the following reasons:
1. For willful or habitual neglect or refusal to perform the duties of the office.
2. For willful misconduct or maladministration in office.
3. For corruption.
4. For extortion.
5. Upon conviction of a felony.
6. For intoxication, or upon conviction of being intoxicated.
7. Upon conviction of violating the provisions of chapter 68A.
8. For failure to pay a fine imposed pursuant to section 39A.6 and not dismissed pursuant to chapter 17A.
[S13, §1258-c; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §1091; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §66.1]
C2001, §66.1A
2021 Acts, ch 12, §68, 73
Impeachable officers, Iowa Constitution, Art. III, §20
NEW subsection 8
Structure Iowa Code
Title II - ELECTIONS AND OFFICIAL DUTIES
Chapter 66 - REMOVAL FROM OFFICE