Iowa Code
Chapter 651 - PARTITION
Section 651.31 - Factors court to consider in determining if partition in kind will result in great prejudice.
651.31 Factors court to consider in determining if partition in kind will result in great prejudice.
1. The court shall consider all of the following factors in determining if partition in kind of heirs property will result in great prejudice to the cotenants of such property as a group:
a. Whether the heirs property can be practicably divided among the cotenants.
b. Whether a partition in kind will apportion the heirs property in such a way that the aggregate fair market value of the parcels resulting from the division will be materially less than the value of the heirs property if the heirs property is sold as a whole, taking into account the condition under which a court-ordered sale likely will occur.
c. Evidence of the collective duration of ownership or possession of the heirs property by a cotenant and one or more predecessors in title or predecessors in possession to the cotenant who are or were relatives of the cotenant or each other.
d. A cotenant’s sentimental attachment to the heirs property, including any attachment arising due to the heirs property having ancestral or other unique or special value to the cotenant.
e. The lawful use being made of the heirs property by a cotenant and the degree to which the cotenant will be harmed if the cotenant cannot continue the same use of the heirs property.
f. The degree to which a cotenant has contributed the cotenant’s pro rata share of the property taxes, insurance, and other expenses associated with maintaining ownership of the heirs property, or has contributed to the physical improvement, maintenance, or upkeep of the heirs property.
g. Tax consequences.
h. Any other factors the court deems relevant.
2. The court shall weigh the totality of all relevant factors and circumstances and not consider any one factor in subsection 1 to be dispositive.
2018 Acts, ch 1108, §31
Structure Iowa Code
Iowa Code
Title XV - JUDICIAL BRANCH AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURES
Section 651.1 - Definitions.
Section 651.2 - Action for partition of property.
Section 651.3 - Partition of real estate pending probate or administration of estate.
Section 651.4 - Petition for partition of property.
Section 651.5 - Parties to petition for partition of property.
Section 651.6 - Answer to partition petition.
Section 651.7 - Joinder and counterclaim.
Section 651.8 - Partition of personal property subject to lien.
Section 651.9 - Partition of real and personal property in same action.
Section 651.10 - Jurisdiction of property partitioned in kind or of proceeds from partition by sale.
Section 651.11 - Property partitioned by sale and partitioned in kind in same action.
Section 651.12 - Initial court decree and appointment of referee.
Section 651.13 - Abstract, plats, and surveys.
Section 651.14 - Adjudication of liens on property subject to partition.
Section 651.15 - Referee possession of property and court preservation of property.
Section 651.16 - Procedure for partition in kind.
Section 651.17 - Referee’s report to court of inability to make partition in kind.
Section 651.18 - Procedure for partition by sale.
Section 651.19 - Validity of referee’s deed.
Section 651.20 - Partition by sale — liens on property.
Section 651.21 - Proceeds of property partitioned by sale.
Section 651.22 - Costs of partition action.
Section 651.23 - Plaintiff’s attorney fees.
Section 651.24 - Other fees taxed as costs.
Section 651.25 - Referee’s final report.
Section 651.26 - Payment of proceeds less than ten thousand dollars to minor.
Section 651.27 - Applicability of special provisions of heirs property.
Section 651.28 - Initial decree.
Section 651.29 - Cotenant buyout.
Section 651.30 - Alternatives to partition in kind.
Section 651.32 - Subchapter II procedures to govern.