625.24 Affidavit required.
The attorney fee allowed in sections 625.22 and 625.23 shall not be taxed in any case unless it appears by affidavit of the attorney that there is not and has not been an agreement between the attorney and the attorney’s client or any other person, express or implied, for any division or sharing of the fee to be taxed. This limitation does not apply to a practicing attorney engaged with the attorney as an attorney in the cause. The affidavit shall be filed prior to any attorney fees being taxed. When fees are taxed, they shall be only in favor of a regular attorney and as compensation for services actually rendered in the action.
[C97, §3870; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §11646; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §625.24]
85 Acts, ch 72, §1
Structure Iowa Code
Title XV - JUDICIAL BRANCH AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURES