624.37 Satisfaction of judgment — penalty.
1. When the amount due upon judgment is paid off, or satisfied in full, the party entitled to the proceeds thereof, or those acting for that party, must acknowledge satisfaction of the judgment by the execution of an instrument referring to it, duly acknowledged or notarized in the manner prescribed in chapter 9B, and filed in the office of the clerk in every county wherein the judgment is a lien. A failure to acknowledge satisfaction of the judgment in such manner within thirty days after having been requested to do so in a writing containing a draft release of the judgment shall subject the delinquent party to a penalty of four hundred dollars to be recovered by a motion filed in the court that rendered the original judgment requesting that the payor of the judgment, if different from the judgment debtor, be subrogated to the rights of the judgment creditor, that the court determine the amount currently owed on the judgment, or any other relief as may be necessary to accomplish payment and satisfaction of the judgment. If the motion relates to a lien of judgment as to specific property, the motion may be filed by a person with an interest in the property.
2. Upon the filing of an affidavit to the motion that a judgment creditor cannot be located or is unresponsive to requests to accept payment within the thirty-day period described in subsection 1, and upon court order, payment upon a judgment may be made to the treasurer of state as provided in chapter 556 and the treasurer’s receipt for the funds is conclusive proof of payment on the judgment.
[C97, §3804; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §11621; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §624.37]
90 Acts, ch 1030, §1; 99 Acts, ch 144, §10; 2011 Acts, ch 6, §2; 2012 Acts, ch 1050, §56, 60
Structure Iowa Code
Title XV - JUDICIAL BRANCH AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURES
Chapter 624 - TRIAL AND JUDGMENT