62.20 Appeal.
The party against whom judgment is rendered may appeal within twenty days to the district court, but, if the party be in possession of the office, such appeal will not supersede the execution of the judgment of the court as provided in section 62.19, unless the party gives a bond, with security to be approved by the district judge in a sum to be fixed by the judge, and which shall be at least double the probable compensation of such officer for six months, which bond shall be conditioned that the party will prosecute the appeal without delay, and that, if the judgment appealed from be affirmed, the party will pay over to the successful party all compensation received by the party while in possession of said office after the judgment appealed from was rendered. The court shall hear the appeal in equity and determine anew all questions arising in the case.
[C73, §716; C97, §1222; S13, §1222; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §1039; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §62.20]
Presumption of approval of bond, §636.10
Structure Iowa Code
Title II - ELECTIONS AND OFFICIAL DUTIES
Chapter 62 - CONTESTING ELECTIONS OF COUNTY OFFICERS