Iowa Code
Chapter 600A - TERMINATION OF PARENTAL RIGHTS
Section 600A.1 - Construction.
600A.1 Construction.
1. This chapter shall be construed liberally. The best interest of the child subject to the proceedings of this chapter shall be the paramount consideration in interpreting this chapter. However, the interests of the parents of this child or any natural person standing in the place of the parents to this child shall be given due consideration in this interpretation.
2. The best interest of a child requires that each biological parent affirmatively assume the duties encompassed by the role of being a parent. In determining whether a parent has affirmatively assumed the duties of a parent, the court shall consider, but is not limited to consideration of, the fulfillment of financial obligations, demonstration of continued interest in the child, demonstration of a genuine effort to maintain communication with the child, and demonstration of the establishment and maintenance of a place of importance in the child’s life. Application of this chapter is limited to termination of parental rights proceedings and shall not apply to actions to establish paternity or to overcome established paternity.
[C77, 79, 81, §600A.1]
94 Acts, ch 1174, §12, 22; 2018 Acts, ch 1041, §127