Iowa Code
Chapter 598 - DISSOLUTION OF MARRIAGE AND DOMESTIC RELATIONS
Section 598.41 - Custody of children.
598.41 Custody of children.
1. a. The court may provide for joint custody of the child by the parties. The court, insofar as is reasonable and in the best interest of the child, shall order the custody award, including liberal visitation rights where appropriate, which will assure the child
* * *
the arrest of a parent following response to a report of alleged domestic abuse, or a conviction for domestic abuse assault pursuant to section 708.2A.
k. Whether a parent has allowed a person custody or control of, or unsupervised access to a child after knowing the person is required to register or is on the sex offender registry as a sex offender under chapter 692A.
4. Subsection 3 shall not apply when parents agree to joint custody.
5. a. If joint legal custody is awarded to both parents, the court may award joint physical care to both joint custodial parents upon the request of either parent. Prior to ruling on the request for the award of joint physical care, the court may require the parents to submit, either individually or jointly, a proposed joint physical care parenting plan. A proposed joint physical care parenting plan shall address how the parents will make decisions affecting the child, how the parents will provide a home for the child, how the child’s time will be divided between the parents and how each parent will facilitate the child’s time with the other parent, arrangements in addition to court-ordered child support for the child’s expenses, how the parents will resolve major changes or disagreements affecting the child including changes that arise due to the child’s age and developmental needs, and any other issues the court may require. If the court denies the request for joint physical care, the determination shall be accompanied by specific findings of fact and conclusions of law that the awarding of joint physical care is not in the best interest of the child.
b. If joint physical care is not awarded under paragraph “a”, and only one joint custodial parent is awarded physical care, the parent responsible for providing physical care shall support the other parent’s relationship with the child. Physical care awarded to one parent does not affect the other parent’s rights and responsibilities as a joint legal custodian of the child. Rights and responsibilities as joint legal custodian of the child include but are not limited to equal participation in decisions affecting the child’s legal status, medical care, education, extracurricular activities, and religious instruction.
* * *