562B.25 Noncompliance with rental agreement by tenant — failure to pay rent.
1. Except as provided in this chapter, if there is a material noncompliance by the tenant with the rental agreement, the landlord may deliver a written notice to the tenant specifying the acts and omissions constituting the breach and that the rental agreement will terminate upon a date not less than thirty days after receipt of the notice if the breach is not remedied in fourteen days. If there is a noncompliance by the tenant with section 562B.18 materially affecting health and safety, the landlord may deliver a written notice to the tenant specifying the acts and omissions constituting the breach and that the rental agreement will terminate upon a date not less than thirty days after receipt of the notice if the breach is not remedied in fourteen days. However, if the breach is remediable by repair or the payment of damages or otherwise, and the tenant adequately remedies the breach prior to the date specified in the notice, the rental agreement will not terminate. If substantially the same act or omission, which constituted a prior noncompliance of which notice was given, recurs within six months, the landlord may terminate the rental agreement upon at least fourteen days’ written notice specifying the breach and the date of termination of the rental agreement.
2. If rent is unpaid when due and the tenant fails to pay rent within three days after written notice by the landlord of nonpayment and of the landlord’s intention to terminate the rental agreement if the rent is not paid within that period of time, the landlord may terminate the rental agreement.
3. Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the landlord may recover damages, obtain injunctive relief, or recover possession of the mobile home space pursuant to an action in forcible entry and detainer under chapter 648 for any material noncompliance by the tenant with the rental agreement or with section 562B.18.
4. The remedy provided in subsection 3 of this section is in addition to any right of the landlord arising under subsection 1 of this section.
[C79, 81, §562B.25]
93 Acts, ch 154, §15; 2004 Acts, ch 1101, §82
Structure Iowa Code